Tour de France 1985  |  Stage 1. Vannes - Lanester   

72nd edition

256 km, 29 June 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 6h32'52"
2.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
3.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
4.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Inoxpran
5.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
6.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Inoxpran
7.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
8.
Eric MCKENZIE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
9.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
10.
Charly MOTTET
Renault - Elf
11.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
12.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
13.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
14.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Renault - Elf
15.
Stefan MUTTER
Carrera - Inoxpran
16.
Philippe LAURAIRE
Fagor
17.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
18.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor
19.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
20.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
21.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
22.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute
23.
René BITTINGER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
24.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
25.
Patrizio GAMBIRASIO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
26.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
27.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
28.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
29.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
30.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
31.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
32.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
33.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
34.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
35.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
36.
Marc GOMEZ
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
37.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
38.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
39.
Yvan FREBERT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
40.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
La Redoute
41.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
42.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
La Redoute
43.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
44.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
45.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
46.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
47.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries
48.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
49.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea
50.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
51.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic
52.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
53.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Reynolds - TS Batteries
54.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor
55.
Teun VAN VLIET
Verandalux - Dries
56.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
57.
Paul WELLENS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
58.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
59.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor
60.
Nico EMONDS
Fagor
61.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
62.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries
63.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
64.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
65.
Imanol MURGA
Seat - Orbea
66.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
67.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
68.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
69.
Jan BOGAERT
Verandalux - Dries
70.
Didi THURAU
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
71.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
72.
Jelle NIJDAM
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
73.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
74.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
75.
Giuliano PAVANELLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
76.
Martial GAYANT
Renault - Elf
77.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
78.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf
79.
Marc DURANT
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
80.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
81.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
82.
Gery VERLINDEN
Verandalux - Dries
83.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
84.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
85.
Etienne DE BEULE
Verandalux - Dries
86.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
87.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
88.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
89.
Dirk DEMOL
Verandalux - Dries
90.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
91.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
92.
Stefan MORJEAN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
93.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
94.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
95.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
96.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
97.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf
98.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Inoxpran
99.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf
100.
Jac VAN MEER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
101.
Rudy PATRY
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
102.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Reynolds - TS Batteries
103.
Thierry MARIE
Renault - Elf
104.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
105.
Pedro DELGADO
Seat - Orbea
106.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
107.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
108.
Noël SEGERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
109.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Inoxpran
110.
Luc WALLAYS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
111.
Hennie KUIPER
Verandalux - Dries
112.
Joël PELIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
113.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
114.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
115.
Patrick ONNOCKX
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
116.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
117.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
118.
Luis Vicente OTIN
Seat - Orbea
119.
Peter PIETERS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
120.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
121.
Pierre BAZZO
Fagor
122.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor
123.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
124.
Daniele CAROLI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
125.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
126.
Johan LAMMERTS
Panasonic
127.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
128.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
129.
Jos JACOBS
Verandalux - Dries
130.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
La Redoute
131.
Rogelio ARANGO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
132.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
133.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor
134.
Denis ROUX
Renault - Elf
135.
Alois WOUTERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
136.
Michel BIBOLLET
Fagor
137.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Reynolds - TS Batteries
138.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
139.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
140.
Andre LURQUIN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
141.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
142.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
143.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Seat - Orbea
144.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic
145.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute
146.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
147.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
148.
Yves GODIMUS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
149.
Davide CASSANI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
150.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
151.
Laurent BIONDI
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
152.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
153.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
154.
Jeronimo IBAÑEZ ESCRIBANO
Seat - Orbea
155.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 00'13"
156.
Jesús IBAÑEZ LOYO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
157.
Maurizio RONCHIATO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
158.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
159.
Roberto BRESSAN
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre
160.
Claudio FASOLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
161.
Jan BAEYENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
162.
Pablo WILCHES
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 00'36"
163.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
164.
Elio FESTA
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
165.
Claudio CERRI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
166.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
167.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Seat - Orbea
168.
Patrick TOELEN
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
169.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea 00'56"
170.
Néstor MORA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 01'39"
171.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 05'39"
172.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - TS Batteries 06'01"
173.
Francisco NAVARRO FUSTER
Reynolds - TS Batteries
174.
Louis LUYTEN
Verandalux - Dries
175.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
176.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
177.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Seat - Orbea
178.
José DEL RAMO NÚÑEZ
Seat - Orbea 14'11"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Vannes - Lanester

Distance: 256 km

Date: 29 June 1985