Tour de France 1985  |  Stage 8. Sarrebourg - Strasbourg   

72nd edition

75 km, 6 July 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 1h34'55"
2.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 02'20"
3.
Charly MOTTET
Renault - Elf 02'26"
4.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'34"
5.
Pierre BAZZO
Fagor 02'42"
6.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'52"
7.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
8.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 03'10"
9.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 03'14"
10.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
11.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 03'56"
12.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran 04'07"
13.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 04'15"
14.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 04'16"
15.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 04'17"
16.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 04'18"
17.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 04'24"
18.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute 04'25"
19.
Didi THURAU
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 04'27"
20.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 04'32"
21.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
22.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 04'35"
23.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea
24.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'40"
25.
Nico EMONDS
Fagor 04'45"
26.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 04'46"
27.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 04'51"
28.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 04'56"
29.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 05'02"
30.
Paul WELLENS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
31.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic 05'11"
32.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Reynolds - TS Batteries 05'17"
33.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
34.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 05'19"
35.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - TS Batteries 05'32"
36.
Stefan MUTTER
Carrera - Inoxpran 05'36"
37.
Pedro DELGADO
Seat - Orbea 05'38"
38.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 05'42"
39.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 05'50"
40.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 05'58"
41.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 06'00"
42.
Martial GAYANT
Renault - Elf 06'07"
43.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf 06'13"
44.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'14"
45.
René BITTINGER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 06'23"
46.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 06'25"
47.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Inoxpran 06'32"
48.
Thierry MARIE
Renault - Elf
49.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
50.
Jelle NIJDAM
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'36"
51.
Noël SEGERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 06'38"
52.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
53.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor 06'48"
54.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'53"
55.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic 06'57"
56.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Inoxpran 06'58"
57.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 07'07"
58.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran 07'11"
59.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 07'14"
60.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 07'22"
61.
Joël PELIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 07'23"
62.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 07'25"
63.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 07'28"
64.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
65.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 07'29"
66.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
La Redoute 07'30"
67.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor
68.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 07'35"
69.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf 07'48"
70.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic 07'51"
71.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 08'01"
72.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 08'17"
73.
Jac VAN MEER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 08'20"
74.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 08'22"
75.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Reynolds - TS Batteries 08'24"
76.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 08'33"
77.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 08'37"
78.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 08'38"
79.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 08'43"
80.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute 08'44"
81.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
82.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 08'50"
83.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea 08'56"
84.
Yvan FREBERT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 09'15"
85.
Teun VAN VLIET
Verandalux - Dries 09'23"
86.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 09'42"
87.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
La Redoute 09'43"
88.
Johan LAMMERTS
Panasonic 09'46"
89.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 09'48"
90.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 09'53"
91.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 09'59"
92.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 10'07"
93.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 10'16"
94.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 10'20"
95.
Laurent BIONDI
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 10'30"
96.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 10'35"
97.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor 10'39"
98.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 10'40"
99.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor
100.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Renault - Elf 10'44"
101.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
102.
Patrick TOELEN
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
103.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 10'46"
104.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Inoxpran 10'47"
105.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
La Redoute 11'04"
106.
Denis ROUX
Renault - Elf 11'05"
107.
Alois WOUTERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 11'18"
108.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 11'21"
109.
Imanol MURGA
Seat - Orbea 11'22"
110.
Dirk DEMOL
Verandalux - Dries 11'23"
111.
Marc GOMEZ
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 11'31"
112.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 11'56"
113.
Hennie KUIPER
Verandalux - Dries 11'57"
114.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Inoxpran 12'00"
115.
Marc DURANT
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 12'12"
116.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 12'15"
117.
Andre LURQUIN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 12'16"
118.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Reynolds - TS Batteries 12'19"
119.
Jos JACOBS
Verandalux - Dries 12'28"
120.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 12'31"
121.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 12'39"
122.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 12'40"
123.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 12'43"
124.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor 12'46"
125.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 12'53"
126.
Philippe LAURAIRE
Fagor 12'57"
127.
Eric MCKENZIE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 12'58"
128.
Jan BOGAERT
Verandalux - Dries 13'09"
129.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - TS Batteries 13'10"
130.
Pablo WILCHES
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 13'38"
131.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic 13'53"
132.
Jan BAEYENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 14'10"
133.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic 14'19"
134.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 14'20"
135.
Elio FESTA
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 14'28"
136.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute 14'35"
137.
Claudio FASOLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 14'45"
138.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 14'47"
139.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
140.
Luis Vicente OTIN
Seat - Orbea 15'07"
141.
Daniele CAROLI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
142.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Seat - Orbea 15'14"
143.
Rudy PATRY
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 15'18"
144.
Néstor MORA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 15'21"
145.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 15'23"
146.
Etienne DE BEULE
Verandalux - Dries 15'33"
147.
Peter PIETERS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 15'44"
148.
Maurizio RONCHIATO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 15'56"
149.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute 16'08"
150.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Seat - Orbea 16'11"
151.
Roberto BRESSAN
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre 16'17"
152.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 16'20"
153.
Louis LUYTEN
Verandalux - Dries 16'58"
154.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 17'11"
155.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 17'21"
156.
José DEL RAMO NÚÑEZ
Seat - Orbea 17'33"
157.
Jeronimo IBAÑEZ ESCRIBANO
Seat - Orbea 17'38"
158.
Michel BIBOLLET
Fagor 17'44"
159.
Giuliano PAVANELLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 18'34"
160.
Jesús IBAÑEZ LOYO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 19'11"
161.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 19'34"
162.
Patrizio GAMBIRASIO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 19'35"
163.
Davide CASSANI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 20'14"
164.
Patrick ONNOCKX
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 20'53"
165.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Seat - Orbea 21'56"
166.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 22'05"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Sarrebourg - Strasbourg

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 75 km

Date: 6 July 1985