Tour de France 1985  |  Prologue. Plumelec - Plumelec   

72nd edition

6.8 km, 28 June 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 08'47"
2.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 00'04"
3.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 00'14"
4.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 00'19"
5.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 00'21"
6.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 00'24"
7.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
8.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea 00'25"
9.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
10.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 00'27"
11.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'29"
12.
Thierry MARIE
Renault - Elf
13.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 00'30"
14.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute
15.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
16.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 00'31"
17.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
18.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'32"
19.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
20.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 00'34"
21.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Renault - Elf 00'35"
22.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
23.
Marc GOMEZ
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 00'36"
24.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 00'37"
25.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute
26.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
27.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 00'38"
28.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 00'39"
29.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
La Redoute
30.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
31.
Martial GAYANT
Renault - Elf
32.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor
33.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute
34.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic 00'40"
35.
Antonio AGUDELO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
36.
Pedro DELGADO
Seat - Orbea 00'41"
37.
Didi THURAU
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
38.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
39.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 00'42"
40.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf 00'43"
41.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Inoxpran
42.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
43.
Joël PELIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
44.
Pierre BAZZO
Fagor
45.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'44"
46.
Charly MOTTET
Renault - Elf 00'45"
47.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic
48.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
49.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
50.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
51.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 00'46"
52.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
53.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea
54.
Paul WELLENS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 00'47"
55.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
56.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
57.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
58.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor 00'48"
59.
Jan BOGAERT
Verandalux - Dries
60.
Gery VERLINDEN
Verandalux - Dries
61.
Andre LURQUIN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 00'49"
62.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Reynolds - TS Batteries
63.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 00'50"
64.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries
65.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
66.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf 00'51"
67.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Inoxpran
68.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
69.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
70.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 00'52"
71.
Nico EMONDS
Fagor
72.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor
73.
Stefan MUTTER
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'53"
74.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Reynolds - TS Batteries
75.
Rogelio ARANGO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 00'54"
76.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
77.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
78.
Yvan FREBERT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 00'55"
79.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
80.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
81.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute
82.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran
83.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Inoxpran 00'56"
84.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
85.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 00'57"
86.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
87.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 00'58"
88.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
89.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
90.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
91.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
92.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 00'59"
93.
Peter PIETERS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
94.
Hennie KUIPER
Verandalux - Dries
95.
Jos JACOBS
Verandalux - Dries
96.
Denis ROUX
Renault - Elf 01'00"
97.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
98.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
99.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 01'01"
100.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - TS Batteries
101.
Eric MCKENZIE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 01'02"
102.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
103.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 01'03"
104.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
La Redoute
105.
Patrick ONNOCKX
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 01'04"
106.
Laurent BIONDI
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
107.
Luc WALLAYS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
108.
Noël SEGERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 01'06"
109.
Marc DURANT
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 01'08"
110.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
111.
Daniele CAROLI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
112.
Jeronimo IBAÑEZ ESCRIBANO
Seat - Orbea
113.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 01'09"
114.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
115.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
116.
Teun VAN VLIET
Verandalux - Dries 01'10"
117.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor
118.
Stefan MORJEAN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
119.
Néstor MORA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
120.
Johan LAMMERTS
Panasonic 01'11"
121.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
122.
Alois WOUTERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
123.
Claudio FASOLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
124.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
125.
Rudy PATRY
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
126.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran 01'12"
127.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
128.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
129.
Francisco NAVARRO FUSTER
Reynolds - TS Batteries 01'13"
130.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 01'14"
131.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
132.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
133.
Philippe LAURAIRE
Fagor
134.
Roberto BRESSAN
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre 01'15"
135.
René BITTINGER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
136.
Jelle NIJDAM
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
137.
Ángel ARROYO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 01'16"
138.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
139.
Imanol MURGA
Seat - Orbea
140.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 01'17"
141.
Etienne DE BEULE
Verandalux - Dries 01'18"
142.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
143.
Pablo WILCHES
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic
144.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
145.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor
146.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 01'19"
147.
Claudio CERRI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
148.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
149.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 01'21"
150.
Elio FESTA
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
151.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Reynolds - TS Batteries
152.
Dirk DEMOL
Verandalux - Dries 01'24"
153.
Louis LUYTEN
Verandalux - Dries 01'25"
154.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
155.
Yves GODIMUS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
156.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 01'26"
157.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Seat - Orbea
158.
Ricardo ZÚÑIGA
Seat - Orbea
159.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 01'27"
160.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
La Redoute
161.
Jan BAEYENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
162.
Michel BIBOLLET
Fagor
163.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 01'29"
164.
Giuliano PAVANELLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
165.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute
166.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 01'30"
167.
Luis Vicente OTIN
Seat - Orbea 01'31"
168.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Seat - Orbea 01'32"
169.
Davide CASSANI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 01'34"
170.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Inoxpran 01'37"
171.
Patrizio GAMBIRASIO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
172.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran 01'39"
173.
José DEL RAMO NÚÑEZ
Seat - Orbea 01'40"
174.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
175.
Jac VAN MEER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 01'41"
176.
Patrick TOELEN
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 01'44"
177.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 01'47"
178.
Jesús IBAÑEZ LOYO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 01'54"
179.
Maurizio RONCHIATO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 02'01"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Plumelec - Plumelec

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.8 km

Date: 28 June 1985