Tour de France 1985  |  General Classification    

72nd edition

General Classification

28 June 1985 - 21 July 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 113h24'23"
2.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 01'42"
3.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute 04'29"
4.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 06'26"
5.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 07'44"
6.
Pedro DELGADO
Seat - Orbea 11'53"
7.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 12'53"
8.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 13'35"
9.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Reynolds - TS Batteries 13'56"
10.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 14'57"
11.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 15'10"
12.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 15'24"
13.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 16'02"
14.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 16'13"
15.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic 17'35"
16.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 17'45"
17.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - TS Batteries 19'48"
18.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 21'12"
19.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 21'35"
20.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 23'30"
21.
Pierre BAZZO
Fagor
22.
Dominique ARNAUD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 26'28"
23.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Inoxpran 29'42"
24.
Jérôme SIMON
La Redoute 32'52"
25.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic 33'21"
26.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf 33'58"
27.
Lucien VAN IMPE
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 34'16"
28.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic 35'44"
29.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
La Redoute 39'16"
30.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 39'38"
31.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 40'02"
32.
Paul WELLENS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 40'20"
33.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 40'37"
34.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 41'53"
35.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 42'26"
36.
Charly MOTTET
Renault - Elf 42'57"
37.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 45'10"
38.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Reynolds - TS Batteries 45'53"
39.
Faustino RUPÉREZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 46'12"
40.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 48'36"
41.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 48'46"
42.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 53'41"
43.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 54'12"
44.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 55'45"
45.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea 55'54"
46.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 59'50"
47.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 1h03'32"
48.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 1h01'55"
49.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 1h03'08"
50.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Inoxpran 1h05'42"
51.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 1h07'29"
52.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 1h08'23"
53.
Laurent BIONDI
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 1h08'37"
54.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea 1h12'06"
55.
Jac VAN MEER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 1h12'41"
56.
Denis ROUX
Renault - Elf 1h14'26"
57.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf 1h15'59"
58.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 1h16'32"
59.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 1h19'10"
60.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor 1h20'36"
61.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1h20'56"
62.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 1h24'23"
63.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 1h24'36"
64.
Marc DURANT
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 1h25'07"
65.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor 1h25'37"
66.
Herman LOIAZA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 1h26'42"
67.
Thierry MARIE
Renault - Elf 1h27'50"
68.
Yvan FREBERT
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1h30'51"
69.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
La Redoute 1h31'08"
70.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 1h33'38"
71.
Christian JOURDAN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 1h34'31"
72.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf 1h35'55"
73.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 1h38'52"
74.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 1h39'34"
75.
Johan LAMMERTS
Panasonic 1h40'12"
76.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - TS Batteries 1h40'27"
77.
René BITTINGER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
78.
Joël PELIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 1h43'33"
79.
Leo VAN VLIET
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 1h44'10"
80.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic 1h48'22"
81.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor 1h50'40"
82.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic 1h51'48"
83.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Seat - Orbea 1h53'27"
84.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 1h53'57"
85.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - TS Batteries 1h54'13"
86.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1h56'54"
87.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 1h58'36"
88.
Adrie VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 1h59'32"
89.
Czesław LANG
Carrera - Inoxpran 2h00'49"
90.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
91.
Henri MANDERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 2h01'41"
92.
Pierre LE BIGAUT
La Redoute 2h01'53"
93.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
94.
Imanol MURGA
Seat - Orbea 2h02'13"
95.
Elio FESTA
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 2h02'21"
96.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 2h05'54"
97.
Claudio FASOLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
98.
Hubert LINARD
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2h06'57"
99.
Marc GOMEZ
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
100.
Régis SIMON
La Redoute 2h09'03"
101.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 2h09'23"
102.
Guy GALLOPIN
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
103.
Alois WOUTERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 2h09'36"
104.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 2h10'30"
105.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Inoxpran 2h10'40"
106.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 2h11'08"
107.
Luis Vicente OTIN
Seat - Orbea 2h12'00"
108.
Patrick TOELEN
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 2h12'21"
109.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
110.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 2h12'32"
111.
Rudy PATRY
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 2h15'46"
112.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Inoxpran 2h17'15"
113.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 2h19'40"
114.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Inoxpran 2h20'15"
115.
Jelle NIJDAM
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 2h21'39"
116.
Dominique GAIGNE
Renault - Elf 2h23'23"
117.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 2h24'59"
118.
Néstor MORA
Varta - Café de Colombia - Mavic 2h28'21"
119.
Ferdi VAN DEN HAUTE
La Redoute 2h28'54"
120.
Noël SEGERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 2h36'25"
121.
Alain BONDUE
La Redoute 2h37'06"
122.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2h37'36"
123.
Andre LURQUIN
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 2h38'04"
124.
Jos JACOBS
Verandalux - Dries 2h38'54"
125.
José DEL RAMO NÚÑEZ
Seat - Orbea 2h39'40"
126.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic 2h39'52"
127.
Eric MCKENZIE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 2h40'41"
128.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Seat - Orbea 2h41'38"
129.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 2h48'15"
130.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
131.
Etienne DE BEULE
Verandalux - Dries 2h51'18"
132.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2h57'08"
133.
Michel BIBOLLET
Fagor 3h00'29"
134.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 3h01'30"
135.
Rudy MATTHIJS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 3h03'13"
136.
Jan BAEYENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 3h09'36"
137.
Jan BOGAERT
Verandalux - Dries 3h11'35"
138.
Philippe LAURAIRE
Fagor 3h15'00"
139.
Giuliano PAVANELLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 3h16'40"
140.
Peter PIETERS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 3h25'44"
141.
Paul SHERWEN
La Redoute 3h28'13"
142.
Patrick ONNOCKX
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 3h29'25"
143.
Roberto BRESSAN
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre 3h45'20"
144.
Maurizio RONCHIATO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 4h13'48"