Milano - Sanremo - 1985

76th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

16 March 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Hennie KUIPER
Verandalux - Dries 7h36'34"
2.
Teun VAN VLIET
Verandalux - Dries 00'08"
3.
Silvano RICCO
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok
4.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 00'11"
5.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Supermercati Brianzoli
6.
Francis CASTAING
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
7.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
8.
Urs FREULER
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
9.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
10.
Etienne DE WILDE
Safir - Van de Ven
11.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
12.
Fons DE WOLF
Fagor
13.
Ennio VANOTTI
Ariostea - Oece
14.
Stefan MUTTER
Carrera - Inoxpran
15.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
16.
Acacio DA SILVA
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
17.
Frederic VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
18.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
19.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
20.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
21.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
22.
Jesus RODRIGUEZ
Dormilon
23.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
24.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
25.
Salvatore CAVALLARO
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
26.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Sammontana - Bianchi
27.
Maurizio RONCHIATO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
28.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Inoxpran
29.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
30.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Inoxpran
31.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea - Oece
32.
Francesco MOSER
Gis Gelati - Trentino Vacanze - Intrepido
33.
Marino LEJARRETA
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre
34.
Jorgen Vang PEDERSEN
Carrera - Inoxpran
35.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
36.
Flavio ZAPPI
Murella - Rossin
37.
Jesus IBANEZ LOYO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
38.
Walter PLANCKAERT
Panasonic
39.
Daniele CAROLI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
40.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
41.
Frank VERLEYEN
Nikon - Van Schilt - Elro Snacks
42.
Claudio CERRI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
43.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
44.
Nico VERHOEVEN
Skala
45.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - TS Batteries
46.
Alfredo CHINETTI
Supermercati Brianzoli
47.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka
48.
Johnny BROERS
Skala
49.
Noel DE JONCKHEERE
Teka
50.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
51.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
52.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
53.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
54.
Charly BERARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
55.
Leo WELLENS
Verandalux - Dries
56.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
La Redoute
57.
Davide CASSANI
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli
58.
Heinz IMBODEN
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex
59.
Marc GOMEZ
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
60.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
61.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Lega F.C.I.
62.
Niki RUTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
63.
Nico EMONDS
Fagor
64.
Alan PEIPER
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
65.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 00'46"
66.
Marino AMADORI
Alpilatte - Olmo - Cierre
67.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
68.
Glauco SANTONI
Carrera - Inoxpran
69.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Inoxpran
70.
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Supermercati Brianzoli
71.
Mario NORIS
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
72.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Del Tongo - Colnago
73.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic 00'56"
74.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
75.
Frits PIRARD
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
76.
Robert MILLAR
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
77.
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Ariostea - Oece
78.
Alfio VANDI
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok 01'46"
79.
Antonio FERRETTI
Supermercati Brianzoli
80.
Giovanni RENOSTO
Murella - Rossin
81.
Ennio SALVADOR
Ariostea - Oece
82.
Jacques BOSSIS
Fagor
83.
Luciano RABOTTINI
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
84.
Alberto VOLPI
Sammontana - Bianchi
85.
Dario MARIUZZO
Sammontana - Bianchi
86.
Ricardo MAGRINI
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
87.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
88.
Piergiorgio ANGELI
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
89.
Rene BITTINGER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 03'51"
90.
Claudio CORTI
Supermercati Brianzoli
91.
Dante MORANDI
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
92.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
93.
Jan RAAS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
94.
Peter PIETERS
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
95.
Tom SCHULER
7-Eleven
96.
Jeff BRADLEY
7-Eleven
97.
Faustino CUELI
Teka
98.
Francois LEMARCHAND
Fagor
99.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 04'26"
100.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic
101.
Bert OOSTERBOSCH
Panasonic 04'57"
102.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
103.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven
104.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin
105.
Luc COLIJN
Safir - Van de Ven
106.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
107.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok
108.
Martin KEMP
Nikon - Van Schilt - Elro Snacks 05'06"
109.
Enrique AJA
Reynolds - TS Batteries
110.
Fons VAN KATWIJK
Skala 05'31"
111.
Jose Luis NAVARRO MARTINEZ
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
112.
Jos JACOBS
Verandalux - Dries
113.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
Panasonic
114.
Valerio PIVA
Sammontana - Bianchi
115.
Jorg MÜLLER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
116.
Domenico CAVALLO
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin
117.
Fiorenzo FAVERO
Sammontana - Bianchi
118.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Atala - Ofmega - Campagnolo
119.
Jean Marie GREZET
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex
120.
Sergio SCREMIN
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
121.
Silvestro MILANI
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 07'03"
122.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
Reynolds - TS Batteries
123.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
124.
Frits VAN BINDSBERGEN
Skala
125.
Raniero GRADI
Murella - Rossin
126.
Marco VITALI
Del Tongo - Colnago
127.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Verandalux - Dries 08'15"
128.
Juan FERNANDEZ MARTIN
Zor - Gemeaz Cusin 13'00"
129.
Claudio FASOLO
Santini - Krups - Conti - Galli 20'10"