Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1985

71st edition

21 April 1985

Rider Team Time
1.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Sammontana - Bianchi 6h37'00"
2.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
3.
Stephen ROCHE
La Redoute
4.
Sean KELLY
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 00'16"
5.
Laurent FIGNON
Renault - Elf
6.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Ariostea - Oece
7.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic
8.
Mario BECCIA
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
9.
Acacio DA SILVA
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 02'46"
10.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic
11.
Marc MADIOT
Renault - Elf
12.
Joël PELIER
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko 02'49"
13.
Frédéric VICHOT
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
14.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Del Tongo - Colnago
15.
Yvon MADIOT
Renault - Elf
16.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
17.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'56"
18.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
19.
Silvano CONTINI
Ariostea - Oece
20.
Benny VAN BRABANT
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo 02'59"
21.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
22.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Fangio - Ecoturbo - Eylenbosch
23.
Teun VAN VLIET
Verandalux - Dries
24.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
25.
Tommy PRIM
Sammontana - Bianchi
26.
Jesper WORRE
Sammontana - Bianchi
27.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
28.
Jan WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
29.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
30.
Roberto PAGNIN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
31.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
32.
Kim ANDERSEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
33.
Rudy PEVENAGE
Del Tongo - Colnago
34.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor
35.
Frits PIRARD
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
36.
Dominique GARDE
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
37.
Fons DE WOLF
Fagor
38.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic
39.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex
40.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
41.
Noël SEGERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
42.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
43.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
44.
Heinz IMBODEN
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex
45.
Gilles MAS
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
46.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
47.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
48.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Panasonic
49.
Alessandro POZZI
Ariostea - Oece
50.
Éric CARITOUX
Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko
51.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor
52.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic
53.
Tullio BERTACCO
Sammontana - Bianchi
54.
Alois WOUTERS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
55.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
56.
Paul WELLENS
Tönissteiner - TW Rock - BASF - Humo
57.
Alessandro PAGANESSI
Murella - Rossin
58.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
59.
Mike GUTMANN
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex
60.
Fabrizio VERZA
Sammontana - Bianchi
61.
Alf SEGERSÄLL
Sammontana - Bianchi
62.
Hubert SEIZ
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex 03'40"
63.
Pierre BAZZO
Fagor
64.
Jean Marie GREZET
Cilo - Aufina - Magniflex 04'50"
65.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor 06'45"
66.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor
67.
Uwe BOLTEN
Verandalux - Dries 14'16"
68.
Bernard VALLET
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
69.
Valerio PIVA
Sammontana - Bianchi
70.
Tullio CORTINOVIS
Murella - Rossin
71.
Stefano BIZZONI
Murella - Rossin
72.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Lega F.C.I.
73.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 18'05"
74.
Pascal POISSON
Renault - Elf 18'25"
75.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Renault - Elf 21'25"
76.
John VAN ASTEN
AVP - Viditel - Fangio
77.
Roger DE CNIJF
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
78.
Ron SNIJDERS
AVP - Viditel - Fangio
79.
Henny ROVERS
Nikon - Van Schilt - Elro Snacks
80.
Jan NEVENS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
81.
Romain COSTERMANS
AVP - Viditel - Fangio
82.
Ennio VANOTTI
Ariostea - Oece
83.
Doug SHAPIRO
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
84.
Luc COLIJN
Safir - Van de Ven
85.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair

Race information

Date: 21 April 1985