Tour de France 1986  |  Stage 20. Saint-Etienne - Saint-Etienne   

73rd edition

58 km, 24 July 1986

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 1h15'36"
2.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 00'25"
3.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon 02'01"
4.
Jean François BERNARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'05"
5.
Marino LEJARRETA
Seat - Orbea 02'31"
6.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Kas 02'35"
7.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 02'56"
8.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond 02'59"
9.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 03'03"
10.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 03'12"
11.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 03'13"
12.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka 03'37"
13.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 03'38"
14.
Guido WINTERBERG
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 03'43"
15.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 03'44"
16.
Dominique GAIGNE
Système U
17.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond
18.
Jörg MÜLLER
Kas 03'53"
19.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 03'59"
20.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin 04'00"
21.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'03"
22.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 04'05"
23.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 04'10"
24.
Charly MOTTET
Système U 04'13"
25.
Nico EMONDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'22"
26.
Ronan PENSEC
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 04'24"
27.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka 04'39"
28.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 04'40"
29.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Teka 04'41"
30.
Yvon MADIOT
Système U 04'43"
31.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Kas 04'53"
32.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U 04'54"
33.
Silvano CONTINI
Gis Gelati - Oece 04'59"
34.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 05'05"
35.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - BH 05'11"
36.
Enrique AJA
Teka 05'28"
37.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea 05'32"
38.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 05'36"
39.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor 05'38"
40.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 05'39"
41.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 05'42"
42.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 05'44"
43.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor 05'45"
44.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea 06'04"
45.
Dominique GARDE
Kas 06'06"
46.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor 06'10"
47.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 06'14"
48.
Éric CARITOUX
Fagor 06'18"
49.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 06'22"
50.
Primož ČERIN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 06'27"
51.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Reynolds - Reynolon 06'29"
52.
Éric LOUVEL
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 06'34"
53.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Panasonic 06'42"
54.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic 06'44"
55.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
56.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 06'45"
57.
Alain BONDUE
Système U 06'47"
58.
Frédéric VICHOT
Kas 06'53"
59.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 07'00"
60.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
61.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 07'02"
62.
Bernard VALLET
R.M.O. 07'06"
63.
Martin RAMIREZ
Fagor 07'09"
64.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 07'18"
65.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic 07'27"
66.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
67.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 07'34"
68.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - BH
69.
Toine POELS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 07'39"
70.
Jean-Claude GARDE
Kas 07'40"
71.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor 07'46"
72.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
73.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 07'48"
74.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond 07'53"
75.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Carrera - Vagabond 07'56"
76.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
77.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Zor - BH 07'57"
78.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
79.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 07'58"
80.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 08'07"
81.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved 08'08"
82.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 08'14"
83.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 08'16"
84.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Café de Colombia - Varta 08'17"
85.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
86.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 08'18"
87.
Antonio AGUDELO
Teka 08'26"
88.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O. 08'32"
89.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas
90.
André CHAPPUIS
R.M.O.
91.
Éric BOYER
Système U 08'38"
92.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Café de Colombia - Varta 08'47"
93.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Zor - BH
94.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 08'51"
95.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Varta 08'53"
96.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 08'55"
97.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 09'05"
98.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kas 09'11"
99.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 09'13"
100.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 09'16"
101.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 09'17"
102.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 09'31"
103.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Seat - Orbea 09'33"
104.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Carrera - Vagabond 09'36"
105.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon 09'44"
106.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 09'45"
107.
Jan VAN WIJK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 09'47"
108.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Vagabond 09'53"
109.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - BH 10'02"
110.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon 10'04"
111.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Vagabond 10'06"
112.
Robert MILLAR
Panasonic 10'08"
113.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gis Gelati - Oece 10'09"
114.
Juan Carlos ROZAS SALGADO
Zor - BH 10'12"
115.
Néstor MORA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 10'14"
116.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 10'20"
117.
Vicente RIDAURA
Seat - Orbea 10'24"
118.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O. 10'25"
119.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - Reynolon 10'37"
120.
Israel CORREDOR
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 10'38"
121.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Reynolon 10'40"
122.
Ennio VANOTTI
Gis Gelati - Oece 10'41"
123.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Reynolon 11'04"
124.
Jeff PIERCE
Schwinn - Icy Hot 11'06"
125.
Francis CASTAING
R.M.O.
126.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 11'09"
127.
Luc ROOSEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 11'30"
128.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O. 11'41"
129.
Antonio ESPARZA SANZ
Seat - Orbea 11'48"
130.
Alessandro POZZI
Gis Gelati - Oece 12'16"
131.
Alex STIEDA
7-Eleven - Hoonved 12'54"
132.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor 12'55"
133.
Heriberto URAN
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 13'15"
134.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia - Varta 13'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Saint-Etienne - Saint-Etienne

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 58 km

Date: 24 July 1986