Tour de France 1986  |  Stage 9. Nantes - Nantes   

73rd edition

61.5 km, 12 July 1986

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 1h18'46"
2.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 00'44"
3.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond 01'01"
4.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon 01'24"
5.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond 01'42"
6.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Vagabond
7.
Joël PELIER
Kas 01'48"
8.
Silvano CONTINI
Gis Gelati - Oece 01'58"
9.
Robert MILLAR
Panasonic 02'00"
10.
Jean François BERNARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'06"
11.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka 02'08"
12.
Thierry MARIE
Système U 02'11"
13.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - Reynolon
14.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 02'13"
15.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 02'26"
16.
Charly MOTTET
Système U 02'27"
17.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka 02'30"
18.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin 02'35"
19.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 02'47"
20.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas 02'48"
21.
Marino LEJARRETA
Seat - Orbea 02'52"
22.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 02'59"
23.
Laurent BIONDI
Système U 03'01"
24.
Nico EMONDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 03'07"
25.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 03'11"
26.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka 03'25"
27.
Bruno CORNILLET
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 03'33"
28.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 03'37"
29.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Kas
30.
Alain BONDUE
Système U 03'39"
31.
Dominique GAIGNE
Système U 03'40"
32.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U 03'42"
33.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 03'45"
34.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Varta 03'47"
35.
Enrique AJA
Teka 03'49"
36.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 03'53"
37.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kas 03'55"
38.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Teka 03'57"
39.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor
40.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 04'04"
41.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
42.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 04'05"
43.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - BH 04'14"
44.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
45.
Frédéric VICHOT
Kas 04'16"
46.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
47.
Ronan PENSEC
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 04'19"
48.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea 04'20"
49.
Philippe BOUVATIER
Zor - BH 04'23"
50.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'26"
51.
Éric BOYER
Système U 04'27"
52.
Bernard VALLET
R.M.O. 04'33"
53.
Yvon MADIOT
Système U 04'40"
54.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 04'41"
55.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'45"
56.
Toine POELS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
57.
Edgar CORREDOR
Café de Colombia - Varta 04'46"
58.
Guillermo ARENAS
Teka 04'48"
59.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gis Gelati - Oece
60.
André CHAPPUIS
R.M.O.
61.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'50"
62.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 04'51"
63.
Pedro DELGADO
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'56"
64.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 04'57"
65.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 05'05"
66.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 05'09"
67.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 05'10"
68.
Erwin NIJBOER
Seat - Orbea 05'11"
69.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor
70.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic 05'12"
71.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 05'15"
72.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic
73.
Guido WINTERBERG
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 05'20"
74.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Kas
75.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea 05'22"
76.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
77.
Primož ČERIN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 05'26"
78.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Seat - Orbea 05'27"
79.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
80.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic 05'30"
81.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon 05'31"
82.
Jörg MÜLLER
Kas
83.
Antonio AGUDELO
Teka 05'35"
84.
Robert DILL BUNDI
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 05'36"
85.
Henk BOEVE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 05'40"
86.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved 05'52"
87.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 05'55"
88.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O. 05'58"
89.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'01"
90.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 06'05"
91.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic 06'08"
92.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 06'13"
93.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
94.
Éric LOUVEL
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 06'14"
95.
Jeff PIERCE
Schwinn - Icy Hot
96.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 06'16"
97.
Éric CARITOUX
Fagor 06'18"
98.
Martin RAMIREZ
Fagor 06'27"
99.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon 06'32"
100.
Jean-Claude GARDE
Kas 06'36"
101.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - BH
102.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 06'40"
103.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Reynolds - Reynolon 06'42"
104.
Doug SHAPIRO
7-Eleven - Hoonved 06'43"
105.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Café de Colombia - Varta 06'48"
106.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
R.M.O. 06'49"
107.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Zor - BH
108.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gis Gelati - Oece
109.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Café de Colombia - Varta 06'50"
110.
Eric HEIDEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved 06'52"
111.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 07'00"
112.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved 07'02"
113.
Israel CORREDOR
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 07'08"
114.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Carrera - Vagabond 07'14"
115.
Carlo BOMANS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
116.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Panasonic 07'18"
117.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor 07'23"
118.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 07'24"
119.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Zor - BH 07'26"
120.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O. 07'29"
121.
Alex STIEDA
7-Eleven - Hoonved 07'30"
122.
Ennio VANOTTI
Gis Gelati - Oece 07'31"
123.
Giuseppe PETITO
Gis Gelati - Oece 07'34"
124.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Carrera - Vagabond
125.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Gis Gelati - Oece 07'36"
126.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 07'37"
127.
Renato PICCOLO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 07'38"
128.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 07'42"
129.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 07'44"
130.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Vagabond
131.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 07'49"
132.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 07'57"
133.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O. 07'59"
134.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Fagor 08'01"
135.
Celestino PRIETO
Reynolds - Reynolon 08'04"
136.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 08'16"
137.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 08'17"
138.
Philippe DELAURIER
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 08'18"
139.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U 08'21"
140.
Mario BECCIA
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 08'25"
141.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 08'31"
142.
Dominique GARDE
Kas 08'32"
143.
Graziano SALVIETTI
Gis Gelati - Oece 08'33"
144.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor
145.
Jan VAN WIJK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
146.
Marino POLINI
Gis Gelati - Oece 08'36"
147.
Néstor MORA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 08'37"
148.
Argemiro BOHORQUEZ ORTEGA
Fagor 08'38"
149.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Zor - BH 08'39"
150.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - BH 08'46"
151.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 08'47"
152.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 08'49"
153.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 08'53"
154.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
155.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 08'59"
156.
Alexi GREWAL
R.M.O. 09'00"
157.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 09'01"
158.
Mathieu HERMANS
Seat - Orbea 09'02"
159.
Francis CASTAING
R.M.O. 09'06"
160.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia - Varta 09'08"
161.
Cees PRIEM
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 09'12"
162.
Antonio ESPARZA SANZ
Seat - Orbea 09'13"
163.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 09'18"
164.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 09'23"
165.
Alessandro POZZI
Gis Gelati - Oece 09'32"
166.
Anastasio GRECIANO
Reynolds - Reynolon 09'33"
167.
Bruno HUGER
R.M.O. 09'41"
168.
Angel Jose SARRAPIO
Teka 09'42"
169.
Chris CARMICHAEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved 09'48"
170.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Seat - Orbea 09'49"
171.
Antonio LONDONO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 09'52"
172.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Reynolon 10'02"
173.
Éric GUYOT
Kas 10'04"
174.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor 10'07"
175.
Luigi FURLAN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
176.
Juan Carlos ROZAS SALGADO
Zor - BH 10'08"
177.
Luc ROOSEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 10'09"
178.
Juan FERNÁNDEZ MARTÍN
Zor - BH 10'18"
179.
Vicente RIDAURA
Seat - Orbea 10'25"
180.
Davide CASSANI
Carrera - Vagabond 10'36"
181.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 10'44"
182.
Roberto PAGNIN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 10'51"
183.
Heriberto URAN
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 10'55"
184.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - Reynolon 10'56"
185.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Reynolon 11'02"
186.
Walter MAGNAGO
Gis Gelati - Oece 11'04"
187.
Eric MCKENZIE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 11'39"
188.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic 11'51"
189.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved 12'12"
190.
Gilbert GLAUS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 13'10"
191.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ
Teka 13'45"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 9. Nantes - Nantes

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 61.5 km

Date: 12 July 1986