Milano - Sanremo - 1986

77th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

15 March 1986

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Kas 6h57'19"
2.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
3.
Mario BECCIA
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
4.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago 00'23"
5.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
6.
Luciano RABOTTINI
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
7.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
8.
Giuseppe PETITO
Gis Gelati - Oece
9.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Murella - Fanini - Edilcimini - Alan
10.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
11.
Sergio SANTIMARIA
Ariostea - Gres
12.
Alberto VOLPI
Sammontana - Bianchi
13.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
14.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
15.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
16.
Nico EMONDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
17.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
18.
Ad WIJNANDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
19.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
Ariostea - Gres
20.
Charly BERARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
21.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
22.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic
23.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
24.
Godi SCHMUTZ
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin
25.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Sammontana - Bianchi
26.
Francesco MOSER
Supermercati Brianzoli - Essebi
27.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Atala - Ofmega
28.
Jörg MULLER
Kas
29.
Salvatore CAVALLARO
Atala - Ofmega
30.
Ezio MORONI
Atala - Ofmega
31.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
32.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U
33.
Johan LAMMERTS
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
34.
Marc MADIOT
Système U
35.
Yvon MADIOT
Système U
36.
Urs FREULER
Atala - Ofmega
37.
Gilbert GLAUS
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
38.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
39.
Francesco CESARINI
Del Tongo - Colnago
40.
Alessandro PAGANESSI
Sammontana - Bianchi
41.
Orlando MAINI
Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe - BFB Bruciatori - Alfa Lum
42.
Fons DE WOLF
Skala - Skil
43.
Marco VITALI
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin
44.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
45.
Frank VAN DE VIJVER
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
46.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
47.
Stefano ZANATTA
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
48.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas
49.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
50.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
51.
Dominique GARDE
Kas
52.
Jesper WORRE
Santini - Cierre
53.
Bruno CORNILLET
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
54.
Claudio VANDELLI
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok
55.
Tony ROMINGER
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin
56.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas
57.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
58.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
59.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor
60.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
61.
Maurizio ROSSI
Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe - BFB Bruciatori - Alfa Lum
62.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic
63.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Roland - Van de Ven
64.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
65.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Atala - Ofmega
66.
Marino AMADORI
Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe - BFB Bruciatori - Alfa Lum
67.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Panasonic
68.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
69.
Joël PELIER
Kas 01'01"
70.
Antonio BEVILACQUA
Supermercati Brianzoli - Essebi
71.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic
72.
Silvano RICCÒ
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok
73.
Daniele CAROLI
Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe - BFB Bruciatori - Alfa Lum 01'20"
74.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 02'05"
75.
Dario MARIUZZO
Sammontana - Bianchi 02'37"
76.
Paolo ROSOLA
Sammontana - Bianchi
77.
Francis CASTAING
R.M.O. 02'45"
78.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok
79.
Hennie KUIPER
Skala - Skil
80.
Vincent BARTEAU
R.M.O.
81.
Harald MAIER
Supermercati Brianzoli - Essebi
82.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
83.
Giovanni MANTOVANI
Vini Ricordi - Pinarello - Sidermec
84.
Valerio PIVA
Sammontana - Bianchi 03'13"
85.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 03'55"
86.
Elio FESTA
Santini - Cierre
87.
Claudio CORTI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Essebi
88.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
89.
Jan KOBA
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
90.
Carlo BOMANS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
91.
Adriano BAFFI
Gis Gelati - Oece
92.
Alessandro POZZI
Gis Gelati - Oece
93.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe - BFB Bruciatori - Alfa Lum
94.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Kas
95.
Philippe POISSONNIER
Kas
96.
Heinz IMBODEN
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin
97.
Maurizio PIOVANI
Del Tongo - Colnago
98.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
Skala - Skil
99.
Jean François BERNARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
100.
Maurizio VANDELLI
Ariostea - Gres
101.
Steen Michael PETERSEN
Santini - Cierre
102.
Chris CARMICHAEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
103.
Doug SHAPIRO
7-Eleven - Hoonved
104.
Éric LOUVEL
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
105.
Leo SCHÖNENBERGER
Dromedario - Laminox - Fibok
106.
Roberto PAGNIN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
107.
Claudio TORELLI
Ariostea - Gres
108.
Henri ABADIE
Fagor
109.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Vagabond
110.
Mauro GIANETTI
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin 05'55"
111.
Gianni BUGNO
Atala - Ofmega
112.
Toine POELS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 07'31"