SPP

Tour de France 1986  |  Stage 21. Saint-Etienne - Puy-de-Dôme   

73rd edition

190 km, 25 July 1986

Rider Team Time
1.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 5h32'40"
2.
Ludo PEETERS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 00'34"
3.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Zor - BH 00'56"
4.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor 01'22"
5.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 01'55"
6.
Charly MOTTET
Système U 02'08"
7.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Fagor 04'08"
8.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 05'17"
9.
Yvon MADIOT
Système U 05'22"
10.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 05'37"
11.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
Fagor 05'39"
12.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 05'43"
13.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Panasonic 05'47"
14.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Carrera - Vagabond 05'49"
15.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 05'52"
16.
Jean François BERNARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
17.
Greg LEMOND
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 06'00"
18.
Joop ZOETEMELK
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 06'02"
19.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Varta 06'10"
20.
Manuel CARDENAS ESPITIA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 06'14"
21.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor 06'22"
22.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 06'24"
23.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kas 06'27"
24.
Marino LEJARRETA
Seat - Orbea 06'28"
25.
Álvaro PINO
Zor - BH
26.
Ronan PENSEC
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
27.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic 06'35"
28.
Bernard GAVILLET
Cilo - Aufina - Gemeaz Cusin 06'39"
29.
Éric CARITOUX
Fagor
30.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Zor - BH
31.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
32.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
33.
Alfonso FLORES ORTIZ
Café de Colombia - Varta 06'45"
34.
Bernard HINAULT
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 06'52"
35.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
36.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Reynolds - Reynolon
37.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Teka
38.
Pascal SIMON
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
39.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Seat - Orbea
40.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved 07'01"
41.
Jean-Claude GARDE
Kas 07'13"
42.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 07'17"
43.
Beat BREU
Carrera - Vagabond 07'23"
44.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 07'27"
45.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 07'31"
46.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
47.
Anselmo FUERTE
Zor - BH
48.
Primož ČERIN
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella 07'43"
49.
Charly BÉRARD
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 07'49"
50.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas 07'54"
51.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic
52.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Reynolds - Reynolon
53.
Néstor MORA
Postobon - Manzana - RCN
54.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic 08'04"
55.
Éric BOYER
Système U 08'09"
56.
Robert FOREST
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 08'15"
57.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
58.
Ennio VANOTTI
Gis Gelati - Oece
59.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
60.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
61.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
62.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia - Varta
63.
Israel CORREDOR
Postobon - Manzana - RCN
64.
Nico EMONDS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
65.
Enrique AJA
Teka 08'19"
66.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Café de Colombia - Varta
67.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - RCN
68.
Jan VAN WIJK
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 08'23"
69.
Vicente RIDAURA
Seat - Orbea 08'27"
70.
Frédéric BRUN
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
71.
Bernard VALLET
R.M.O. 08'35"
72.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
73.
Steve BAUER
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
74.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon
75.
Luc ROOSEN
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 08'36"
76.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond
77.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Seat - Orbea
78.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 08'37"
79.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
80.
Federico ECHAVE
Teka
81.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O. 08'38"
82.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor
83.
Dominique GARDE
Kas
84.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 08'45"
85.
Philippe LELEU
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar
86.
Frédéric VICHOT
Kas 08'52"
87.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
88.
Juan Carlos ROZAS SALGADO
Zor - BH 08'54"
89.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
Zor - BH
90.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Reynolon 09'02"
91.
Silvano CONTINI
Gis Gelati - Oece 09'05"
92.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
93.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
94.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Malvor - Bottecchia - Vaporella
95.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Kas 09'12"
96.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds - Reynolon 09'15"
97.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
98.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon 09'19"
99.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Kas
100.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
101.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
102.
Dominique GAIGNE
Système U
103.
Maarten DUCROT
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko
104.
Toine POELS
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 09'34"
105.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Carrera - Vagabond 09'45"
106.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
107.
Antonio ESPARZA SANZ
Seat - Orbea 09'49"
108.
Guido WINTERBERG
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 09'53"
109.
Jeff PIERCE
Schwinn - Icy Hot 09'57"
110.
Antonio AGUDELO
Teka
111.
Heriberto URAN
Postobon - Manzana - RCN 10'02"
112.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Vagabond
113.
Alessandro POZZI
Gis Gelati - Oece
114.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O.
115.
Alex STIEDA
7-Eleven - Hoonved 10'11"
116.
Thierry MARIE
Système U 10'15"
117.
Jörg MÜLLER
Kas
118.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Seat - Orbea
119.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor
120.
Sean YATES
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot 10'37"
121.
André CHAPPUIS
R.M.O.
122.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 10'39"
123.
Éric LOUVEL
Peugeot - Shell - Michelin - Velo Talbot
124.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon 11'03"
125.
Alain VIGNERON
La Vie Claire - Wonder - Radar 11'50"
126.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Kwantum Hallen - Decosol - Yoko 12'06"
127.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved 12'13"
128.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic 12'27"
129.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gis Gelati - Oece 12'42"
130.
Alain BONDUE
Système U 12'46"
131.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 14'23"
132.
Francis CASTAING
R.M.O. 17'39"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Saint-Etienne - Puy-de-Dôme

Distance: 190 km

Date: 25 July 1986