Tour de France 1987  |  Stage 5. Pforzheim - Strasbourg   

74th edition

112.5 km, 5 July 1987

Rider Team Time
1.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 2h32'29"
2.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Z - Peugeot 00'13"
3.
Sean KELLY
Kas
4.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
5.
Roberto AMADIO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
6.
Martial GAYANT
Système U
7.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
8.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc
9.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc
10.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
11.
Johan CAPIOT
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
12.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
13.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
14.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic - Isostar
15.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
16.
Didi THURAU
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
17.
Gilles SANDERS
Kas
18.
José Luis NAVARRO MARTÍNEZ
BH
19.
José Luis LAGUÍA
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
20.
Vittorio ALGERI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
21.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
BH
22.
Frank VAN DE VIJVER
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
23.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
24.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor - MBK
25.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
26.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc
27.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
28.
Pascal POISSON
Système U
29.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc
30.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
31.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Postobon - Manzana
32.
Pascal SIMON
Z - Peugeot
33.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
34.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kas
35.
Jean-René BERNAUDEAU
Fagor - MBK
36.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
37.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
38.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved
39.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
40.
Celestino PRIETO
Kas
41.
Jonathan BOYER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
42.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Caja Rural - Orbea
43.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Caja Rural - Orbea
44.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
45.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
46.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
47.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
48.
Rudy PATRY
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
49.
Alessandro POZZI
Del Tongo - Colnago
50.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
51.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi - Marc
52.
Kim ANDERSEN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
53.
Yvon MADIOT
Système U
54.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U
55.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
56.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
57.
Robert MILLAR
Panasonic - Isostar
58.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
59.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
60.
Jean-François RAULT
R.M.O.
61.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
62.
Pascal JULES
Caja Rural - Orbea
63.
Éric CARITOUX
Fagor - MBK
64.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - Hoonved
65.
Maarten DUCROT
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
66.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
67.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
68.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
69.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc
70.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ ÚBEDA
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
71.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
72.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Teka
73.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
74.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
75.
Jean François BERNARD
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
76.
Martin EARLEY
Fagor - MBK
77.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor - MBK
78.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Marc
79.
Adrian TIMMIS
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
80.
Peter HILSE
Teka
81.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor - MBK
82.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
83.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
84.
Claudio CORTI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
85.
Néstor MORA
Postobon - Manzana
86.
Dominique GARDE
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
87.
Luc ROOSEN
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
88.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
89.
Pedro DELGADO
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
90.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
91.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
92.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
93.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Teka
94.
Charly BÉRARD
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
95.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Postobon - Manzana
96.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas
97.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
98.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Caja Rural - Orbea
99.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka
100.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
101.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
102.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka
103.
Patrice ESNAULT
R.M.O.
104.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
105.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor - MBK
106.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
107.
Beat BREU
Isotonic - Cyndarella
108.
Brian HOLM
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
109.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
110.
Guido VAN CALSTER
BH
111.
Marc MADIOT
Système U
112.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Kas
113.
Bernard GAVILLET
Système U
114.
Silvano CONTINI
Del Tongo - Colnago
115.
Ennio VANOTTI
Del Tongo - Colnago
116.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
117.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
118.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
119.
Davide CASSANI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
120.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
121.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
122.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
123.
Steve BAUER
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
124.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas
125.
André CHAPPUIS
R.M.O.
126.
Stefan MUTTER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
127.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
128.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
129.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
130.
Erwin NIJBOER
Caja Rural - Orbea
131.
Rubén GOROSPE
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
132.
Fabio PARRA
Varta - Café de colombia
133.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
134.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
135.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi - Marc
136.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
137.
Pedro Saul MORALES
Postobon - Manzana
138.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
139.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Kas
140.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot
141.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
142.
Martin RAMIREZ
Varta - Café de colombia
143.
Guido WINTERBERG
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
144.
Heinz IMBODEN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
145.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
146.
Luciano LORO
Del Tongo - Colnago
147.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
148.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
149.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
150.
Jesper SKIBBY
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
151.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
152.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
153.
Czesław LANG
Del Tongo - Colnago
154.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
155.
Luis HERRERA
Varta - Café de colombia
156.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
157.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Varta - Café de colombia
158.
Angel OCANA
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
159.
Maurizio PIOVANI
Del Tongo - Colnago
160.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O.
161.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Varta - Café de colombia
162.
Kvetoslav PALOV
Repco
163.
Cristobal PEREZ LEAL
Varta - Café de colombia
164.
Bernard VALLET
R.M.O.
165.
Dario MONTANI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
166.
Fabian FUCHS
Isotonic - Cyndarella
167.
Pablo WILCHES
Postobon - Manzana
168.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
169.
Giovanni BOTTOIA
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
170.
José Francisco RODRIGUEZ MALDONADO
BH
171.
Shane SUTTON
Lycra - Halfords
172.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
173.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea
174.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
175.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea
176.
Johnny BOGERS
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
177.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko 01'15"
178.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana 01'35"
179.
Alberto CAMARGO
Postobon - Manzana
180.
Alberto SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
181.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana 02'08"
182.
Juan Carlos CASTILLO RAMIREZ
Varta - Café de colombia
183.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
184.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
185.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
186.
Enrique AJA
Teka 02'14"
187.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Postobon - Manzana
188.
Lech PIASECKI
Del Tongo - Colnago
189.
Jeff BRADLEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
190.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Varta - Café de colombia
191.
Stephen SWART
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
192.
Milan JURCO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
193.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
194.
Argemiro BOHORQUEZ ORTEGA
Varta - Café de colombia
195.
Herman FRISON
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
196.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea 02'23"
197.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
198.
Graham JONES
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad 04'14"
199.
Jean-Louis GAUTHIER
Z - Peugeot 12'25"
200.
Guy GALLOPIN
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
201.
Gilbert GLAUS
Z - Peugeot
202.
Paul WATSON
Lycra - Halfords

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Pforzheim - Strasbourg

Distance: 112.5 km

Date: 5 July 1987