Amstel Gold Race 1987

22nd edition

242 km

25 April 1987

Rider Team Time
1.
Joop ZOETEMELK
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko 6h12'51"
2.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'30"
3.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad 00'32"
4.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar 00'34"
5.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot 00'40"
6.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic - Isostar 01'34"
7.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic - Isostar 01'37"
8.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
9.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
10.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
11.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
12.
Bernard CHESNEAU
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
13.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc
14.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
15.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
16.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Marc
17.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
18.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Sigma - Fina
19.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O.
20.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
21.
Stefan MUTTER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
22.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
23.
Jan SIEMONS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
24.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
25.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
26.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
27.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
28.
Hennie KUIPER
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
29.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 03'31"
30.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
31.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
32.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc
33.
Willy ENGELBRECHT
ADR- - Fangio - IOC - MBK
34.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
35.
Ad WIJNANDS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
36.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
37.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
38.
Rudy DHAENENS
Hitachi - Marc 03'36"
39.
Kim ANDERSEN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire 06'44"
40.
Adrian TIMMIS
ANC - Halfords - Eurosquad
41.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O. 08'36"
42.
Rob KLEINSMAN
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres 09'47"
43.
Carlos MALFAIT
TeVe Blad - Eddy Merckx
44.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
45.
Johnny BOGERS
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
46.
Jean HABETS
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
47.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc
48.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
49.
Jesper SKIBBY
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
50.
Maarten DUCROT
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
51.
Pascal SIMON
Z - Peugeot
52.
Peter HARINGS
Panasonic - Isostar
53.
Jan KOBA
Z - Peugeot
54.
Francesco MOSER
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
55.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
56.
Jan VAN CAMP
Sigma - Fina 12'03"
57.
Peter PIETERS
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
58.
Jonathan BOYER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
59.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
60.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR- - Fangio - IOC - MBK
61.
Jan VAN HOUWELINGEN
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
62.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Chris LILLYWHITE
Lycra - Halfords
64.
Jan Erik ØSTERGAARD
Hitachi - Marc
65.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
66.
Bruno GEUENS
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
68.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven - Hoonved
69.
Jesus ARAMBARRI
Caja Rural - Orbea
70.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - Hoonved

Race information

Distance: 242 km

Date: 25 April 1987