Milano - Sanremo 1987

78th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

21 March 1987

Rider Team Time
1.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot 7h00'52"
2.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar 00'06"
3.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot 00'08"
4.
Sean KELLY
Kas
5.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Atala - Ofmega
6.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
7.
Paul POPP
Paini - Sidi
8.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
9.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
Ariostea - Gres
10.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Remac - Fanini
11.
Steve BAUER
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
12.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Z - Peugeot
13.
Marc SERGEANT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
14.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
15.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Kas
16.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Hitachi - Marc
17.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Marc
18.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
19.
Mario BECCIA
Remac - Fanini
20.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Marc
21.
Pierino GAVAZZI
Remac - Fanini
22.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Ecoflam - BFB Bruciatori - Mareco - Alfa Lum
23.
Paolo ROSOLA
Gewiss - Bianchi
24.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
25.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
26.
Pedro DELGADO
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
27.
Francesco MOSER
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
28.
Daniele CAROLI
Ecoflam - BFB Bruciatori - Mareco - Alfa Lum
29.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
30.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
31.
Roberto GAGGIOLI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine 00'50"
32.
Phil ANDERSON
Panasonic - Isostar
33.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax 00'57"
34.
Johan CAPIOT
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
35.
Brian HOLM
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
36.
Peter PIETERS
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
37.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Gewiss - Bianchi
38.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
39.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka
40.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
41.
Flavio CHESINI
Magniflex - Centroscarpa
42.
Roger ILEGEMS
Sigma - Fina
43.
Éric BOYER
Système U
44.
Cesare CIPOLLINI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
45.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
46.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
47.
Stefan MUTTER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
48.
Mauro GIANETTI
Paini - Sidi
49.
André MEUWISSEN
Hitachi - Marc
50.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea - Gres
51.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Magniflex - Centroscarpa
52.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
53.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kas
54.
Paolo CIMINI
Remac - Fanini
55.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea
56.
Noël DEJONCKHEERE
Teka
57.
Bruno SIBONI
Ariostea - Gres
58.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Marc
59.
Bruno HURLIMANN
Fibok - Sidermec - Müller
60.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Marc
61.
Daniel WYDER
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
62.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
63.
Enrico GALLESCHI
Magniflex - Centroscarpa
64.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
65.
Marco TABAI
Remac - Fanini
66.
Adriano BAFFI
Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
67.
Maurizio ROSSI
Ecoflam - BFB Bruciatori - Mareco - Alfa Lum
68.
Pol VERSCHUERE
Fagor - MBK
69.
Marco VITALI
Atala - Ofmega
70.
Jos LAMMERTINK
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
71.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ
Teka
72.
Vittorio ALGERI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
73.
Giuseppe PETITO
Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
74.
Stephen ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
75.
Celestino PRIETO
Kas
76.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
77.
Dario MONTANI
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
78.
Guido WINTERBERG
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
79.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
R.M.O.
80.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago
81.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
82.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR- - Fangio - IOC - MBK
83.
Pascal POISSON
Système U
84.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
85.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Teka
86.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Teka
87.
Sergio SANTIMARIA
Ariostea - Gres
88.
Stefano COLAGÈ
Fibok - Sidermec - Müller
89.
Enrique AJA
Teka
90.
Hendrik REDANT
Robland - Isoglass - Galli - All Sprint - Assos
91.
Tony ROMINGER
Supermercati Brianzoli - Château d'Ax
92.
Gianni BUGNO
Atala - Ofmega
93.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
94.
Renato PICCOLO
Gewiss - Bianchi
95.
Andre MASSARD
Paini - Sidi
96.
Jiri SKODA
Ecoflam - BFB Bruciatori - Mareco - Alfa Lum
97.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
Panasonic - Isostar
98.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
99.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
100.
Henri ABADIE
Fagor - MBK
101.
Rob KLEINSMAN
Transvemij - Van Schilt - Floorgres
102.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
103.
Mario NORIS
Atala - Ofmega
104.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
105.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
106.
Maarten DUCROT
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
107.
Jesper WORRE
Selca - Thermomec - Conti - Galli
108.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
109.
Marino AMADORI
Ecoflam - BFB Bruciatori - Mareco - Alfa Lum
110.
Fabio BORDONALI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
111.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas
112.
Mauro LONGO
Paini - Sidi
113.
Leo SCHÖNENBERGER
Fibok - Sidermec - Müller
114.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea
115.
Sergio FINAZZI
Remac - Fanini
116.
Hennie KUIPER
Roland - Skala - TW Rock - Chiori
117.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
118.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
119.
Enrico POCHINI
Fibok - Sidermec - Müller
120.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gis Gelati - Jollyscarpe
121.
Marco ZEN
Ecoflam - BFB Bruciatori - Mareco - Alfa Lum
122.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea - Gres
123.
Rocco CATTANEO
Paini - Sidi
124.
Corrado PINIZZOTTO
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine 01'11"
125.
Toine POELS
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
126.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
127.
Jan KOBA
Z - Peugeot
128.
Primož ČERIN
Paini - Sidi
129.
Patrick COCQUYT
Robland - Isoglass - Galli - All Sprint - Assos
130.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
131.
Gianbattista BARONCHELLI
Del Tongo - Colnago
132.
Sauro VAROCCHI
Magniflex - Centroscarpa 01'18"
133.
Jaanus KUUM
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
134.
Filip COTTENIES
Robland - Isoglass - Galli - All Sprint - Assos
135.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar 01'25"
136.
Jeff LIECKENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
137.
Stefan BRYKT
Gewiss - Bianchi
138.
Jose Enrique CARRERA ALVAREZ
Reynolds - Seur - TS Batteries
139.
Roberto ANTONELLI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
140.
Gilbert GLAUS
Z - Peugeot
141.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - Hoonved 01'40"
142.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond - Peugeot
143.
Frank HOSTE
Fagor - MBK
144.
Roberto PAGNIN
Gewiss - Bianchi
145.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
146.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
147.
Heinz IMBODEN
Toshiba - Look - La Vie Claire
148.
Imanol MURGA
Caja Rural - Orbea
149.
Philippe DELEYE
Robland - Isoglass - Galli - All Sprint - Assos
150.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Kwantum Hallen - Yoko
151.
Noël SEGERS
Lucas - Arkel - Atlanta
152.
Alberto ELLI
Remac - Fanini
153.
Roberto CONTI
Selca - Thermomec - Conti - Galli
154.
Angelo TOSI
Remac - Fanini
155.
Michele MORO
Selca - Thermomec - Conti - Galli
156.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
157.
Kim ERIKSEN
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
158.
Greg GILMORE
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
159.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
160.
Philippe BOULANGER
Sigma - Fina

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 21 March 1987