Tour de France 1988  |  Stage 15. Saint Girons - Luz Ardiden   

75th edition

187.5 km, 18 July 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH 6h20'44"
2.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot 05'59"
3.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello 06'02"
4.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 06'31"
5.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 06'40"
6.
Éric BOYER
Système U
7.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
8.
Álvaro PINO
BH
9.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia
10.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot 07'03"
11.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia 07'08"
12.
Pascal SIMON
Système U 07'16"
13.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea 07'58"
14.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar 08'01"
15.
Éric CARITOUX
Kas - Canal 10 08'38"
16.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 09'33"
17.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
18.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 09'59"
19.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia 10'44"
20.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot 12'28"
21.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Kelme - Iberia
22.
Edgar CORREDOR
Café de Colombia 13'22"
23.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 13'43"
24.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven 13'46"
25.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
BH 14'26"
26.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot 14'49"
27.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 14'53"
28.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH 15'00"
29.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka 15'58"
30.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar 16'34"
31.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U 16'36"
32.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia 16'53"
33.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10 17'12"
34.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond 17'16"
35.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia 17'24"
36.
Federico ECHAVE
BH 17'28"
37.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 18'03"
38.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia 18'32"
39.
Enrique AJA
Teka 20'00"
40.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
41.
Israel CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
42.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello 20'16"
43.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven 20'18"
44.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Café de Colombia 20'25"
45.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello 20'15"
46.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven 21'17"
47.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 21'42"
48.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK 21'47"
49.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
50.
Charly BÉRARD
Fagor - MBK 22'00"
51.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko 22'19"
52.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti 23'09"
53.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor - MBK 24'04"
54.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Caja Rural - Orbea
55.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
56.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
57.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Kas - Canal 10
58.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
59.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Teka
60.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
61.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Teka
62.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
63.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
64.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
65.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
66.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme - Iberia
67.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
68.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 24'51"
69.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko 24'55"
70.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot
71.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 25'19"
72.
Michael WILSON
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 25'43"
73.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar 25'45"
74.
Joël PELIER
Système U 26'26"
75.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 26'33"
76.
Vicente RIDAURA
Caja Rural - Orbea
77.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Teka 26'48"
78.
Frédéric GARNIER
Toshiba 27'04"
79.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello 27'49"
80.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
81.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba 28'02"
82.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 28'14"
83.
Jan NEVENS
Sigma - Fina 28'23"
84.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
85.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
86.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
87.
Michel BIBOLLET
R.M.O. 28'31"
88.
Patrice ESNAULT
R.M.O. 28'50"
89.
Dominique GARDE
Système U 28'53"
90.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O. 28'55"
91.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven 29'12"
92.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven
93.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven
94.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 29'24"
95.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea 29'27"
96.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 29'41"
97.
Celestino PRIETO
Kas - Canal 10 29'44"
98.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH 29'46"
99.
Gilles SANDERS
Kas - Canal 10 29'49"
100.
Tony ROMINGER
Château d'Ax - Salotti 29'57"
101.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar 30'11"
102.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka 30'20"
103.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba 30'22"
104.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 30'23"
105.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas - Canal 10 30'54"
106.
Bernard RICHARD
Fagor - MBK 31'08"
107.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK
108.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas - Canal 10
109.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
110.
Patrick ONNOCKX
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 31'36"
111.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar 31'44"
112.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Caja Rural - Orbea 31'52"
113.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
114.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Sigma - Fina
115.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba 31'58"
116.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
117.
Toine POELS
SuperConfex - Yoko 32'06"
118.
Thierry MARIE
Système U 32'13"
119.
Johnny WELTZ
Fagor - MBK 32'21"
120.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
121.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Yoko 32'26"
122.
Jacques DECRION
Système U 32'40"
123.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello 32'47"
124.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Sigma - Fina 32'50"
125.
Alessandro POZZI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
126.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven
127.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba 33'01"
128.
Hennie KUIPER
Sigma - Fina 33'05"
129.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Yoko
130.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina 33'17"
131.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
132.
Dirk DEMOL
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
133.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH 33'26"
134.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Yoko 33'29"
135.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond 33'50"
136.
Frans MAASSEN
SuperConfex - Yoko 33'54"
137.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba 33'58"
138.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O. 34'00"
139.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
140.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 34'04"
141.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko 34'17"
142.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 34'19"
143.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Yoko 34'26"
144.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot 34'34"
145.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia
146.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 34'41"
147.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea 34'46"
148.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 34'58"
149.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 35'01"
150.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka 35'05"
151.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 35'09"
152.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 35'24"
153.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond 35'45"
154.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château d'Ax - Salotti
155.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
BH
156.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 36'00"
157.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven
158.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia 36'09"
159.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château d'Ax - Salotti 36'22"
160.
Dirk WAYENBERG
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 36'29"
161.
Marco BERGAMO
Carrera - Vagabond 36'35"
162.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond 36'40"
163.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château d'Ax - Salotti 36'42"
164.
Marco TABAI
Carrera - Vagabond 37'02"
165.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven 37'37"
166.
Milan JURCO
Château d'Ax - Salotti 37'57"
167.
Guido WINTERBERG
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 38'36"
168.
Roberto AMADIO
Château d'Ax - Salotti 39'10"
169.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 41'12"
170.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka 42'41"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Saint Girons - Luz Ardiden

Distance: 187.5 km

Date: 18 July 1988