Tour de France 1988  |  Stage 3. Nantes - Le Mans   

75th edition

213.5 km, 5 July 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Yoko 4h52'08"
2.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea
3.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
4.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
5.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
6.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
7.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
8.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK
9.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
10.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
11.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
12.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
13.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château d'Ax - Salotti
14.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
BH
15.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
16.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven
17.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven
18.
Stefano GIULIANI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
19.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Sigma - Fina
20.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
21.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
22.
Roberto AMADIO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
23.
Dominique GARDE
Système U
24.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
25.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
26.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O.
27.
Gilles SANDERS
Kas - Canal 10
28.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
29.
Johnny WELTZ
Fagor - MBK
30.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ
Teka
31.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka
32.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
33.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina
34.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
35.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
36.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
37.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
38.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
39.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
40.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
41.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba
42.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven
43.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba
44.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia
45.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
46.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
47.
Pascal SIMON
Système U
48.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko
49.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
50.
Bernard RICHARD
Fagor - MBK
51.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
52.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
53.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
54.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
55.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas - Canal 10
56.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U
57.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia
58.
Jean François BERNARD
Toshiba
59.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
60.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
61.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10
62.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Kelme - Iberia
63.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
64.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
65.
Vicente RIDAURA
Caja Rural - Orbea
66.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven
67.
Patrice ESNAULT
R.M.O.
68.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
69.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK
70.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
71.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
72.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor - MBK
73.
Milan JURCO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
74.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
75.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Sigma - Fina
76.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
77.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia
78.
Michael WILSON
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
79.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Teka
80.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia
81.
José Patrocinio JIMÉNEZ
Café de Colombia
82.
Éric CARITOUX
Kas - Canal 10
83.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas - Canal 10
84.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
85.
Michel BIBOLLET
R.M.O.
86.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
87.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
88.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Caja Rural - Orbea
89.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
90.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
91.
Éric BOYER
Système U
92.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Sigma - Fina
93.
Álvaro PINO
BH
94.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot
95.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
96.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
97.
Joël PELIER
Système U
98.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Yoko
99.
Jacques DECRION
Système U
100.
Toine POELS
SuperConfex - Yoko
101.
Patrick ONNOCKX
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
102.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
103.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
104.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven
105.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven
106.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Caja Rural - Orbea
107.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
108.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven
109.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
110.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
111.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
112.
Charly BÉRARD
Fagor - MBK
113.
Willem WIJNANT
Sigma - Fina
114.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
115.
Celestino PRIETO
Kas - Canal 10
116.
Reimund DIETZEN
Teka
117.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
118.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
119.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Teka
120.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
121.
Guido WINTERBERG
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
122.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
123.
Dirk WAYENBERG
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
124.
Henri CARDENAS
Café de Colombia
125.
Roger ILEGEMS
Sigma - Fina
126.
Frans MAASSEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
127.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
128.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
129.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven
130.
Dirk DEMOL
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
131.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
132.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
133.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia
134.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
135.
Antonio COLL
Kelme - Iberia
136.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
137.
Jose RECIO
Kelme - Iberia
138.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea
139.
Alessandro POZZI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
140.
Marco BERGAMO
Carrera - Vagabond
141.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
142.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
143.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
144.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
145.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko
146.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
147.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
148.
Marco TABAI
Carrera - Vagabond
149.
Tony ROMINGER
Château d'Ax - Salotti
150.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Kas - Canal 10
151.
Enrique AJA
Teka
152.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
153.
Ricardo MARTINEZ
Kelme - Iberia
154.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia
155.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
156.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia
157.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia
158.
Edgar CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
159.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
160.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
161.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme - Iberia
162.
Israel CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
163.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
164.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Yoko
165.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
166.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Kas - Canal 10
167.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
168.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
169.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
170.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
171.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
172.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
173.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Yoko
174.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven
175.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
176.
Jan NEVENS
Sigma - Fina
177.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Teka
178.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
179.
Frédéric GARNIER
Toshiba
180.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
181.
Rene BEUKER
Caja Rural - Orbea
182.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
183.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea
184.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor - MBK
185.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
BH
186.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
187.
Bruno BRUYERE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
188.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
189.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
190.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
191.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
192.
Erwin NIJBOER
Caja Rural - Orbea
193.
Hennie KUIPER
Sigma - Fina
194.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
195.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
196.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
197.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 3. Nantes - Le Mans

Distance: 213.5 km

Date: 5 July 1988