Tour de France 1988  |  Stage 4. Le Mans - Évreux   

75th edition

158 km, 6 July 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas - Canal 10 3h25'14"
2.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
3.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
4.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
5.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
6.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea
7.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
8.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
9.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia
10.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
11.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK
12.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
SuperConfex - Yoko
13.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
BH
14.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
15.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven
16.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
17.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
18.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven
19.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
20.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
21.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
22.
Jean François BERNARD
Toshiba
23.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
24.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
25.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
26.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
27.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
28.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
29.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
30.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko
31.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
32.
Tony ROMINGER
Château d'Ax - Salotti
33.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
34.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
35.
Régis SIMON
R.M.O.
36.
Éric BOYER
Système U
37.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U
38.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
39.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Teka
40.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
41.
Patrice ESNAULT
R.M.O.
42.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
43.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
44.
Raúl ALCALÁ
7-Eleven
45.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
46.
Frédéric GARNIER
Toshiba
47.
Ángel ARROYO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
48.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
49.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10
50.
Álvaro PINO
BH
51.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
52.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
53.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
54.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
55.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia
56.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
57.
Dominique GARDE
Système U
58.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven
59.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
60.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Teka
61.
Gilles SANDERS
Kas - Canal 10
62.
Stefano GIULIANI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
63.
Pascal SIMON
Système U
64.
Jörg MULLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
65.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
66.
Éric CARITOUX
Kas - Canal 10
67.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Teka
68.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
69.
Marco BERGAMO
Carrera - Vagabond
70.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina
71.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
72.
Charly BÉRARD
Fagor - MBK
73.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
74.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
75.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
76.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
77.
Roberto AMADIO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
78.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK
79.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
80.
Hennie KUIPER
Sigma - Fina
81.
Jacques DECRION
Système U
82.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven
83.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Yoko
84.
Eduardo CHOZAS
Kelme - Iberia
85.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
86.
Bernard RICHARD
Fagor - MBK
87.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
88.
Alfonso GUTIÉRREZ
Teka
89.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas - Canal 10
90.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
91.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
92.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
93.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
94.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
95.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba
96.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka
97.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia
98.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
99.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
100.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
101.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 00'08"
102.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba
103.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
104.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea
105.
Martin RAMIREZ
Café de Colombia
106.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
107.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
108.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
109.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
110.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
111.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea
112.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
113.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Caja Rural - Orbea
114.
Michel BIBOLLET
R.M.O.
115.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
116.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Fagor - MBK
117.
Vicente RIDAURA
Caja Rural - Orbea
118.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Kas - Canal 10
119.
Dirk DEMOL
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
120.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
121.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot
122.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
123.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
124.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
125.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia
126.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
127.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château d'Ax - Salotti
128.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
129.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia
130.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Kas - Canal 10
131.
Edgar CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
132.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko
133.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
134.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Sigma - Fina
135.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
136.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
137.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
138.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
139.
Patrocinio JIMENEZ
Café de Colombia
140.
Johnny WELTZ
Fagor - MBK
141.
Raimund DIETZEN
Teka
142.
Guido WINTERBERG
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
143.
Dirk WAYENBERG
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
144.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
145.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
146.
Israel CORREDOR
Café de Colombia
147.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
148.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Yoko
149.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven
150.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
151.
Jørgen Vagn PEDERSEN
BH
152.
Ricardo MARTINEZ
Kelme - Iberia
153.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
154.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Yoko
155.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Sigma - Fina
156.
Jan NEVENS
Sigma - Fina
157.
Enrique AJA
Teka
158.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven
159.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
160.
Marco Antonio LEON CASTRO
Café de Colombia
161.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
162.
Joël PELIER
Système U
163.
Pedro MUÑÓZ
Fagor - MBK
164.
Roger ILEGEMS
Sigma - Fina
165.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven
166.
Toine POELS
SuperConfex - Yoko
167.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Teka
168.
Vicente BELDA
Kelme - Iberia
169.
Gilles MAS
R.M.O.
170.
Michael WILSON
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
171.
Frans MAASSEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
172.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia
173.
Patrick ONNOCKX
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
174.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
175.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
176.
Erwin NIJBOER
Caja Rural - Orbea
177.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
178.
Gerrie KNETEMANN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'39"
179.
Marco TABAI
Carrera - Vagabond 00'44"
180.
Bruno BRUYERE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 00'51"
181.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven
182.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK
183.
Jose RECIO
Kelme - Iberia 01'04"
184.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 01'15"
185.
Jean Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Sigma - Fina
186.
Willem WIJNANT
Sigma - Fina
187.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
188.
Alessandro POZZI
Château d'Ax - Salotti 02'00"
189.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
190.
Celestino PRIETO
Kas - Canal 10 02'39"
191.
Milan JURCO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
192.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea 04'03"
193.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Caja Rural - Orbea
194.
Rene BEUKER
Caja Rural - Orbea
195.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia 17'14"
196.
Antonio COLL
Kelme - Iberia 25'43"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Le Mans - Évreux

Distance: 158 km

Date: 6 July 1988