Gent - Wevelgem 1988

50th edition

20 April 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10 7h20'00"
2.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
3.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven
4.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko
5.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
6.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
7.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
8.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
9.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina
10.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 01'36"
11.
Jelle NIJDAM
SuperConfex - Yoko
12.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
13.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
14.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
15.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
16.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
17.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven
18.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 01'39"
19.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 01'47"
20.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 02'16"
21.
Willem WIJNANT
Sigma - Fina
22.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
23.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
24.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
25.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Intral Renting - Nec - Ricoh
26.
Marcel ARNTZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
27.
Frank PIRARD
Sigma - Fina 02'46"
28.
Dirk DEMOL
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
29.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O. 02'51"
30.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
31.
Patrick COCQUYT
Eurotop Keuken - Arkel - Multifax
32.
Wilfried PEETERS
Sigma - Fina
33.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
34.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Z - Peugeot
35.
Toine POELS
SuperConfex - Yoko
36.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
37.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
38.
Pol VERSCHUERE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
39.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba
40.
Maarten DUCROT
SuperConfex - Yoko
41.
Roberto AMADIO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
42.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
43.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
44.
Alex STIEDA
7-Eleven
45.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
46.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar 03'57"
47.
Roger ILEGEMS
Sigma - Fina 04'22"
48.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven
49.
Francis CASTAING
Z - Peugeot 05'15"
50.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
51.
Jerry COOMAN
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
52.
Leon NEVELS
Eurotop Keuken - Arkel - Multifax
53.
Phil THOMAS
Raleigh - Banana
54.
Luc GOVAERTS
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
55.
Serge DEMIERRE
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
56.
Daan LUYCKX
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
57.
Joseph PARKIN
Eurotop Keuken - Arkel - Multifax
58.
Jacques VAN DER POEL
Roland
59.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Sigma - Fina
60.
Geert VANDEWALLE
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
61.
Rik MANNAERTS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
62.
Alessandro POZZI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
63.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
64.
Werner DEVOS
Roland
65.
Filip COTTENIES
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
66.
Johan BRUYNEEL
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
67.
Johnny BROERS
Caja Rural - Orbea
68.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
69.
Stefano GIULIANI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
70.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
71.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
72.
Rudy DEXTERS
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
73.
Henri MANDERS
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
74.
Christian CHAUBET
Kas - Canal 10
75.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
76.
Noël SEGERS
TVM - Van Schilt
77.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TVM - Van Schilt
78.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Van Schilt
79.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Kas - Canal 10
80.
Alain DE ROO
Boccacio Life - La William - Fondua - Daccordi
81.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde

Race information

Date: 20 April 1988