Tour of Britain 1988  |  General Classification    

3rd edition

General Classification

9 August 1988 - 14 August 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK 30h35'37"
2.
Joey MCLOUGHLIN
Z - Peugeot 18"
3.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10 34"
4.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK 35"
5.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Kas - Canal 10 37"
6.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK 46"
7.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 50"
8.
Darryl WEBSTER
P.M.S. - Interent - Dawes 53"
9.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 55"
10.
Stephen HODGE
Kas - Canal 10 56"
11.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
12.
Mauro GIANETTI
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 1'01"
13.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot 1'03"
14.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba 1'08"
15.
Rob HOLDEN
Percy Bilton - Shimano 1'13"
16.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 1'14"
17.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK 1'38"
18.
Adrian TIMMIS
Z - Peugeot 7'24"
19.
Jonathan CLAY
P.M.S. - Interent - Dawes 7'34"
20.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot 7'52"
21.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot 8'47"
22.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba 11'42"
23.
Nick BARNES
Ever Ready - Ammaco 11'47"
24.
Mike DOYLE
P.M.S. - Interent - Dawes 12'18"
25.
Jan Erik ØSTERGAARD
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli 13'07"
26.
Chris LILLYWHITE
Raleigh - Banana 15'03"
27.
Jean-Marc MANFRIN
Kas - Canal 10 15'18"
28.
Chris WHORTON
Royale Office Supplies - Chafes 17'57"
29.
Jack KERSHAW
Michelin - Hi-Lites 19'11"
30.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba 19'17"
31.
Keith REYNOLDS
Emmelle - MBK 19'53"
32.
Graham JONES
Emmelle - MBK 21'44"
33.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH 28'34"
34.
Karl SMITH
Royale Office Supplies - Chafes 33'26"
35.
Bernard RICHARD
Fagor - MBK 40'25"
36.
Alan GORNALL
Park Cycle Centres 41'46"
37.
Christian CHAUBET
Kas - Canal 10 1h04'48"
38.
Pol VERSCHUERE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 1h07'17"
39.
Steve SEFTON
Percy Bilton - Shimano 1h08'42"
40.
Noel SZOSTEK
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 1h12'55"
41.
Steve JONES
P.M.S. - Interent - Dawes 1h14'55"
42.
Serge DEMIERRE
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 1h15'24"
43.
Tony JAMES
Individual 1h18'10"
44.
Dave MANN
Raleigh - Banana 1h20'00"
45.
Chris WALKER
Raleigh - Banana 1h23'52"
46.
Simon DAY
Royale Office Supplies - Chafes 1h23'55"
47.
Henri MANDERS
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 1h24'24"
48.
Paul BROWN
Raleigh - Banana 1h25'20"
49.
Ian BINDER
Michelin - Hi-Lites 1h26'11"
50.
Robert DANE
Airmarshall - Solar Sport - Isostar 1h30'20"
51.
Marnix LAMEIRE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 1h30'34"
52.
Ian FAGAN
Emmelle - MBK 1h31'54"
53.
Ian SANDERS
Percy Bilton - Shimano
54.
Allan TAYLOR
Airmarshall - Solar Sport - Isostar 1h32'08"
55.
John KETTLE
Airmarshall - Solar Sport - Isostar 1h32'50"
56.
Andy JOHNSON
Airmarshall - Solar Sport - Isostar
57.
Phil BAYTON
Ever Ready - Ammaco 1h36'34"
58.
Mark WALSHAM
Percy Bilton - Shimano 1h38'12"
59.
Dave MILLER
Offtex - Ricci 1h42'52"
60.
Alan PERCY
Emmelle - MBK 1h43'33"
61.
Nigel SMITH
Royale Office Supplies - Chafes 1h48'59"