Paris - Tours 1988

82nd edition

285 km

9 October 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt 8h28'44"
2.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
3.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
4.
Marnix LAMEIRE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
5.
Gino DE BACKER
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
6.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
7.
Wilfried PEETERS
Sigma - Fina
8.
Corneille DAEMS
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
9.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Sigma - Fina
10.
Hendrik REDANT
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
11.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Toshiba
12.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
SuperConfex - Yoko
13.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
14.
Ettore PASTORELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
15.
Davide CASSANI
Gewiss - Bianchi
16.
Gérard RUÉ
Système U
17.
Othmar HÄFLIGER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
18.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
19.
Stephan VAN LEEUWE
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
20.
Henri DORGELO
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
21.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea - Gres
22.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
23.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
24.
Johnny BOGERS
Roland
25.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U
26.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
27.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
28.
Franck BOUCANVILLE
Fagor - MBK
29.
Dominique GARDE
Système U
30.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
31.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Sigma - Fina
32.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea - Gres
33.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
34.
Laurent MASSON
Système U
35.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea - Gres
36.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
37.
Marc SEYNAEVE
Sigma - Fina
38.
Mathieu HERMANS
Caja Rural - Orbea
39.
Stefan JOHO
Ariostea - Gres
40.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
41.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
42.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Van Schilt
43.
Stephen HODGE
Kas - Canal 10
44.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Kas - Canal 10
45.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
46.
Luc ROOSEN
Roland
47.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
48.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
49.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
Toshiba
50.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
51.
Kurt VAN KEIRSBULCK
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
52.
Pascal DUBOIS
Système U
53.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
54.
Bernard CHESNEAU
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
55.
François LEMARCHAND
Fagor - MBK
56.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
57.
Lars WAHLQVIST
Gewiss - Bianchi
58.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Gewiss - Bianchi
59.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
60.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
61.
Pascal PEYRAMAURE
Z - Peugeot
62.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
63.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
64.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
65.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
66.
Mauro GIANETTI
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
67.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
68.
Geert DECORTE
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
69.
Remig STUMPF
Toshiba
70.
Atle PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
71.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
72.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
73.
Ludo DE KEULENAER
TVM - Van Schilt
74.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba
75.
Maarten DUCROT
SuperConfex - Yoko
76.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
77.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
78.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
79.
Serge DEMIERRE
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
80.
Peter HUYGHE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday

Race information

Distance: 285 km

Date: 9 October 1988