Milano - Sanremo 1988

79th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

19 March 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U 7h06'20"
2.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
3.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
4.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Ariostea - Gres
5.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
6.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Atala - Ofmega
7.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
8.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
9.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko
10.
Giuseppe PETITO
Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
11.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
12.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Z - Peugeot
13.
Paolo CIMINI
Fanini - Seven Up
14.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina
15.
Adriano BAFFI
Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
16.
Jörg MULLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
17.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
18.
Sergio FINAZZI
Fanini - Seven Up
19.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Sigma - Fina
20.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
21.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
22.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
23.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
24.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
25.
Michael WILSON
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
26.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
27.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea - Gres
28.
Camillo PASSERA
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
29.
Marino LEJARRETA
Caja Rural - Orbea
30.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK
31.
Roberto PAGNIN
Gewiss - Bianchi
32.
Micol GIANELLI
Alba Cucine - Benotto - Sidermec
33.
Stefano ALLOCCHIO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
34.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Kas - Canal 10
35.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko
36.
Joël PELIER
Système U
37.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
38.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
39.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
40.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea - Gres
41.
Ad WIJNANDS
SuperConfex - Yoko
42.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven
43.
Flavio CHESINI
Alba Cucine - Benotto - Sidermec
44.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
45.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
46.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven
47.
Tony ROMINGER
Château d'Ax - Salotti
48.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
49.
Carlo BOMANS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
50.
Hennie KUIPER
Sigma - Fina
51.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Atala - Ofmega
52.
Michele MORO
Selca - Ciclolinea - Conti
53.
Danilo GIOIA
Atala - Ofmega
54.
Stefano TOMASINI
Fanini - Seven Up
55.
Jacques DECRION
Système U
56.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
57.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK
58.
Johan VAN DER VELDE
Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
59.
Claudio VANDELLI
Atala - Ofmega
60.
Jesper SKIBBY
Roland
61.
Olaf LURVIK
Z - Peugeot
62.
Mario NORIS
Atala - Ofmega
63.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
64.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
65.
Marcel ARNTZ
Caja Rural - Orbea
66.
Alessio DI BASCO
Fanini - Seven Up
67.
Marco VITALI
Atala - Ofmega
68.
Bruno LEALI
Carrera - Vagabond
69.
Palmiro MASCIARELLI
Gis Gelati - Ecoflam - Jollyscarpe
70.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Alba Cucine - Benotto - Sidermec
71.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château d'Ax - Salotti 01'14"
72.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
73.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
74.
Brian HOLM
Roland
75.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
76.
Luciano BOFFO
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
77.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
78.
Maurizio ROSSI
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam 01'19"
79.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10
80.
Roland LE CLERC
Caja Rural - Orbea
81.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
82.
Roberto VISENTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
83.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
84.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
85.
Marino AMADORI
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
86.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx 02'25"
87.
Luc LEBLANC
Toshiba
88.
Jan VAN CAMP
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
89.
Silvano CONTINI
Malvor - Sidi
90.
Daniele CAROLI
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
91.
Jan GOESSENS
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
92.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
93.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
94.
Maurizio PIOVANI
Del Tongo - Colnago - Zanussi
95.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
96.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Malvor - Sidi 03'25"
97.
Paul POPP
Malvor - Sidi
98.
Rene BEUKER
Caja Rural - Orbea
99.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas - Canal 10 04'28"
100.
Jean Luc VANDENBROUCKE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
101.
Dominique GARDE
Système U 04'36"
102.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea - Gres
103.
Stefan JOHO
Ariostea - Gres
104.
Marco ZEN
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
105.
Giovanni STRAZZER
Malvor - Sidi
106.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba 05'40"
107.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina
108.
Gert JAKOBS
SuperConfex - Yoko
109.
Kjell NILSSON
Ariostea - Gres 09'42"
110.
Luc COLIJN
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
111.
Alberto ELLI
Fanini - Seven Up

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 294 km

Date: 19 March 1988