Ronde van Vlaanderen 1988

72nd edition

3 April 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 7h27'28"
2.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
3.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'18"
4.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10
5.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
6.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
7.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
8.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
9.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
10.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Atala - Ofmega 03'19"
11.
Etienne DE WILDE
Sigma - Fina 04'22"
12.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Sigma - Fina 09'00"
13.
Laurent FIGNON
Système U 09'10"
14.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker 09'16"
15.
Søren LILHOLT
Sigma - Fina
16.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
Roland
17.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
18.
Steve BAUER
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
19.
Éric BOYER
Système U
20.
Brian HOLM
Roland
21.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
22.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
SuperConfex - Yoko
23.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba
24.
Guido VAN CALSTER
Kas - Canal 10
25.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
26.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
27.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
28.
Henri MANDERS
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
29.
Patrick COCQUYT
Eurotop Keuken - Arkel - Multifax
30.
Greg LEMOND
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
31.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
32.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven
33.
Pius SCHWARZENTRUBER
Cyndarella - Isotonic
34.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea - Gres
35.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
36.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
37.
Ludo PEETERS
SuperConfex - Yoko
38.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
39.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
40.
Bruno WOJTINEK
Z - Peugeot
41.
Renato PICCOLO
Gewiss - Bianchi
42.
Patrick VERPLANCKE
Intral Renting - Nec - Ricoh
43.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
44.
Thierry MARIE
Système U
45.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Ariostea - Gres
46.
Patrick VERSLUYS
Intral Renting - Nec - Ricoh
47.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
48.
Hennie KUIPER
Sigma - Fina
49.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
50.
Kurt STEINMANN
Cyndarella - Isotonic
51.
Patrick DENEUT
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
52.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
53.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Roland
54.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
55.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea - Gres
56.
Yves GODIMUS
Boccacio Life - La William - Fondua - Daccordi
57.
Franky PATTYN
Intral Renting - Nec - Ricoh
58.
Filip COTTENIES
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
59.
Stephan VAN LEEUWE
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner
60.
Olaf LURVIK
Z - Peugeot
61.
Joël PELIER
Système U
62.
Jan BOGAERT
Intral Renting - Nec - Ricoh
63.
Sergio SCREMIN
Atala - Ofmega
64.
Mario NORIS
Atala - Ofmega
65.
Luc COLIJN
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
66.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Gewiss - Bianchi
67.
Dirk WAYENBERG
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
68.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
69.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko
70.
Fabio BORDONALI
Carrera - Vagabond
71.
Marco VITALI
Atala - Ofmega
72.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
73.
Koen VAN ROOY
Intral Renting - Nec - Ricoh
74.
Bjarne RIIS
Toshiba
75.
Noël SEGERS
TVM - Van Schilt
76.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
77.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
78.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
79.
Nico VERHOEVEN
SuperConfex - Yoko
80.
Jesper WORRE
Gewiss - Bianchi
81.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Yoko
82.
Daniele CAROLI
Alfa Lum - Legnano - Ecoflam
83.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Kas - Canal 10
84.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
85.
Stephen HODGE
Kas - Canal 10
86.
Guy ROOMS
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli 15'20"
87.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
88.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U 15'25"

Race information

Date: 3 April 1988