Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1988

74th edition

17 April 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 6h42'00"
2.
Michel DERNIES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
3.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK
4.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'34"
5.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10 00'45"
6.
Luc ROOSEN
Roland
7.
Charly MOTTET
Système U
8.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea - Gres
9.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
10.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10
11.
Michael WILSON
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
12.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Gewiss - Bianchi
13.
Frédéric VICHOT
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
14.
Brian HOLM
Roland
15.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
16.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
17.
Dominique GAIGNE
Toshiba
18.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
19.
Gianni BUGNO
Château d'Ax - Salotti
20.
Éric BOYER
Système U
21.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
22.
Jörg MULLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
23.
Serge DEMIERRE
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster
24.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
25.
Bruno HURLIMANN
Cyndarella - Isotonic
26.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
27.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
28.
Franco VONA
Château d'Ax - Salotti
29.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven
30.
Pascal SIMON
Système U
31.
Denis ROUX
Z - Peugeot
32.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
SuperConfex - Yoko
33.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
34.
Michel BIBOLLET
R.M.O.
35.
Acacio DA SILVA
Kas - Canal 10
36.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
37.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
38.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
39.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 01'02"
40.
Bernard CHESNEAU
S.E.F.B. - Peugeot - Tönissteiner 07'10"
41.
Fabian FUCHS
Cyndarella - Isotonic
42.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
43.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
44.
Mauro GIANETTI
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 08'16"
45.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Kas - Canal 10
46.
Johnny BROERS
Caja Rural - Orbea
47.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
48.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds - Reynolon - Pinarello
49.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
50.
Francesco CESARINI
Ariostea - Gres
51.
Luc RONSSE
Isoglass - EVS - Robland - Galli
52.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
53.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Cyndarella - Isotonic
54.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
55.
Éric CARITOUX
Kas - Canal 10
56.
Ludwig WIJNANTS
Sigma - Fina
57.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko
58.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Eddy Merckx
59.
Bruno BRUYERE
Hitachi - Bosal - B.C.E. Snooker
60.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday
61.
Beat BREU
Cyndarella - Isotonic
62.
Peter HARINGS
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Alessandro POZZI
Château d'Ax - Salotti
64.
Alberto VOLPI
Gewiss - Bianchi
65.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
66.
Jesper SKIBBY
Roland
67.
Roque DE LA CRUZ MARTÍNEZ
Caja Rural - Orbea 14'31"
68.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven

Race information

Date: 17 April 1988