Tour of Ireland - Nissan Classic 1988  |  General Classification    

4th edition

General Classification

28 September 1988 - 2 October 1988

Rider Team Time
1.
Rolf GÖLZ
SuperConfex - Yoko 26h16'56"
2.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Fagor - MBK 6"
3.
Sean KELLY
Kas - Canal 10 15"
4.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 17"
5.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba 32"
6.
Martin EARLEY
Kas - Canal 10 1'06"
7.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
8.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK 1'16"
9.
Noel SZOSTEK
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 2'04"
10.
Robert MILLAR
Fagor - MBK 2'05"
11.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar 2'13"
12.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
SuperConfex - Yoko 2'43"
13.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar 3'19"
14.
Olaf LURVIK
Z - Peugeot
15.
Joey MCLOUGHLIN
Z - Peugeot 3'24"
16.
Éric CARITOUX
Kas - Canal 10 3'27"
17.
Sean YATES
Fagor - MBK 4'30"
18.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt 5'19"
19.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 5'35"
20.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar 6'00"
21.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Système U 7'24"
22.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 7'46"
23.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Kas - Canal 10 8'16"
24.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba 9'31"
25.
Pascal PEYRAMAURE
Z - Peugeot 10'58"
26.
Pascal DUBOIS
Système U 11'39"
27.
Harrie ROZENDAL
Individual 13'48"
28.
Adrian TIMMIS
Z - Peugeot 13'58"
29.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Van Schilt 15'39"
30.
Steve DOUCE
Raleigh - Banana 16'35"
31.
Darryl WEBSTER
P.M.S. - Interent - Dawes 19'01"
32.
Keith REYNOLDS
Emmelle - MBK 19'43"
33.
Charly MOTTET
Système U 22'48"
34.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK 23'14"
35.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 23'56"
36.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba 24'08"
37.
Lex NEDERLOF
Individual 24'29"
38.
Dave MANN
Raleigh - Banana 25'15"
39.
Henri MANDERS
Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM Uster 25'50"
40.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar 27'10"
41.
Johan LAMMERTS
Toshiba 27'46"
42.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
SuperConfex - Yoko 32'22"
43.
Alex PEDERSEN
JBS Undertoj 32'38"
44.
Arno OTTEVANGER
Individual 35'21"
45.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt 35'57"
46.
Greg LEMOND
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 36'22"
47.
Willem-Jan VAN LOENHOUT
Individual 36'42"
48.
Tim HARRIS
Raleigh - Banana 37'14"
49.
Jack KERSHAW
Michelin - Hi-Lites 38'55"
50.
Hans DAAMS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 39'19"
51.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 40'19"
52.
Paul KIMMAGE
R.M.O. 41'04"
53.
Brian SMITH
Individual 46'06"
54.
Joost VAN ADRICHEM
Individual 47'20"
55.
Andy YOUNG
Individual 50'07"
56.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O. 50'59"
57.
Glenn CLARKE
Ever Ready - Ammaco 55'34"
58.
Rob HOLDEN
Percy Bilton - Shimano 55'56"
59.
Marnix LAMEIRE
ADR - Mini-Flat - Enerday 57'12"
60.
Bob DOWNS
Percy Bilton - Shimano 58'58"
61.
Ian CHIVERS
Individual 59'22"
62.
Chris LILLYWHITE
Raleigh - Banana 1h01'34"
63.
Jon WALSHAW
Ever Ready - Ammaco 1h02'12"
64.
Gary THOMSON
Individual 1h02'19"
65.
Martin COLL
Individual 1h02'22"
66.
Phil BAYTON
Ever Ready - Ammaco 1h02'29"
67.
Chris WALKER
Raleigh - Banana 1h04'06"
68.
Mark WALSHAM
Percy Bilton - Shimano 1h04'27"
69.
Tony JAMES
Individual 1h04'39"
70.
Richard MULDER
Individual 1h06'13"
71.
Ian SANDERS
Percy Bilton - Shimano 1h08'19"
72.
Ray RONAN
Individual 1h09'29"
73.
Julian DALBY
Individual 1h10'22"
74.
Russell WILLIAMS
Individual 1h10'59"
75.
Mark GORNALL
Individual 1h12'37"
76.
Neil MARTIN
Emmelle - MBK 1h12'47"
77.
Andy MATHIESON
Individual 1h13'22"
78.
Steve SEFTON
Percy Bilton - Shimano
79.
Simon COPE
Emmelle - MBK 1h14'47"
80.
Neil MCLEOD
Individual 1h16'58"
81.
Steve JOUGHIN
Ever Ready - Ammaco 1h18'56"