Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 19. Villard-de-Lans - Aix-les-Bains   

76th edition

125 km, 22 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 3h17'53"
2.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
3.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
4.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
5.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina 00'04"
6.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti 02'11"
7.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
8.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
9.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
10.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
11.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
12.
Álvaro PINO
BH
13.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
14.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
15.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
16.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
17.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
18.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
19.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
20.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
21.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
22.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
23.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
24.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
25.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
26.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
27.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
28.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
29.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 08'52"
30.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
31.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
32.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
33.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 08'53"
34.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 09'58"
35.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
36.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
37.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
38.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
39.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
40.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
41.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
42.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
43.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
44.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
45.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
46.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
47.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
48.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
49.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
50.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
51.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
52.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
53.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
54.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
55.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
56.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
57.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
58.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
59.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
60.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
61.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
62.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
63.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
64.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
65.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
66.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
67.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
68.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
69.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
70.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
71.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
72.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
73.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
74.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
75.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
76.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
77.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
78.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond 10'49"
79.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 14'34"
80.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
81.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
82.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
83.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
84.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
85.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
86.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
87.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
88.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
89.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
90.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
91.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
92.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
93.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
94.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
95.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
96.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
97.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
98.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
99.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
100.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
101.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
102.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
103.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
104.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
105.
Joël PELIER
BH 18'25"
106.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
107.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
108.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
109.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
110.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
111.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
112.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
113.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
114.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
115.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
116.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
117.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
118.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
119.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
120.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
121.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
122.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
123.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
124.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
125.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
126.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
127.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
128.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
129.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
130.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
131.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
132.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
133.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
134.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
135.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
136.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
137.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
138.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko 25'34"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Villard-de-Lans - Aix-les-Bains

Distance: 125 km

Date: 22 July 1989