Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 20. Aix-les-Bains - l'Isle-d'Abeau   

76th edition

130 km, 23 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 3h26'16"
2.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
3.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
4.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
5.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
6.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
7.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
8.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
9.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
10.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
11.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
12.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
13.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
14.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
15.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
16.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
17.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
18.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
19.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
20.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
21.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
22.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
23.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
24.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
25.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
26.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
27.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
28.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
29.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
30.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
31.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
32.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
33.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
34.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
35.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
36.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
37.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
38.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
39.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
40.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
41.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
42.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
43.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
44.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
45.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
46.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
47.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
48.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
49.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
50.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
51.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
52.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
53.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
54.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
55.
Álvaro PINO
BH
56.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
57.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
58.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
59.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
60.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
61.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
62.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
63.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
64.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
65.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
66.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
67.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
68.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
69.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
70.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
71.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
72.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
73.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
74.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
75.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
76.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
77.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
78.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
79.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
80.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
81.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
82.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
83.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
84.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
85.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
86.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
87.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
88.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
89.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
90.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
91.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
92.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
93.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
94.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
95.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
96.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
97.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
98.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
99.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
100.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
101.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
102.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
103.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
104.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
105.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
106.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
107.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
108.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
109.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
110.
Joël PELIER
BH
111.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
112.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
113.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
114.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
115.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
116.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
117.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
118.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
119.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
120.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
121.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
122.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
123.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
124.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
125.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
126.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
127.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
128.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
129.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
130.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
131.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
132.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
133.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
134.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
135.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
136.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
137.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
138.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt 00'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Aix-les-Bains - l'Isle-d'Abeau

Distance: 130 km

Date: 23 July 1989