Tour de France - 1989

Stage 4. Liege - Wasquehal (255 km) - 04/07

Rider Team Country Time
1. Jelle NIJDAM Superconfex - Yoko
NED
6h13'58"
2. Jesper SKIBBY TVM
DEN
00'03"
3. Johan MUSEEUW ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
BEL
4. Jerome SIMON Z
FRA
5. Sören LILHOLT Histor
DEN
6. Miguel INDURAIN Reynolds
ESP
00'05"
7. Jeff LIECKENS Hitachi
BEL
8. Giovanni FIDANZA Chateau D'Ax
ITA
9. Peter PIETERS TVM
NED
10. Sean KELLY PDM
IRL
11. Mathieu HERMANS Paternina
NED
12. Carlo BOMANS Domex
BEL
13. Phil ANDERSON TVM
AUS
14. Eddy PLANCKAERT ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
BEL
15. Etienne DE WILDE Histor
BEL
16. Jos HAEX Hitachi
BEL
17. Frank HOSTE ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
BEL
18. Rudy DHAENENS PDM
BEL
19. Jaime VILAMAJO Kelme - Iberia - Varta
ESP
20. Jean Paul VAN POPPEL Panasonic - Isostar
NED
21. Wilfried PEETERS Histor
BEL
22. Gert Jan THEUNISSE PDM
NED
23. Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE TVM
BEL
24. Frederic VICHOT Helvetia
FRA
25. Toine POELS Superconfex - Yoko
NED
26. Eric VANDERAERDEN Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
27. Nathan DAHLBERG 7-Eleven
NZL
28. Jacques HANEGRAAF TVM
NED
29. Rene MARTENS ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
BEL
30. Christian CHAUBET Fagor - MBK
FRA
31. Rick VAN SLYCKE Histor
BEL
32. Adrie VAN DER POEL Domex
NED
33. Gerhard ZADROBILEK 7-Eleven
AUT
34. Jean Claude COLOTTI RMO
FRA
35. Thierry MARIE Systeme U
FRA
36. Robert FOREST Fagor - MBK
FRA
37. Pascal SIMON Systeme U
FRA
38. Rudy PATRY Histor
BEL
39. Federico ECHAVE BH
ESP
40. Ronny VAN HOLEN ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
BEL
41. Vincent BARTEAU Systeme U
FRA
42. Ron KIEFEL 7-Eleven
USA
43. Steve BAUER Helvetia
CAN
44. Bruno CORNILLET Z
FRA
45. Laudelino CUBINO BH
ESP
46. Patrick TOLHOEK Superconfex - Yoko
NED
47. Herman FRISON Histor
BEL
48. Ronan PENSEC Z
FRA
49. Fabrice PHILIPPOT Toshiba
FRA
50. Acacio DA SILVA Carrera
POR
51. Eric BOYER Z
FRA
52. Claudio CHIAPPUCCI Carrera
ITA
53. Dominique GARDE Systeme U
FRA
54. Steven ROOKS PDM
NED
55. Andy BISHOP PDM
USA
56. Alvaro PINO BH
ESP
57. Philippe BOUVATIER BH
FRA
58. Laurent FIGNON Systeme U
FRA
59. Bernard RICHARD Cafe de Colombia
FRA
60. Franck PINEAU RMO
FRA
61. Charly MOTTET RMO
FRA
62. Rob KLEINSMAN TVM
NED
63. Dominique ARNAUD Reynolds
FRA
64. Beat BREU Domex
SUI
65. Niki RUTTIMANN Helvetia
SUI
66. Fabio PARRA Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL
67. Andrew HAMPSTEN 7-Eleven
USA
68. Eric CARITOUX RMO
FRA
69. Stephen HODGE Paternina
AUS
70. Pedro DELGADO Reynolds
ESP
71. Brian HOLM Histor
DEN
72. Helmut WECHSELBERGER Paternina
AUT
73. Ludo PEETERS Paternina
BEL
74. Stephen ROCHE Fagor - MBK
IRL
75. Jaanus KUUM ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
NOR
76. Francesco ROSSIGNOLI Fagor - MBK
ITA
77. Marino LEJARRETA Paternina
ESP
78. Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK Superconfex - Yoko
BEL
79. Frans MAASSEN Superconfex - Yoko
NED
80. Rene BEUKER Paternina
NED
81. Martial GAYANT Toshiba
FRA
82. Urs ZIMMERMANN Carrera
SUI
83. Gianni BUGNO Chateau D'Ax
ITA
84. Alberto VOLPI Chateau D'Ax
ITA
85. Christophe LAVAINNE Systeme U
FRA
86. Jesus RODRIGUEZ Helios
ESP
87. Michael WILSON Helvetia
AUS
88. Guy NULENS Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
89. Greg LEMOND ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
USA
90. Johan LAMMERTS ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
NED
91. Luis HERRERA Cafe de Colombia
COL
92. Claude CRIQUIELION Hitachi
BEL
93. Marc MADIOT Toshiba
FRA
94. Patrick JACOBS Hitachi
BEL
95. Gerard RUÉ Systeme U
FRA
96. Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS Cafe de Colombia
COL
97. Yvon MADIOT Toshiba
FRA
98. Jesper WORRE Cafe de Colombia
DEN
99. Dag Otto LAURITZEN 7-Eleven
NOR
100. Erik BREUKINK Panasonic - Isostar
NED
101. Francois LEMARCHAND Z
FRA
102. Robert MILLAR Z
GBR
103. Franco VONA Chateau D'Ax
ITA
104. Gert JAKOBS Superconfex - Yoko
NED
105. Primoz CERIN Carrera
YOU
106. Philippe LOUVIOT Z
FRA
107. Laurent BEZAULT Toshiba
FRA
108. Julian GOROSPE Reynolds
ESP
109. Jos VAN AERT Hitachi
NED
110. Alfred ACHERMANN Domex
SUI
111. Thierry CLAVEYROLAT RMO
FRA
112. Maarten DUCROT Domex
NED
113. Bjarne RIIS Systeme U
DEN
114. Henri MANDERS Helvetia
NED
115. Jorg MÜLLER PDM
SUI
116. Philippe CASADO Z
FRA
117. Jokin MUJIKA Paternina
ESP
118. Dirk DE WOLF Hitachi
BEL
119. Teun VAN VLIET Panasonic - Isostar
NED
120. Eddy SCHEPERS Fagor - MBK
BEL
121. Anselmo FUERTE BH
ESP
122. Sean YATES 7-Eleven
GBR
123. Luc ROOSEN Histor
BEL
124. Guido BONTEMPI Carrera
ITA
125. Andreas KAPPES Toshiba
GER
126. Gerrit SOLLEVELD Superconfex - Yoko
NED
127. Joel PELIER BH
FRA
02'33"
128. Pascal POISSON Toshiba
FRA
129. Erich MÄCHLER Carrera
SUI
130. John CARLSEN Fagor - MBK
DEN
131. Per PEDERSEN RMO
DEN
132. Jan SIEMONS TVM
NED
133. Melchor MAURI PRAT Reynolds
ESP
134. Erwin NIJBOER Paternina
NED
135. Thomas WEGMULLER Domex
SUI
05'27"
136. Jeff PIERCE 7-Eleven
USA
137. Francisco ANTEQUERA BH
ESP
138. Juan Carlos JUSDADO BH
ESP
139. Javier MURGUIALDAY BH
ESP
140. Luis Javier LUKIN Reynolds
ESP
141. Humberto PARRA Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL
142. Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA Cafe de Colombia
COL
143. Abelardo RONDON Reynolds
COL
144. Hendrik DE VOS Hitachi
BEL
145. Vincent LAVENU Fagor - MBK
FRA
146. Martin EARLEY PDM
IRL
147. Philippe LELEU Toshiba
FRA
148. Marc VAN ORSOUW PDM
NED
149. Denis ROUX Toshiba
FRA
150. Johannes DRAAIJER PDM
NED
151. John TALEN Panasonic - Isostar
NED
152. Jure PAVLIC Carrera
YOU
153. Jan GOESSENS Domex
BEL
154. Patrick ROBEET Domex
BEL
155. Jean Claude LECLERCQ Helvetia
FRA
156. Atle KVALSVOLL Z
NOR
157. Peter STEVENHAAGEN Helvetia
NED
158. Camillo PASSERA Chateau D'Ax
ITA
159. Marc SERGEANT Hitachi
BEL
160. William PALACIO Reynolds
COL
161. Pascal RICHARD Helvetia
SUI
162. Filip VAN VOOREN ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
BEL
163. Danny LIPPENS Hitachi
BEL
164. Michel VERMOTE RMO
BEL
165. Gilles SANDERS RMO
FRA
166. Jean Marie WAMPERS Panasonic - Isostar
BEL
167. Noel SEGERS Superconfex - Yoko
BEL
168. Rolf GÖLZ Superconfex - Yoko
GER
169. Ennio VANOTTI Chateau D'Ax
ITA
170. Henk LUBBERDING Panasonic - Isostar
NED
171. Roland LE CLERC Paternina
FRA
172. Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL
173. Mario SCIREA Cafe de Colombia
ITA
174. Laurent BIONDI Fagor - MBK
FRA
175. Heinz IMBODEN Systeme U
SUI
176. Alberto CAMARGO Cafe de Colombia
COL
177. Ettore BADOLATO Chateau D'Ax
ITA
178. Jan NEVENS Histor
BEL
179. Theo DE ROOIJ Panasonic - Isostar
NED
180. Giancarlo PERINI Carrera
ITA
181. Inaki GASTON Kelme - Iberia - Varta
ESP
182. Eddy SCHURER TVM
NED
183. Valerio TEBALDI Chateau D'Ax
ITA
06'11"
184. Martin RAMIREZ Cafe de Colombia
COL
11'41"
185. Paul KIMMAGE Fagor - MBK
IRL
186. Christian JOURDAN RMO
FRA
187. Henri CARDENAS Cafe de Colombia
COL
188. Roy KNICKMAN 7-Eleven
USA
189. Walter MAGNAGO Carrera
ITA
190. Mauro GIANETTI Helvetia
SUI
191. Jens VEGGERBY 7-Eleven
DEN
192. Stefano ZANATTA Chateau D'Ax
ITA
193. Michel DERNIES Domex
BEL
194. Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER Kelme - Iberia - Varta
ESP
18'17"
195. Omar HERNANDEZ Kelme - Iberia - Varta
COL