Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 6. Rennes - Futuroscope   

76th edition

259 km, 7 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Joël PELIER
BH 6h57'45"
2.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt 01'34"
3.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar 01'36"
4.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
5.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
6.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
7.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
8.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
9.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
10.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
11.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
12.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
13.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
14.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
15.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
16.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
17.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
18.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
19.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
20.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
21.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK
22.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
23.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
24.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
25.
Noël SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko
26.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
27.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
28.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
29.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
30.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
31.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
32.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
33.
Álvaro PINO
BH
34.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi
35.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
36.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
37.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
38.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
39.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
40.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
41.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
42.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
43.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
44.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
45.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
46.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
47.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
48.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
49.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
50.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
51.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
52.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
53.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
54.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
55.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
56.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
57.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
58.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
59.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
60.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
61.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
62.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
64.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
65.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
66.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
67.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
68.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
69.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
70.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
71.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
72.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
73.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
74.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
75.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
76.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
77.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
78.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
79.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
80.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
81.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
82.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
83.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
84.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
85.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
86.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
87.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
88.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
89.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
90.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
91.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
92.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
93.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
94.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
95.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
96.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
97.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
98.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
99.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
100.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
101.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
102.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
103.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
104.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
105.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
106.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
107.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
108.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
109.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
110.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
111.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
112.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina
113.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
114.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
115.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic
116.
Humberto PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
117.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
118.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
119.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
120.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
121.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
122.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
123.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
124.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
125.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
126.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
127.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
128.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
129.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
130.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
131.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
132.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
133.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
134.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
135.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
136.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
137.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
138.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
139.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
140.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
141.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
142.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
143.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
144.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi
145.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
146.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
147.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
148.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
149.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
150.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
151.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
152.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
153.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
154.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
155.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
156.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
157.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
158.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
159.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
160.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
161.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
162.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
163.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
164.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar
165.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
166.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
167.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
168.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
169.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
170.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
171.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
172.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
173.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
174.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
175.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
176.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
177.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK
178.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
179.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
180.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines
181.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
182.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
183.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
184.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
185.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot 11'00"
186.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 11'02"
187.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
188.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
189.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
190.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH
191.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Rennes - Futuroscope

Distance: 259 km

Date: 7 July 1989