Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 7. Poitiers - Bordeaux   

76th edition

258.5 km, 8 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma 7h21'57"
2.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
3.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko 00'02"
4.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
5.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar 00'04"
6.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
7.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
8.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
9.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
10.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
11.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
12.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
13.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
14.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
15.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
16.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
17.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
18.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
19.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
20.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
21.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
22.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
23.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
24.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
25.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
26.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
27.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
28.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
29.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
30.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
31.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
32.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
33.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
34.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
35.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
36.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
37.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
38.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
39.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
40.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
41.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
42.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
43.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
44.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
45.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
46.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi
47.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK
48.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
49.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
50.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
51.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
52.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
53.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
54.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
55.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
56.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
57.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
58.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
59.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
60.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
61.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
62.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
63.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
64.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
65.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
66.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
67.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
68.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
69.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
70.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
71.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
72.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
73.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
74.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina
75.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
76.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
77.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR
78.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
79.
Noël SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko
80.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
81.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
82.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
83.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
84.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
85.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
86.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
87.
Álvaro PINO
BH
88.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
89.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
90.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
91.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
92.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
93.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
94.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
95.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
96.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
97.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
98.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
99.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
100.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
101.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
102.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
103.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
104.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
105.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
106.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
107.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
108.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
109.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
110.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
111.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
112.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
113.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
114.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
115.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
116.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
117.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
118.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
119.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
120.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
121.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
122.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
123.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
124.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
125.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
126.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
127.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
128.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
129.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
130.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
131.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
132.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
133.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
134.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
135.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
136.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
137.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
138.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
139.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
140.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
141.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
142.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
143.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
144.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
145.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
146.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
147.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
148.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
149.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
150.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
151.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
152.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
153.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
154.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
155.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot 00'37"
156.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
157.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic 01'30"
158.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
159.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar 02'42"
160.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
161.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
162.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 03'10"
163.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 06'15"
164.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines
165.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
166.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
167.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko 08'56"
168.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot 09'20"
169.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
170.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
171.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
172.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
173.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
174.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
175.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
176.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
177.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
178.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
179.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
180.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
181.
Joël PELIER
BH
182.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
183.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK
184.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
185.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
186.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
187.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
188.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi 24'17"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 7. Poitiers - Bordeaux

Distance: 258.5 km

Date: 8 July 1989