Tour de France 1989  |  Prologue. Luxembourg - Luxembourg   

76th edition

7.8 km, 1 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar 09'54"
2.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 00'06"
3.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
4.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
5.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'08"
6.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 00'09"
7.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds 00'10"
8.
Joël PELIER
BH
9.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
10.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
11.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
12.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O. 00'11"
13.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot 00'12"
14.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines 00'13"
15.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
16.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt 00'14"
17.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko 00'16"
18.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 00'17"
19.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
20.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
21.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'18"
22.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt 00'20"
23.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
24.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines 00'21"
25.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
26.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
27.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
28.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond 00'22"
29.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
30.
Humberto PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
31.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi 00'23"
32.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
33.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'24"
34.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
35.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
36.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
37.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
38.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann 00'25"
39.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
40.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 00'26"
41.
Henri CARDENAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
42.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
43.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
44.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
45.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines 00'27"
46.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
47.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
48.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
49.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
50.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
51.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba 00'28"
52.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
53.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
54.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko 00'29"
55.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
56.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
57.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
58.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi
59.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic 00'30"
60.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
61.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
62.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
63.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar 00'31"
64.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
65.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
66.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
67.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
68.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
69.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba 00'32"
70.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
71.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina
72.
Philippe BOUVATIER
BH 00'33"
73.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
74.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
75.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
76.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
77.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
78.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi 00'34"
79.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
80.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond 00'35"
81.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
82.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
83.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot 00'36"
84.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
85.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
86.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 00'37"
87.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
88.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
89.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
90.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
91.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
92.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
93.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
94.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 00'38"
95.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
96.
Álvaro PINO
BH
97.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
98.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
99.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
100.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
101.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 00'39"
102.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
103.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
104.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
105.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
106.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
107.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
108.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
109.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot 00'40"
110.
Manuel GUIJARRO DOMÉNECH
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
111.
Rene MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
112.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
113.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
114.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
115.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
116.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
117.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
118.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 00'41"
119.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
120.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
121.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
122.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
123.
Noël SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko
124.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines 00'42"
125.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
126.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
127.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
128.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
129.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 00'43"
130.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
131.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot
132.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK 00'44"
133.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
134.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
135.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
136.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
137.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
138.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH 00'45"
139.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
140.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
141.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
142.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
143.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
144.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
145.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 00'46"
146.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
147.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
148.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar
149.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt 00'47"
150.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
151.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
152.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
153.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
154.
Jan NEVENS
Histor - Sigma 00'48"
155.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
156.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
157.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann 00'49"
158.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
159.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'50"
160.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
161.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar 00'51"
162.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
163.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
164.
Martin RAMIREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic 00'52"
165.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
166.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK 00'53"
167.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
168.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 00'54"
169.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 00'55"
170.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi 00'56"
171.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
172.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt 00'57"
173.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
174.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
175.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK 00'58"
176.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 00'59"
177.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
178.
Samuel CABRERA CASTANEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
179.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
180.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse 01'01"
181.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
182.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
183.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 01'02"
184.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
185.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines 01'03"
186.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
187.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
188.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Van Schilt
189.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi 01'04"
190.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina 01'06"
191.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Helios - Colchon CR 01'07"
192.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
193.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
194.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O. 01'08"
195.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
196.
Pedro Saul MORALES
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 01'13"
197.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 01'21"
198.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds 02'54"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Luxembourg - Luxembourg

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 7.8 km

Date: 1 July 1989