Critérium International 1989  |  General Classification    

58th edition

General Classification

25 March 1989 - 26 March 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds 7h15'25"
2.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 19"
3.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK 29"
4.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 39"
5.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba 40"
6.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 1'01"
7.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba 1'03"
8.
Roberto VISENTINI
Malvor - Sidi 3'20"
9.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O. 3'30"
10.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
11.
Luc LEBLANC
Histor - Sigma 3'59"
12.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot 4'02"
13.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Atala - Campagnolo 4'04"
14.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Gewiss - Bianchi 4'09"
15.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds 4'14"
16.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 4'15"
17.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba 4'23"
18.
Jean François BERNARD
Toshiba 4'24"
19.
Noel SZOSTEK
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 4'26"
20.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann 4'27"
21.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Atala - Campagnolo 4'28"
22.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto 4'30"
23.
Claudio CORTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 4'31"
24.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba 4'32"
25.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
26.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 4'35"
27.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot 4'37"
28.
Jean Claude BAGOT
R.M.O. 4'39"
29.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
30.
Thomas DÜRST
Panasonic - Isostar
31.
Claude SEGUY
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 4'40"
32.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina 4'48"
33.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
34.
Angelo LECCHI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non 4'51"
35.
Álvaro PINO
BH 4'53"
36.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines 4'59"
37.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana 5'02"
38.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 5'07"
39.
Massimiliano LELLI
Atala - Campagnolo 5'11"
40.
Fabian FUCHS
Superconfex - Yoko 5'18"
41.
Pedro Saúl MORALES
Kelme - Iberia - Varta 5'21"
42.
Davide CASSANI
Gewiss - Bianchi 5'25"
43.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 5'32"
44.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
45.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina 5'33"
46.
Santos HERNANDEZ CALVO
O.N.C.E. 5'35"
47.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 5'37"
48.
Arno KÜTTEL
Domex - Weinmann 5'42"
49.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK 5'50"
50.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot 5'54"
51.
Marino AMADORI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
52.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar 6'35"
53.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Postobon - Manzana
54.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O. 7'05"
55.
Peter ROES
Lotto
56.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK 7'20"
57.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
58.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E.
59.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
60.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond 7'40"
61.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
62.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines 8'04"
63.
Pedro Luis DIAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
64.
Laurent MADOUAS
Z - Peugeot 8'09"
65.
Néstor MORA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
66.
Bruno BONNET
Carrera - Vagabond 8'12"
67.
Jan NEVENS
Histor - Sigma
68.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
69.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto
70.
Jaime TOMAS FLORIT
BH
71.
Andre LURQUIN
Lotto
72.
Jacques DECRION
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 8'38"
73.
Christian HENN
Carrera - Vagabond
74.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
75.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
76.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
77.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
78.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Postobon - Manzana
79.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
80.
Marco BERGAMO
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
81.
Harrie ROZENDAL
Panasonic - Isostar
82.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
83.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 11'17"
84.
Luigi BIELLI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
85.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina 11'54"
86.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
87.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma 12'56"
88.
Marco ZEN
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
89.
Brian WALTON
7-Eleven - American Airlines
90.
Pascal DUBOIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 13'38"
91.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
92.
Peter HILSE
Teka
93.
Imanol MURGA
Paternina
94.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
95.
Marcel ARNTZ
Paternina
96.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
97.
Rob HARMELING
Histor - Sigma
98.
Jose Antonio DAVOZ
Paternina
99.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
100.
Inaki MURUA
Paternina
101.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
102.
Frank FRANCKEN
Lotto
103.
Peter GÄNSLER
Superconfex - Yoko
104.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
105.
Bo André NAMTVEDT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
106.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
107.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
108.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
109.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
110.
Thorjus LARSEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
111.
Frédéric BRUN
Z - Peugeot 27'58"
112.
Régis CLÈRE
Teka 28'26"
113.
Joël PELIER
BH 28'49"
114.
Régis SIMON
Fagor - MBK 29'17"
115.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot 29'26"
116.
Arjan JAGT
Superconfex - Yoko
117.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
118.
Felice PUTTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
119.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma 29'48"
120.
Pablo WILCHES
Postobon - Manzana
121.
Miguel ARROYO
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
122.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
123.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto
124.
Miguel Angel SERRANO
BH
125.
Massimo PODENZANA
Atala - Campagnolo
126.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
127.
Tullio CORTINOVIS
Atala - Campagnolo
128.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
BH
129.
Angel Jose SARRAPIO
Teka
130.
Lawrence ROCHE
Carrera - Vagabond
131.
Maurizio VANDELLI
Atala - Campagnolo
132.
Rodolfo MASSI
Atala - Campagnolo
133.
Manuel Angel ANTON RENARD
Teka
134.
Jose Salvador SANCHIS TORMO
Paternina
135.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
136.
Marcel WÜST
R.M.O. 43'46"
137.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann