Tour de Suisse 1989  |  General Classification    

53rd edition

General Classification

14 June 1989 - 23 June 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann 46h57'19"
2.
Daniel STEIGER
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex 00'30"
3.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'49"
4.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 04'33"
5.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex 05'26"
6.
Stefan JOHO
Ariostea 06'52"
7.
Daniel WYDER
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli 10'05"
8.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba 13'48"
9.
Johan BRUYNEEL
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel 13'55"
10.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds 14'15"
11.
Massimo PODENZANA
Atala - Campagnolo 17'12"
12.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond 17'57"
13.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse 18'12"
14.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann 20'53"
15.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond 22'27"
16.
Dariusz KAJZER
Stuttgart 23'28"
17.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse 29'35"
18.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 29'53"
19.
Rafael Antonio ACEVEDO PORRAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic 29'57"
20.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 30'00"
21.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse 30'07"
22.
Leonardo SIERRA
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli 30'30"
23.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina 30'32"
24.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti 30'36"
25.
Edgar CORREDOR
Café de Colombia - Mavic
26.
Felice PUTTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
27.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
28.
Israel CORREDOR
Café de Colombia - Mavic
29.
Karl KÄLIN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
30.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
31.
Martin RAMIREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic
32.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
33.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
34.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
35.
Claudio VANDELLI
Atala - Campagnolo
36.
Marco VITALI
Atala - Campagnolo
37.
Pablo Enrique RINCON
Café de Colombia - Mavic
38.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
39.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
40.
Jose Martin FARFAN
Café de Colombia - Mavic
41.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
42.
Ruben Dario BELTRAN
Café de Colombia - Mavic
43.
Sergio CARCANO
Ariostea
44.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
45.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
46.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
47.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
48.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
49.
Daniel BEELEN
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel
50.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
51.
Alessandro POZZI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
52.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds
53.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
54.
Herbert NIEDERBERGER
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
55.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
56.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea
57.
Louis DE KONING
Panasonic - Isostar
58.
Omar PEDRETTI
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
59.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
60.
Maurizio VANDELLI
Atala - Campagnolo
61.
Deno DAVIE
Carrera - Vagabond
62.
Kurt STEINMANN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
63.
Eduardo ACEVEDO PORRAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
64.
Jose Antonio SANCHEZ VALENCIA
Paternina
65.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
68.
Werner STUTZ
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
69.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
70.
Thomas DÜRST
Panasonic - Isostar
71.
Arno KÜTTEL
Domex - Weinmann
72.
Jens JENTNER
Puertas Mavisa - Galli
73.
Jürg BRUGGMANN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
74.
Rudi NÜSSLI
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
75.
Udo BÖLTS
Stuttgart
76.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
77.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
78.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
79.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Atala - Campagnolo
80.
Marcello SIBONI
Ariostea
81.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
82.
Pascal DUCROT
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
83.
Marco DIEM
Domex - Weinmann
84.
Jan Erik ØSTERGAARD
Bleiker
85.
Dean WOODS
Stuttgart
86.
Remig STUMPF
Toshiba
87.
Hans HALTINER
Seco
88.
Sepp HOLZMANN
Stuttgart
89.
Raimondo VAIRETTI
Carrera - Vagabond
90.
Pius SCHWARZENTRUBER
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
91.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
92.
Severin KURMANN
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
93.
Andrea TAFI
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
94.
Ettore PASTORELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
95.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Toshiba
96.
Urs FREULER
Panasonic - Isostar
97.
Sergio SCREMIN
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
98.
Jocelyn JOLIDON
Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
99.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
100.
Bruno D'ARSIE
Mondia
101.
Guido EICKELBECK
Stuttgart
102.
Gilbert GLAUS
Pegasus - Maya Popcorn
103.
Giovanni BOTTOIA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
104.
Peter STEIGER
Weinmann