Tour of Britain 1989  |  General Classification    

4th edition

General Classification

29 August 1989 - 3 September 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot 20h45'10"
2.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse 8"
3.
Remig STUMPF
Toshiba 4'22"
4.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 4'34"
5.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Teka 4'45"
6.
Paul CURRAN
Percy Bilton - Madison 4'57"
7.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt 4'59"
8.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse 5'04"
9.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 5'06"
10.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
11.
Luc LEBLANC
Histor - Sigma 5'08"
12.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot 5'18"
13.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK 5'31"
14.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann 5'38"
15.
Marcel ARNTZ
Paternina 6'18"
16.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma 6'22"
17.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Teka 7'01"
18.
Rob HOLDEN
Percy Bilton - Madison 8'59"
19.
Peter HILSE
Teka 9'11"
20.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 10'02"
21.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto 10'03"
22.
Adrian TIMMIS
Raleigh - Banana 10'07"
23.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann 10'09"
24.
Norman ALVIS
7-Eleven - American Airlines 10'14"
25.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Teka 10'17"
26.
Frankie ANDREU
7-Eleven - American Airlines 10'37"
27.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba 11'36"
28.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma 12'44"
29.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba 12'53"
30.
Keith REYNOLDS
P.M.S. - Falcon 12'54"
31.
Gary COLTMAN
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 13'02"
32.
Gary BAKER
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 13'13"
33.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse 14'03"
34.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 14'21"
35.
Jacques VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann 14'28"
36.
Chris LILLYWHITE
Raleigh - Banana 16'19"
37.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann 19'51"
38.
Kim ANDERSEN
Z - Peugeot 21'05"
39.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse 24'33"
40.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto 24'44"
41.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Lotto 24'52"
42.
Shane SUTTON
P.M.S. - Falcon 25'18"
43.
Tim HARRIS
Raleigh - Banana 27'50"
44.
Patrick DENEUT
Lotto 28'14"
45.
Fernando PACHECO
Teka 28'33"
46.
Herve GOURMELON
Fagor - MBK 28'54"
47.
Chris WALKER
Raleigh - Banana 31'50"
48.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba 33'10"
49.
Kim ERIKSEN
TVM - Van Schilt 33'22"
50.
Christopher YOUNG
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 33'24"
51.
Marco VAN DER HULST
Paternina 33'39"
52.
Nick BARNES
P.M.S. - Falcon 36'04"
53.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot 36'30"
54.
Dick DEKKER
Paternina 39'16"
55.
Mark WALSHAM
Percy Bilton - Madison 47'42"
56.
Karl SMITH
Crown - Chafes 47'46"
57.
Jonathan CLAY
Raleigh - Banana 47'53"
58.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
59.
Dirk DEMOL
Lotto 47'55"
60.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba 48'00"
61.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma 48'05"
62.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Van Schilt 48'17"
63.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina 48'23"
64.
Patrick BOL
TVM - Van Schilt 48'37"
65.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt 48'45"
66.
Phil THOMAS
Ever Ready - Gold Seal 50'02"
67.
Pol VERSCHUERE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 50'07"
68.
John BRADY
7-Eleven - American Airlines 50'30"
69.
Mike DOYLE
P.M.S. - Falcon 51'07"
70.
Steve JONES
P.M.S. - Falcon 51'14"
71.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse 51'16"
72.
Steve SEFTON
Percy Bilton - Madison 51'19"
73.
Fabien PANTAGLOU
Fagor - MBK 51'30"
74.
Joey MCLOUGHLIN
Z - Peugeot 51'40"
75.
Peter HOONDERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 52'20"
76.
Johnny DAUWE
Domex - Weinmann 53'40"
77.
Simon COPE
Crown - Chafes 54'20"
78.
Steve JOUGHIN
Percy Bilton - Madison 54'39"
79.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 56'11"
80.
Henri DORGELO
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 59'36"
81.
Dave MILLER
Crown - Chafes 1h43'50"
82.
Nigel SMITH
Crown - Chafes 2h01'17"