CdM

Meisterschaft von Zürich 1989

74th edition

Zürich - Zürich 255.5 km

20 August 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 6h45'11"
2.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond 00'03"
3.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
4.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
5.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
6.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
7.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti
8.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
9.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
10.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non 01'21"
11.
Davide CASSANI
Gewiss - Bianchi 01'34"
12.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
13.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
14.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
15.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
16.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
17.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
18.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
19.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
20.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
21.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
22.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
23.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
24.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann 01'50"
25.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
26.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 01'59"
27.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
28.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 02'04"
29.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
30.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann 05'21"
31.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
32.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
33.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
34.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
35.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
36.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
37.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
38.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
39.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
40.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
41.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto
42.
Felice PUTTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
43.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto
44.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
45.
Marcello SIBONI
Ariostea
46.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
47.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
48.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
49.
Thomas DÜRST
Panasonic - Isostar
50.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
51.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
52.
Marco VITALI
Atala - Campagnolo
53.
José Luis LAGUÍA
Reynolds
54.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt 09'57"
55.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
56.
Jürg BRUGGMANN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
57.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
58.
Benny HEYLEN
Superconfex - Yoko
59.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
60.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
61.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
62.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Arno KÜTTEL
Domex - Weinmann
64.
Kim ERIKSEN
TVM - Van Schilt
65.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
66.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
67.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea
68.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
69.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
70.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
71.
Miguel ARROYO
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
72.
Luigi BIELLI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
73.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
74.
Noel SZOSTEK
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
75.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
76.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
77.
Luigi FURLAN
Gewiss - Bianchi
78.
Inaki MURUA
Paternina
79.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
80.
Alessandro POZZI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
81.
Marco ZEN
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
82.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
83.
Danilo GIOIA
Atala - Campagnolo
84.
Maurizio VANDELLI
Atala - Campagnolo
85.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
86.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
87.
Rodolfo MASSI
Atala - Campagnolo
88.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
89.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 13'03"
90.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
91.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto
92.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
93.
Peter GÄNSLER
Superconfex - Yoko
94.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
95.
Harrie ROZENDAL
Panasonic - Isostar
96.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
97.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
98.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
99.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
100.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
101.
Masatoshi ICHIKAWA
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
102.
Marco DIEM
Domex - Weinmann

Race information

Start, finish: Zürich - Zürich

Distance: 255.5 km

Date: 20 August 1989