Giro del Piemonte 1989

78th edition

Novara - Novara 196 km

12 October 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 4h45'08"
2.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
3.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
4.
Nico EMONDS
Teka
5.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea
6.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
7.
Franco BALLERINI
Malvor - Sidi
8.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
9.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
10.
Andrei TCHMIL
Alfa Lum - STM
11.
Enrico GALLESCHI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
12.
Luigi FURLAN
Gewiss - Bianchi
13.
Marco BERGAMO
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
14.
Marco VITALI
Atala - Campagnolo
15.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
16.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
17.
Atle PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
18.
Federico GHIOTTO
Ariostea
19.
Stefano TOMASINI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
20.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
21.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
22.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
23.
Luigi BIELLI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
24.
Federico LONGO
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
25.
Peter GÄNSLER
Superconfex - Yoko
26.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
27.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
28.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Alfa Lum - STM
29.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
30.
Kim ANDERSEN
Z - Peugeot
31.
Silvano CONTINI
Malvor - Sidi
32.
Davide CARLI
Selca - Conti - Ciclolinea
33.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
34.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
35.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine 9"
36.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea 27"
37.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba 54"
38.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - American Airlines 3'06"
39.
Daniele BRUSCHI
Atala - Campagnolo
40.
Norman ALVIS
7-Eleven - American Airlines
41.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Gewiss - Bianchi
42.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
43.
Kim ERIKSEN
TVM - Van Schilt
44.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
45.
John BALDI
Helvetia - La Suisse
46.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
47.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Atala - Campagnolo
48.
Enrique AJA
Teka
49.
Luciano BOFFO
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
50.
Enrico GRIMANI
Titanbonifica - Benotto - Sidermec
51.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
52.
Philippe CHEVALLIER
Histor - Sigma
53.
Marc THEVENIN
Histor - Sigma
54.
Olaf LURVIK
Z - Peugeot
55.
Francisco Javier GARCIANDIA
Paternina
56.
Sergei USLAMINE
Alfa Lum - STM
57.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
58.
Marco FRANCESCHINI
Titanbonifica - Benotto - Sidermec
59.
Oleg IAROCHENKO
Alfa Lum - STM
60.
Bruno LEALI
Gewiss - Bianchi
61.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Malvor - Sidi
62.
Harrie ROZENDAL
Panasonic - Isostar
63.
Claude SEGUY
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
64.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
65.
Marco ZEN
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
66.
Louis DE KONING
Panasonic - Isostar
67.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
68.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
69.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Van Schilt
70.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
71.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
72.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Titanbonifica - Benotto - Sidermec
73.
Brian WALTON
7-Eleven - American Airlines
74.
Tom CORDES
Superconfex - Yoko
75.
Roberto PAGNIN
Malvor - Sidi
76.
Bruno SURRA
Titanbonifica - Benotto - Sidermec
77.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Atala - Campagnolo
78.
Sebastien FLICHER
Toshiba
79.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
80.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
81.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
82.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
83.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
84.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Atala - Campagnolo
85.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
86.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
87.
Jörg MULLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
88.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
89.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
90.
Ivan IVANOV
Alfa Lum - STM
91.
Laurent MADOUAS
Z - Peugeot
92.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse
93.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
94.
Nicolai GOLOVATENKO
Alfa Lum - STM
95.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
96.
Claudio SAVINI
Titanbonifica - Benotto - Sidermec
97.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
98.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
99.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
100.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
101.
Michele MORO
Selca - Conti - Ciclolinea
102.
Daniele CAROLI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
103.
Gianni FARESIN
Malvor - Sidi
104.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea
105.
Claudio CORTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
106.
Angelo LECCHI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
107.
Marco LIETTI
Malvor - Sidi
108.
Luca GELFI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
109.
Marino AMADORI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
110.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
111.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
112.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
113.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
114.
Danilo GIOIA
Atala - Campagnolo
115.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
116.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
117.
Christian HENN
Carrera - Vagabond
118.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
119.
Fabrizio NESPOLI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
120.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gewiss - Bianchi
121.
Gianluca BRUGNAMI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
122.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
123.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
124.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
125.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
126.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
127.
Davide CASSANI
Gewiss - Bianchi
128.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
129.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
130.
Arno KÜTTEL
Domex - Weinmann
131.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti
132.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine

Race information

Start, finish: Novara - Novara

Distance: 196 km

Date: 12 October 1989