Paris - Bruxelles - 1989

69th edition

Paris - Bruxelles 294 km

20 September 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko 7h50'00"
2.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
3.
Marcel WÜST
R.M.O.
4.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea
5.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Van Schilt
6.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Ariostea
7.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
8.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
9.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
10.
Frederic VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
11.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto
12.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar
13.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
14.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
15.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
16.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
17.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
18.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
19.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
20.
Sören LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
21.
Jean Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
22.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
23.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
24.
Rudy ROGIERS
Hitachi
25.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
26.
Peter HUYGHE
Humo - TW Rock
27.
Sammy MOREELS
Lotto
28.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto
29.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
30.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
31.
Claude SEGUY
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
32.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
33.
Ferdy DIERICKX
Domex - Weinmann
34.
John VAN DEN AKKER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
35.
Pol VERSCHUERE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
36.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
37.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
38.
Laurent MADOUAS
Z - Peugeot
39.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
40.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
41.
Jan BOGAERT
La William - Tönissteiner - Euroclean
42.
Marnix LAMEIRE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
43.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
44.
Jim VAN DE LAER
Humo - TW Rock
45.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
46.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
47.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
48.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
49.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
50.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
51.
Jean Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
52.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi
53.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea
54.
Andy BISHOP
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
55.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
56.
Christian HENN
Carrera - Vagabond
57.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
58.
Fons DE WOLF
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
59.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
60.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
61.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
62.
Jean Francois BRASSEUR
Domex - Weinmann
63.
Guido EICKELBECK
Stuttgart
64.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
65.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Van Schilt
66.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
67.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
68.
Kurt VAN KEIRSBULCK
Humo - TW Rock
69.
Stephan VAN LEEUWE
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel
70.
Olaf LURVIK
Z - Peugeot
71.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
72.
Atle PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
73.
Patrick DE WAEL
Humo - TW Rock 13"
74.
Udo BÖLTS
Stuttgart
75.
Patrick BOL
TVM - Van Schilt
76.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
77.
Luc GOVAERTS
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel
78.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
79.
Johan BRUYNEEL
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel
80.
Corneille DAEMS
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel
81.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
82.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse 16"
83.
Peio RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E. 35"
84.
Thomas WEGMULLER
Domex - Weinmann
85.
Luc COLIJN
Humo - TW Rock
86.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
87.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Lotto
88.
Dirk DEMOL
Lotto
89.
Harrie ROZENDAL
Panasonic - Isostar
90.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
91.
Kurt ONCLIN
Humo - TW Rock
92.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
93.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
94.
Brian WALTON
7-Eleven - American Airlines
95.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
96.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
97.
Dariusz KAJZER
Stuttgart
98.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
99.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
100.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
101.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto
102.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
103.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 1'00"
104.
Henri DORGELO
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
105.
Uwe NEPP
Stuttgart 3'02"
106.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
107.
Werner STAUFF
Stuttgart
108.
Eddy VANCRAEYNEST
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
109.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
110.
Federico GHIOTTO
Ariostea
111.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
112.
Werner WÜLLER
Stuttgart
113.
Marc FRUCH
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel
114.
Primoz CERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
115.
Pascal DUBOIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
116.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
117.
Franky ANDREU
7-Eleven - American Airlines
118.
Rob HARMELING
Histor - Sigma
119.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
120.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
121.
Bruno BONNET
Carrera - Vagabond
122.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
123.
Koen VEKEMANS
Lotto
124.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
125.
Tom CORDES
Superconfex - Yoko
126.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E. 3'50"
127.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
128.
Nico ROOSE
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel 10'00"
129.
Eric MATTHIJS
S.E.F.B. - Galli - Vlan - Bulo - Opel