Milano - Sanremo - 1989

80th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

18 March 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 7h08'19"
2.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko 00'07"
3.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea 00'30"
4.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
5.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
6.
Danilo GIOIA
Atala - Campagnolo
7.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
8.
Gerard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
9.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Atala - Campagnolo
10.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
11.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
12.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
13.
Dag Erik PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
14.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
15.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
16.
Daniele BRUSCHI
Atala - Campagnolo
17.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
18.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
19.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
20.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Ariostea
21.
Enrico GALLESCHI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
22.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
23.
Jean Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
24.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Gewiss - Bianchi
25.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Atala - Campagnolo
26.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
27.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
28.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
29.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
30.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
31.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
32.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
33.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
34.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
35.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
36.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
37.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
38.
Stefano GIULIANI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88 01'12"
39.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi 01'38"
40.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
41.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Gewiss - Bianchi
42.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Atala - Campagnolo
43.
Miguel INDURAIN
Reynolds
44.
Stefano TOMASINI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine 01'45"
45.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Pepsi Cola - Alba Cucine
46.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar 03'02"
47.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
48.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
49.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
50.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
51.
Urs FREULER
Panasonic - Isostar
52.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Ariostea
53.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
54.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
55.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
56.
Raul ALCALA
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
57.
Eric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
58.
Luciano RABOTTINI
Ariostea
59.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
60.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
61.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
62.
Franco BALLERINI
Malvor - Sidi
63.
Silvano CONTINI
Malvor - Sidi
64.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
65.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
66.
Marino AMADORI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
67.
Gianluca BRUGNAMI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88 03'21"
68.
Michele MORO
Selca - Conti - Ciclolinea 03'56"
69.
Frederic VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
70.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
71.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
72.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina 04'14"
73.
Claudio CORTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti 05'17"
74.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
75.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Atala - Campagnolo
76.
Toni ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti
77.
Eric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
78.
Remig STUMPF
Toshiba
79.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - American Airlines
80.
Marco SALIGARI
Ariostea
81.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
82.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
83.
Paolo CIMINI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
84.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
85.
Edoardo ROCCHI
Selca - Conti - Ciclolinea
86.
Mario CHIESA
Carrera - Vagabond
87.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
88.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
89.
Maurizio ROSSI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
90.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
91.
Giuseppe SARONNI
Malvor - Sidi
92.
Bruno LEALI
Gewiss - Bianchi
93.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
BH
94.
Luigi FURLAN
Gewiss - Bianchi
95.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
96.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
97.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
98.
Rodolfo MASSI
Atala - Campagnolo
99.
Marc GOMEZ
Reynolds
100.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
101.
Fabio BORDONALI
Malvor - Sidi
102.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
103.
Pierangelo BINCOLETTO
Toshiba
104.
Thomas WEGMULLER
Domex - Weinmann 06'13"
105.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 07'26"
106.
Claudio RIO
Selca - Conti - Ciclolinea
107.
Francois LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
108.
Daniele DEL BEN
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
109.
Diego BITTANTE
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
110.
Jacques VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
111.
Ennio SALVADOR
Gewiss - Bianchi
112.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Gewiss - Bianchi 11'27"
113.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
114.
Fabian FUCHS
Superconfex - Yoko
115.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
116.
Ettore PASTORELLI
Carrera - Vagabond