Ronde van Vlaanderen - 1989

73rd edition

264 km

2 April 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko 7h01'00"
2.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma 00'22"
3.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
4.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Ariostea
5.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
6.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
7.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Isostar
8.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi 01'45"
9.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 01'53"
10.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
11.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi
12.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Van Schilt
13.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
14.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
15.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
16.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
17.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
18.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
19.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
20.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
21.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt 02'18"
22.
Hartmut BÖLTS
R.M.O.
23.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
24.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
25.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
26.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea
27.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
28.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
29.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Ariostea
30.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
31.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
32.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
33.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
34.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
35.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
36.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
37.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
38.
Marco LIETTI
Malvor - Sidi 04'20"
39.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
40.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto 06'20"
41.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
42.
Jan VAN CAMP
Mini-Flat - Isoglass
43.
Chris SCHARMIN
Domex - Weinmann
44.
Jacques VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
45.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
46.
Noel SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko
47.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
48.
Frank FRANCKEN
Lotto
49.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
50.
Stefan JOHO
Ariostea
51.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
52.
Patrick DENEUT
Lotto
53.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
54.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
55.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
56.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
57.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
58.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
59.
Dominique ARNOULD
Toshiba
60.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
61.
Franco BALLERINI
Malvor - Sidi
62.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
63.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
64.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
65.
Marcel ARNTZ
Paternina 09'12"
66.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
67.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond 10'34"
68.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
69.
Stefan RÄKERS
Hitachi
70.
Atle PEDERSEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 15'21"
71.
Louis DE KONING
Panasonic - Isostar
72.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
73.
Roberto AMADIO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
74.
Jorg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 16'41"
75.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
76.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
77.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde