Paris - Roubaix - 1989

87th edition

Compiègne - Roubaix 265 km

9 April 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Jean Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar 6h46'45"
2.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
3.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko 00'59"
4.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
5.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
6.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
7.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma 04'27"
8.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
9.
Urs FREULER
Panasonic - Isostar
10.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
11.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
12.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi
13.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi 05'12"
14.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
15.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
16.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
17.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 05'28"
18.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
19.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
20.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
21.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
22.
Corné VAN RIJEN
Panasonic - Isostar
23.
Jorg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 06'06"
24.
Roger ILEGEMS
Histor - Sigma
25.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
26.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
27.
Jean Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O. 12'50"
28.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
29.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
30.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
31.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
32.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto
33.
Eric GUYOT
Fagor - MBK
34.
Franco BALLERINI
Malvor - Sidi
35.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
36.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
37.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - American Airlines 12'57"
38.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot 17'31"
39.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
40.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
41.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
42.
Marco BERGAMO
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
43.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Ariostea
44.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
45.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
46.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Lotto
47.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Van Schilt
48.
Jacques VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
49.
Rik MANNAERTS
Lotto 24'21"
50.
Thomas WEGMULLER
Domex - Weinmann
51.
Peio RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E. 26'56"
52.
Koen VEKEMANS
Lotto
53.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
54.
Peter HOONDERT
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
55.
Michel CORNELISSE
Panasonic - Isostar
56.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko 32'57"
57.
Hansruedi MÄRKI
Pegasus - Maya Popcorn