Liège - Bastogne - Liège 1989

75th edition

16 April 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 7h23'40"
2.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
3.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
4.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
5.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto
6.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
7.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
8.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
9.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
10.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
11.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
12.
Henri ABADIE
Z - Peugeot
13.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
14.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
15.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
16.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Atala - Campagnolo
17.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
18.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti
19.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
20.
Jean Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
21.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
22.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
23.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
24.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
25.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
26.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
27.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
28.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
29.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
30.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
31.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
32.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
33.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
34.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
35.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma 00'40"
36.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 03'28"
37.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
38.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines 03'54"
39.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
40.
Fabian FUCHS
Superconfex - Yoko
41.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 04'20"
42.
Kim ANDERSEN
Z - Peugeot
43.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
44.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
45.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
46.
Jörg MULLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
47.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
48.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
49.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
50.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
51.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
52.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
53.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
54.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
55.
Rodolfo MASSI
Atala - Campagnolo
56.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
57.
Jacques DECRION
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
58.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
59.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
60.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
61.
Peter ROES
Lotto
62.
Bruno HURLIMANN
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
63.
Joey MCLOUGHLIN
Z - Peugeot
64.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
65.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
66.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
67.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
68.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
69.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
70.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
71.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds
72.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
73.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
74.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
75.
Gianluca PIEROBON
Atala - Campagnolo 06'42"
76.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
77.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
78.
Alex PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
79.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
80.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto
81.
Marco BERGAMO
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
82.
Ad WIJNANDS
Domex - Weinmann
83.
Marcello SIBONI
Ariostea
84.
Jan VAN CAMP
Mini-Flat - Isoglass
85.
Giuseppe PETITO
Ariostea
86.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
87.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
88.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
89.
Jean Claude BAGOT
R.M.O.
90.
Marco Franco VOTOLO
Carrera - Vagabond
91.
Angelo LECCHI
Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non
92.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
93.
Jean François BERNARD
Toshiba
94.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
95.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
96.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
97.
Alessandro POZZI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
98.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto
99.
Claude SEGUY
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat 15'20"
100.
Peter GÄNSLER
Superconfex - Yoko
101.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
102.
Bruno BRUYERE
Hitachi
103.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto
104.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Van Schilt 18'20"
105.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
106.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
107.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
108.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
109.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
110.
Stefan MORJEAN
Hitachi
111.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
112.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
113.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
114.
Régis SIMON
Fagor - MBK
115.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
116.
Gerard VELDSCHOLTEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
117.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
118.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse

Race information

Date: 16 April 1989