CdM

Clasica San Sebastian 1989

9th edition

San Sebastián - San Sebastián 244 km

12 August 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines 6h24'10"
2.
Francisco ANTEQUERA ALABAU
BH 2'05"
3.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti
4.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 2'09"
5.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds
6.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
7.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
8.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
9.
Juan Tomás MARTÍNEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
10.
Julián GOROSPE ARTABE
Reynolds
11.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
12.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot 2'50"
13.
Carlos HERNÁNDEZ BAILO
Teka
14.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Teka 2'59"
15.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
16.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
17.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
18.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
19.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
20.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
21.
José Luis LAGUÍA MARTÍNEZ
Reynolds
22.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
23.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
24.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
25.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
26.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
27.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
28.
Jan WIJNANTS
Hitachi
29.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
30.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
31.
Noel SZOSTEK
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
32.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
33.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
34.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
35.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
36.
Miguel INDURÁIN LARRAYA
Reynolds
37.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
38.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
39.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
40.
Federico ECHAVE MUSATADI
BH
41.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
42.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
43.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E.
44.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
45.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
46.
José RECIO ARIZA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
47.
Bruno BRUYERE
Hitachi
48.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
49.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
50.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
51.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
52.
Álvaro PINO COUÑAGO
BH
53.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
54.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
55.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Teka
56.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
57.
Fabian FUCHS
Superconfex - Yoko
58.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
59.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
60.
Iñaki GASTÓN CRESPO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
61.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
62.
Javier MURGUIALDAY CHASCO
BH
63.
Jesús Maria ARAMBARRI ARREGUI
Paternina
64.
Jokin MÚJIKA ARAMBURU
Paternina
65.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
66.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
67.
Rubén GOROSPE ARTABE
Reynolds
68.
Masatoshi ICHIKAWA
Frank - Toyo - Magniflex
69.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
70.
Eduardo CHOZAS OLMO
O.N.C.E.
71.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
72.
Luc LEBLANC
Histor - Sigma
73.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
74.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
75.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba
76.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
77.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
78.
Enrique AJA CAGIGAS
Teka
79.
Luis PÉREZ GARCÍA
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
80.
Pedro DELGADO ROBLEDO
Reynolds
81.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Isostar
82.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
83.
Mariano SÁNCHEZ MARTÍNEZ
Teka
84.
Marino LEJARRETA ARRIZABALAGA
Paternina
85.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
86.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Seur
87.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
88.
Pedro MUÑÓZ MACHÍN RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E.
89.
Peter WINNEN
Panasonic - Isostar
90.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
91.
Stefano ZANATTA
Château D'Ax - Salotti 6'55"
92.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
93.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
94.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
95.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
96.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
97.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar
98.
Peter GÄNSLER
Superconfex - Yoko
99.
Arjan JAGT
Superconfex - Yoko
100.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
101.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
102.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
R.M.O.
103.
Jose Antonio SANCHEZ VALENCIA
Paternina
104.
Xabier CARBAYEDA ETXEBARRIA
Paternina
105.
Robert D'HONDT
Histor - Sigma
106.
Patrick HENDRICKX
Hitachi
107.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
108.
Juan Carlos MARTIN MARTINEZ
BH
109.
Felice PUTTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
110.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
111.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
112.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines
113.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
114.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
115.
Eddy VANCRAEYNEST
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
116.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
117.
René MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
118.
Marino ALONSO MONJE
Teka
119.
Peter HILSE
Teka
120.
Jose Maria AHEDO
Teka
121.
Antonio COLL I PONTANILLA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
122.
Antonio BALBOA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta t.m.t
123.
Néstor Oswaldo MORA ZÁRATE
Kelme - Iberia - Varta ?
124.
Jesús BLANCO VILLAR
Seur
125.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Seur
126.
José Luis NAVARRO MARTÍNEZ
Seur
127.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Seur
128.
Jon UNZAGA BOMBÍN
Seur
129.
Luc SUYKERBUYCK
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
130.
Enrique ALONSO CASADO
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
131.
Javier ALDANONDO LUZURIAGA
O.N.C.E.
132.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
133.
Celestino PRIETO RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E.
134.
Tom CORDES
Superconfex - Yoko
135.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
136.
Rolando OVANDO
O.N.C.E.
137.
Thierry BOCK
Hitachi
138.
Alessandro POZZI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
139.
Eduardo RUIZ SANTAMARIA
BH
140.
Louis DE KONING
Panasonic - Isostar
141.
Fermín TRUEBA
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
142.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
143.
Jesús SUÁREZ CUEVA
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
144.
Joaquim HERNANDEZ
Seur
145.
Joseba RUIZ MARTINEZ
Lotus - Zahor Chocolates
146.
Pablo MORENO REBOLLO
Seur
147.
Brian WALTON
7-Eleven - American Airlines
148.
Iñaki MURUA
Paternina
149.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
150.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
151.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
152.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
153.
Kim ANDERSEN
Z - Peugeot
154.
Dominique GAIGNE
Histor - Sigma
155.
Jean-François BRASSEUR
Domex - Weinmann
156.
Adrie KOOLS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
157.
Miguel ARROYO
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
158.
Rob HARMELING
Histor - Sigma
159.
Humberto PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta

Race information

Start, finish: San Sebastián - San Sebastián

Distance: 244 km

Date: 12 August 1989