Tour de France 1989  |  Stage 8. Labastide d'Armagnac - Pau   

76th edition

157 km, 9 July 1989

Rider Team Time
1.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 3h51'26"
2.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 00'04"
3.
Michael WILSON
Helvetia - La Suisse
4.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Z - Peugeot 00'06"
5.
Laurent BEZAULT
Toshiba 00'08"
6.
Valerio TEBALDI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
7.
Steven ROOKS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'18"
8.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Ultima - Concorde 00'20"
9.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
10.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
11.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
12.
Gert-Jan THEUNISSE
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
13.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
14.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
15.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Van Schilt
16.
Johan MUSEEUW
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
17.
Jos HAEX
Hitachi
18.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
19.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
20.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
21.
Jeff LIECKENS
Hitachi
22.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Domex - Weinmann
23.
Pascal POISSON
Toshiba
24.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
25.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
26.
Ettore BADOLATO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
27.
Jörg MÜLLER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
28.
Jaime VILAMAJÓ
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
29.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
30.
Rene BEUKER
Paternina
31.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
32.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Van Schilt
33.
Greg LEMOND
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
34.
Steve BAUER
Helvetia - La Suisse
35.
Laurent FIGNON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
36.
Jan GOESSENS
Domex - Weinmann
37.
Johannes DRAAIJER
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
38.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
39.
Marc SERGEANT
Hitachi
40.
Pascal SIMON
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
41.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti
42.
Vincent LAVENU
Fagor - MBK
43.
Gilles SANDERS
R.M.O.
44.
Danny LIPPENS
Hitachi
45.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
46.
Philippe LELEU
Toshiba
47.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Toshiba
48.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
49.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
50.
Michel DERNIES
Domex - Weinmann
51.
Marc MADIOT
Toshiba
52.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
53.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Superconfex - Yoko
54.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Van Schilt
55.
Francesco ROSSIGNOLI
Fagor - MBK
56.
Stephen ROCHE
Fagor - MBK
57.
Helmut WECHSELBERGER
Paternina
58.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
59.
Laurent BIONDI
Fagor - MBK
60.
Franck PINEAU
R.M.O.
61.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
7-Eleven - American Airlines
62.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Hitachi
63.
Stephen HODGE
Paternina
64.
Mathieu HERMANS
Paternina
65.
Patrick JACOBS
Hitachi
66.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
BH
67.
Ronny VAN HOLEN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
68.
Beat BREU
Domex - Weinmann
69.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
70.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
71.
Thierry MARIE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
72.
Vincent BARTEAU
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
73.
Dominique GARDE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
74.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Isostar
75.
Ludo PEETERS
Paternina
76.
Bjarne RIIS
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
77.
Henk LUBBERDING
Panasonic - Isostar
78.
Jean-Philippe VAN DEN BRANDE
TVM - Van Schilt
79.
Christian CHAUBET
Fagor - MBK
80.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
81.
Pedro DELGADO
Reynolds
82.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
83.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
84.
Toine POELS
Superconfex - Yoko
85.
Jokin MÚJIKA
Paternina
86.
Robert FOREST
Fagor - MBK
87.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
88.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ MAGRO
Reynolds
89.
Jaanus KUUM
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
90.
Rudy PATRY
Histor - Sigma
91.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
92.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Carrera - Vagabond
93.
Ennio VANOTTI
Château D'Ax - Salotti
94.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Reynolds
95.
Franco VONA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
96.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
97.
Federico ECHAVE
BH
98.
Álvaro PINO
BH
99.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
100.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - American Airlines
101.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Isostar
102.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
103.
Luis HERRERA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
104.
Julio Cesar CADENA VILLEJAS
Café de Colombia - Mavic
105.
Ronan PENSEC
Z - Peugeot
106.
Erik BREUKINK
Panasonic - Isostar
107.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH
108.
Marino LEJARRETA
Paternina
109.
René MARTENS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
110.
Jean-Marie WAMPERS
Panasonic - Isostar
111.
Anselmo FUERTE
BH
112.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
113.
Jos VAN AERT
Hitachi
114.
Rob KLEINSMAN
TVM - Van Schilt
115.
Herman FRISON
Histor - Sigma
116.
Christian JOURDAN
R.M.O.
117.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Reynolds
118.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Histor - Sigma
119.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
120.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
121.
Hendrik DE VOS
Hitachi
122.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
123.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Van Schilt
124.
Bernard RICHARD
Café de Colombia - Mavic
125.
Peter PIETERS
TVM - Van Schilt
126.
Jeff PIERCE
7-Eleven - American Airlines
127.
Dominique ARNAUD
Reynolds
128.
Gérard RUÉ
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
129.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
130.
Patrick ROBEET
Domex - Weinmann
131.
Primož ČERIN
Carrera - Vagabond
132.
Martín RAMÍREZ
Café de Colombia - Mavic
133.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
134.
Alberto CAMARGO
Café de Colombia - Mavic
135.
Walter MAGNAGO
Carrera - Vagabond
136.
Roy KNICKMAN
7-Eleven - American Airlines
137.
Julián GOROSPE
Reynolds
138.
Per PEDERSEN
R.M.O.
139.
Gert JAKOBS
Superconfex - Yoko
140.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Isostar
141.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
142.
Roland LE CLERC
Paternina
143.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Ultima - Concorde
144.
Johan LAMMERTS
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
145.
Juan Carlos JUSDADO
BH
146.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Superconfex - Yoko
147.
Maarten DUCROT
Domex - Weinmann
148.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Panasonic - Isostar
149.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
150.
Paul KIMMAGE
Fagor - MBK
151.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
152.
Samuel CABRERA CASTAÑEDA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
153.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - American Airlines
154.
Francisco ANTEQUERA
BH
155.
Teun VAN VLIET
Panasonic - Isostar
156.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Reynolds
157.
Jacques HANEGRAAF
TVM - Van Schilt
158.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - American Airlines
159.
Joël PELIER
BH
160.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
161.
Frans MAASSEN
Superconfex - Yoko
162.
William PALACIO
Reynolds
163.
Frank HOSTE
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light
164.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Reynolds
165.
Camillo PASSERA
Château D'Ax - Salotti
166.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
167.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
168.
Dirk DE WOLF
Hitachi
169.
Carlo BOMANS
Domex - Weinmann
170.
Jesper WORRE
Café de Colombia - Mavic
171.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Domex - Weinmann
172.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Domex - Weinmann
173.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
174.
Heinz IMBODEN
Super U - Raleigh - Fiat
175.
Rolf GÖLZ
Superconfex - Yoko
176.
Jose Hipolito RONCANCIO
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
177.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Superconfex - Yoko
178.
Jelle NIJDAM
Superconfex - Yoko
179.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Iberia - Varta
180.
Mario SCIREA
Café de Colombia - Mavic
181.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
182.
Noël SEGERS
Superconfex - Yoko
183.
John CARLSEN
Fagor - MBK
184.
Eddy SCHEPERS
Fagor - MBK
185.
Jens VEGGERBY
7-Eleven - American Airlines
186.
Filip VAN VOOREN
ADR - W-Cup - Bottecchia - Coors Light 01'31"
187.
Erwin NIJBOER
Paternina
188.
Theo DE ROOIJ
Panasonic - Isostar 01'48"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Labastide d'Armagnac - Pau

Distance: 157 km

Date: 9 July 1989