Tour de France 1990  |  Stage 4. Nantes - Mont-Saint-Michel   

77th edition

203 km, 3 July 1990

Rider Team Time
1.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club 5h23'33"
2.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
3.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
4.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
5.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea
6.
Johan CAPIOT
TVM - Yoko
7.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
8.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Sportlife
9.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
10.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Yoko
11.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
12.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
13.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
14.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Weinmann - SMM Uster
15.
Mathieu HERMANS
Seur
16.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
17.
Jos HAEX
Lotto - Super Club
18.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
19.
Jörg MÜLLER
TVM - Yoko
20.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Seur
21.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
22.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
23.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
24.
Francis MOREAU
Histor - Sigma
25.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - SMM Uster
26.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
27.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Yoko
28.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Lotto - Super Club
29.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
30.
Jean-Pierre HEYNDERICKX
Seur
31.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - SMM Uster
32.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
33.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
34.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
35.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
36.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
37.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
38.
Ronan PENSEC
Z
39.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Alfa Lum
40.
Jérôme SIMON
Z
41.
Greg LEMOND
Z
42.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
43.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
44.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
45.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E.
46.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
47.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic - Sportlife
48.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
49.
Toine POELS
Buckler
50.
Steve BAUER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
51.
Stephen ROCHE
Histor - Sigma 00'07"
52.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
53.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
54.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
55.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
56.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
57.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
58.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
59.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
60.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
61.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z
62.
Alexandre TRUBINE
Alfa Lum
63.
Vasily ZHDANOV
Alfa Lum
64.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
65.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Yoko
66.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
67.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Super Club
68.
Uwe AMPLER
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
69.
Jose UREA PULIDO
Seur
70.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z
71.
Patrick JACOBS
TVM - Yoko
72.
Jean Claude BAGOT
R.M.O.
73.
Gert JAKOBS
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
74.
Alan PEIPER
Panasonic - Sportlife
75.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama 00'21"
76.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
77.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Alfa Lum
78.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
79.
Mario KUMMER
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
80.
Asiat SAITOV
Alfa Lum
81.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
82.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Alfa Lum
83.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Banesto
84.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
85.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
86.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
87.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Castorama
88.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
89.
Flavio GIUPPONI
Carrera - Vagabond
90.
Éric BOYER
Z
91.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
92.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
93.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
94.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
95.
Niki RÜTTIMANN
Helvetia - La Suisse
96.
Othmar HÄFLIGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
97.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama
98.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
99.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - SMM Uster
100.
Andy BISHOP
7-Eleven - Hoonved
101.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
102.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
103.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
104.
Pablo MORENO REBOLLO
Seur
105.
Jan SCHUR
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
106.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama
107.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama
108.
Vincent BARTEAU
Castorama
109.
Gérard RUÉ
Castorama
110.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Buckler
111.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba 00'28"
112.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
113.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
114.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
115.
Eddy PLANCKAERT
Panasonic - Sportlife
116.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao 00'33"
117.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
118.
Jean François BERNARD
Toshiba
119.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
120.
Roland LE CLERC
Toshiba
121.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - Hoonved
122.
Sergei USLAMINE
Alfa Lum
123.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
124.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
125.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
126.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Yoko
127.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Carrera - Vagabond
128.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
129.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
130.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
131.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - SMM Uster
132.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
133.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
134.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
135.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
136.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
137.
Hansruedi MÄRKI
Helvetia - La Suisse
138.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
139.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama 00'44"
140.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama
141.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
142.
Peter WINNEN
Buckler
143.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
144.
Maarten DUCROT
TVM - Yoko
145.
Vicente RIDAURA
Seur
146.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Ibexpress
147.
Nelson RODRIGUEZ SERNA
Kelme - Ibexpress
148.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
149.
Laurent BIONDI
Histor - Sigma
150.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
151.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
152.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
153.
William PALACIO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
154.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
155.
Kurt STEINMANN
Weinmann - SMM Uster
156.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
157.
Marcello SIBONI
Ariostea
158.
Frédéric BRUN
R.M.O.
159.
Juan Carlos CASTILLO RAMIREZ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
160.
William PULIDO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
161.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
162.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
163.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
164.
Álvaro PINO
Seur
165.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Super Club
166.
Patrick ROBEET
Weinmann - SMM Uster
167.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Yoko
168.
Robert MILLAR
Z
169.
Mario LARA
Kelme - Ibexpress
170.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
171.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Seur
172.
Antonio Miguel DÍAZ RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Ibexpress
173.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
174.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
175.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
176.
Beat BREU
Weinmann - SMM Uster
177.
Antonio ESPEJO RUIZ
Kelme - Ibexpress
178.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
179.
Angel Jose SARRAPIO
Kelme - Ibexpress
180.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
181.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
182.
Nicolai GOLOVATENKO
Alfa Lum
183.
Julián GOROSPE
Banesto
184.
Norman ALVIS
7-Eleven - Hoonved
185.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
186.
Néstor MORA
Kelme - Ibexpress
187.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
188.
Jose Martin FARFAN
Kelme - Ibexpress
189.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
190.
Rodolfo MASSI
Ariostea
191.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
192.
Ivan IVANOV
Alfa Lum
193.
John CARLSEN
Toshiba
194.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
195.
Jesus ROSADO CABALLERO
Kelme - Ibexpress
196.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - SMM Uster
197.
Laurent PILLON
Histor - Sigma 02'34"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Nantes - Mont-Saint-Michel

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 203 km

Date: 3 July 1990