Wincanton Classic 1990

2nd edition

Brighton - Brighton 239 km

29 July 1990

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 6h09'51"
2.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 13"
3.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
4.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
5.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
6.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - SMM Uster
7.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
8.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
9.
Dirk DE WOLF
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
10.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
11.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club 33"
12.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
13.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
14.
Robert MILLAR
Z 35"
15.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse 49"
16.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea 1'05"
17.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
18.
Jan NEVENS
Histor - Sigma
19.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur 1'53"
20.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 2'05"
21.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma 2'13"
22.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - SMM Uster
23.
Steve BAUER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
24.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
25.
Jörg MÜLLER
TVM - Yoko
26.
Louis DE KONING
Panasonic - Sportlife
27.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
28.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
29.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
30.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
31.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
32.
Franco BALLERINI
Del Tongo - Rex
33.
Rudy VERDONCK
Lotto - Super Club
34.
Malcolm ELLIOTT
Teka
35.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E.
36.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
37.
Rolf GÖLZ
Buckler
38.
Gerhard ZADROBILEK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
39.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Del Tongo - Rex
40.
Emanuele BOMBINI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
41.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
42.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
43.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
44.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
45.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
46.
Stephen ROCHE
Histor - Sigma
47.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
48.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Frank - Toyo
49.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
50.
Stefan JOHO
Ariostea 3'16"
51.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
52.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Yoko
53.
Christian HENN
Carrera - Vagabond
54.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
55.
Nathan DAHLBERG
7-Eleven - Hoonved
56.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
57.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Weinmann - SMM Uster
58.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
59.
Yvon MADIOT
Toshiba
60.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
61.
Luc ROOSEN
Histor - Sigma
62.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Yoko
63.
Maurizio PIOVANI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
64.
Jaanus KUUM
Teka
65.
Patrick ROELANDT
Isoglass - Garden Wood - Tönissteiner 5'48"
66.
Leonardo SIERRA
Selle Italia - Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
67.
Kurt VAN KEIRSBULCK
Isoglass - Garden Wood - Tönissteiner
68.
Andy BISHOP
7-Eleven - Hoonved
69.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Yoko
70.
John TALEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
71.
Casimiro MOREDA GARCÍA TIZÓN
Clas - Cajastur
72.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Del Tongo - Rex
73.
Kees HOPMANS
Stuttgart
74.
Joseph PARKIN
IOC - Tulip Computers
75.
Karl KÄLIN
Frank - Toyo
76.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
77.
Pius SCHWARZENTRUBER
Frank - Toyo
78.
Willem Jan VAN LOENHOUT
TVM - Yoko
79.
Wayne BENNINGTON
Z
80.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
81.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
82.
Martin KOKKELKOREN
Buckler
83.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
84.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
85.
Kurt STEINMANN
Weinmann - SMM Uster
86.
Paolo Antonio FANELLI
Selle Italia - Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
87.
Nick BARNES
Teka
88.
Raimondo VAIRETTI
Selle Italia - Eurocar - Mosoca - Galli
89.
Scott SUNDERLAND
TVM - Yoko
90.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur 11'00"
91.
Fabian FUCHS
Buckler
92.
Frédéric VICHOT
Helvetia - La Suisse
93.
Peter VERBEKEN
Isoglass - Garden Wood - Tönissteiner
94.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
95.
Ángel CAMARILLO
Clas - Cajastur
96.
Marco VITALI
Frank - Toyo
97.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur

Race information

Start, finish: Brighton - Brighton

Distance: 239 km

Date: 29 July 1990