World Championships Road Race - 1990

57th edition

Utsonomiya - Utsonomiya 261 km

2 September 1990

Rider Team Time
1.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 6h51'59"
2.
Dirk DE WOLF
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
3.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 8"
4.
Greg LEMOND
Z
5.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
6.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
7.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
8.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
9.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Del Tongo - Rex
10.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Lotto - Super Club
11.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Alfa Lum
12.
Miguel INDURAIN
Banesto
13.
Marek SZERZYNSKI
Diana - Colnago - Animex
14.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
15.
Peio RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E.
16.
Joachim HALUPCZOK
Diana - Colnago - Animex
17.
Inaki GASTON
Clas - Cajastur
18.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
19.
Steve BAUER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
20.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
21.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E. 14"
22.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Teka 28"
23.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 45"
24.
Zenon JASKULA
Diana - Colnago - Animex
25.
Mario KUMMER
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
26.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z
27.
Atle PEDERSEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
28.
Miguel Angel MARTINEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
29.
Jesus RODRIGUEZ MAGRO
Banesto
30.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Alfa Lum
31.
Peter HILSE
Teka
32.
Marek KULAS
Diana - Colnago - Animex
33.
Uwe AMPLER
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
34.
Hansruedi MÄRKI
Helvetia - La Suisse
35.
Alex PEDERSEN
O.N.C.E.
36.
Robert MILLAR
Z
37.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - SMM Uster
38.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
39.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
40.
Laudelino CUBINO
BH - Amaya Seguros 50"
41.
Sammy MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
42.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E. 1'06"
43.
Gerard RUÉ
Castorama
44.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
45.
Thomas WEGMULLER
Weinmann - SMM Uster 3'06"
46.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z 4'56"
47.
Franco BALLERINI
Del Tongo - Rex
48.
Edouardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E. 13'12"
49.
Dariusz KAJZER
Stuttgart 13'14"
50.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
51.
Kyoshi MIURA
Japan Proroad Project - Nichinao 16'29"
52.
Frank VAN DEN ABBEELE
Lotto - Super Club
53.
Ronan PENSEC
Z
54.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Frank - Toyo
55.
Jorg MÜLLER
TVM - Yoko
56.
Toni ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
57.
Masatoshi ICHIKAWA
Frank - Toyo