Tour de France 1990  |  Stage 18. Pau - Bordeaux   

77th edition

202 km, 19 July 1990

Rider Team Time
1.
Gianni BUGNO
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 5h41'33"
2.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 00'01"
3.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 00'03"
4.
Giovanni FIDANZA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora 00'19"
5.
Adriano BAFFI
Ariostea
6.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
7.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Alfa Lum
8.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
9.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Weinmann - SMM Uster
10.
Martin SCHALKERS
TVM - Yoko
11.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
12.
Jan SCHUR
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
13.
Phil ANDERSON
TVM - Yoko
14.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
R.M.O.
15.
José Luis RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA
Seur
16.
Jesus ROSADO CABALLERO
Kelme - Ibexpress
17.
Rudy DHAENENS
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
18.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
19.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
20.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
21.
William PULIDO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
22.
Paul HAGHEDOOREN
Histor - Sigma
23.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
24.
Vincent BARTEAU
Castorama
25.
Néstor MORA
Kelme - Ibexpress
26.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
27.
Andreas KAPPES
Toshiba
28.
Laurent BIONDI
Histor - Sigma
29.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
30.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
31.
Mario KUMMER
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
32.
Greg LEMOND
Z
33.
Sean YATES
7-Eleven - Hoonved
34.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
35.
Jörg MÜLLER
TVM - Yoko
36.
Laurent PILLON
Histor - Sigma
37.
Andy BISHOP
7-Eleven - Hoonved
38.
Nicolai GOLOVATENKO
Alfa Lum
39.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
40.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama
41.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
42.
Pablo MORENO REBOLLO
Seur
43.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
O.N.C.E.
44.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
45.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama
46.
Jérôme SIMON
Z
47.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
48.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
49.
Stephen ROCHE
Histor - Sigma
50.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
51.
Oscar DE JESÚS VARGAS
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
52.
Jose UREA PULIDO
Seur
53.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
54.
Jos HAEX
Lotto - Super Club
55.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
56.
Massimo GHIROTTO
Carrera - Vagabond
57.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Carrera - Vagabond
58.
Jean-Claude BAGOT
R.M.O.
59.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
60.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - SMM Uster
61.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Alfa Lum
62.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Alfa Lum
63.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
64.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
65.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
66.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
67.
Toine POELS
Buckler
68.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
69.
Juan Carlos CASTILLO RAMIREZ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
70.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
71.
Steven ROOKS
Panasonic - Sportlife
72.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
73.
Antonio ESPEJO RUIZ
Kelme - Ibexpress
74.
Ronan PENSEC
Z
75.
Ron KIEFEL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
76.
Peter ROES
Lotto - Super Club
77.
Alberto VOLPI
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
78.
Steve BAUER
7-Eleven - Hoonved
79.
Acacio DA SILVA
Carrera - Vagabond
80.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
81.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z
82.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Castorama
83.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
84.
Patrick ROBEET
Weinmann - SMM Uster
85.
Claude CRIQUIELION
Lotto - Super Club
86.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
87.
Kurt STEINMANN
Weinmann - SMM Uster
88.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
89.
Beat BREU
Weinmann - SMM Uster
90.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
91.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama
92.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
93.
Juan MARTINEZ OLIVER
Banesto
94.
Frédéric BRUN
R.M.O.
95.
Vasily ZHDANOV
Alfa Lum
96.
William PALACIO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
97.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
98.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
99.
Jean-Paul VAN POPPEL
Panasonic - Sportlife
100.
François LEMARCHAND
Z
101.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
102.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
7-Eleven - Hoonved
103.
Norman ALVIS
7-Eleven - Hoonved
104.
Vicente RIDAURA
Seur
105.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - SMM Uster
106.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
107.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
108.
Ángel José SARRAPIO
Kelme - Ibexpress
109.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
110.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
111.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
112.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
113.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
114.
Éric BOYER
Z
115.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
116.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
117.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z
118.
Omar HERNANDEZ
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
119.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Yoko
120.
Fabio PARRA
Kelme - Ibexpress
121.
Maarten DUCROT
TVM - Yoko
122.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
123.
Alexandre TRUBINE
Alfa Lum
124.
Roland LE CLERC
Toshiba
125.
Gerardo MONCADA
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
126.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
127.
Marcello SIBONI
Ariostea
128.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
129.
Davis PHINNEY
7-Eleven - Hoonved
130.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z
131.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
132.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
133.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
134.
Tony ROMINGER
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
135.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
136.
Gert JAKOBS
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
137.
Bob ROLL
7-Eleven - Hoonved
138.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
139.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Postobon - Manzana - Ryalcao
140.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
141.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Château D'Ax - Salotti - Huni - Diadora
142.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Super Club
143.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - SMM Uster
144.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
145.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
146.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
147.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
148.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
149.
Rodolfo MASSI
Ariostea
150.
Nelson RODRÍGUEZ SERNA
Kelme - Ibexpress
151.
Patrick TOLHOEK
Buckler
152.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - SMM Uster 01'05"
153.
Hansruedi MÄRKI
Helvetia - La Suisse 02'45"
154.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club 05'37"
155.
Antonio Miguel DÍAZ RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Ibexpress 09'04"
156.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club 15'43"
157.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Pau - Bordeaux

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 202 km

Date: 19 July 1990