Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 1. Lyon - Lyon   

78th edition

114.5 km, 7 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 2h28'54"
2.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
3.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
4.
Rudy DHAENENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
5.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
6.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
7.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
8.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
9.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 00'05"
10.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
11.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
12.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 01'44"
13.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
14.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
15.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
16.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
17.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
18.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
19.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
20.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
21.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
22.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
Clas - Cajastur
23.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
24.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
25.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
26.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
27.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
28.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
29.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
30.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
31.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
32.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
33.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
34.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
35.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros
36.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
37.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
38.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
39.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
40.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
41.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
42.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
43.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
44.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
45.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
46.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
47.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
48.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
49.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
50.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
51.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
52.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
53.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
54.
Stephen ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
55.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
56.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
57.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
58.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
59.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
60.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto
61.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
62.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
63.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
64.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
65.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
66.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
67.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
68.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
69.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
70.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
71.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
72.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
73.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
74.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma
75.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
76.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
77.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
78.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
79.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
80.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
81.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
82.
Toine POELS
Buckler
83.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
84.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
85.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
86.
Atle PEDERSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
87.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma
88.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
89.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
90.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
91.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
92.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
93.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
94.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
95.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
96.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
97.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
98.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
99.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
100.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
101.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
102.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
103.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
104.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
105.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
106.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
107.
Michael Paul CARTER
Motorola
108.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
109.
Fabio PARRA
Amaya Seguros
110.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
111.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
112.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
113.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
114.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
115.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
116.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
117.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
118.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
119.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
120.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
121.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
122.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
123.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
124.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
125.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
126.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
127.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
128.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
129.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
130.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
131.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
132.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
133.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
134.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
135.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
136.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
137.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
138.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
139.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
140.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea
141.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
142.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
143.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
144.
John CARLSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
145.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
146.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club
147.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
148.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
149.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
150.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
151.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
152.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
153.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur
154.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
155.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse
156.
Gilbert DUCLOS-LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
157.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
158.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
159.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
160.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
161.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
162.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
163.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
164.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
165.
Sean YATES
Motorola
166.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
167.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
168.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
169.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
170.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
171.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
172.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur
173.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
174.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
175.
Alberto CAMARGO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
176.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
177.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
178.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
179.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
180.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
181.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
182.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
183.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
184.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
185.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
186.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
187.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club 03'11"
188.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club 08'13"
189.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
190.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
191.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
192.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
193.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
194.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
195.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
196.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 09'46"
197.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo 18'42"
198.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Lyon - Lyon

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 114.5 km

Date: 7 July 1991