Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 4. Dijon - Reims   

78th edition

286 km, 9 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 7h49'14"
2.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
3.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
4.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
5.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
6.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
7.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
8.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
9.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
10.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma
11.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
12.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
13.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
14.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
15.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
16.
Sean YATES
Motorola
17.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
18.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo
19.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
20.
Atle PEDERSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
21.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
22.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
23.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
24.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
Clas - Cajastur
25.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
26.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
27.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
28.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
29.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
30.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
31.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
32.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
33.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
34.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
35.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
36.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
37.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife
38.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
39.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh
40.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
41.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot
42.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
43.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
44.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
45.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
46.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club
47.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
48.
Rudy DHAENENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
49.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
50.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
51.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa
52.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
53.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
54.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
55.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
56.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
57.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
58.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
59.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
60.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
61.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
62.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
63.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
64.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
65.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
66.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
67.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
68.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
69.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
70.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
71.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
72.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
73.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
74.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
75.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
76.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
77.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
78.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
79.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba
80.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
81.
Alberto CAMARGO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
82.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
83.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
84.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
85.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
86.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse
87.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
88.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
89.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
90.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
91.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
92.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
93.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
94.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
95.
Michael Paul CARTER
Motorola
96.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
97.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
98.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto
99.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
100.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
101.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
102.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
103.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
104.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond
105.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
106.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola
107.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
108.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
109.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
110.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O.
111.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
112.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
113.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
114.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O.
115.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma
116.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
117.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
118.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
119.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
120.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
121.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
122.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
123.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
124.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
125.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto
126.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
127.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
128.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
129.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
130.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler
131.
Fabio PARRA
Amaya Seguros
132.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
133.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
134.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
135.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
136.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea
137.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
138.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
139.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
140.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
141.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
142.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
143.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
144.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
145.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur
146.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
147.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
148.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
149.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E.
150.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
151.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
152.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
153.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros 00'37"
154.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
155.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros 00'39"
156.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
157.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros 02'42"
158.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba 05'12"
159.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur
160.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
161.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
162.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur
163.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
164.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
165.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
166.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
167.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
168.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
169.
John CARLSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
170.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur
171.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
172.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse
173.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
174.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
175.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
176.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
177.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma
178.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
179.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
180.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
181.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
182.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
183.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
184.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto
185.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
186.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
187.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
188.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
189.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
190.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 06'19"
191.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo 07'24"
192.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
193.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
194.
Toine POELS
Buckler
195.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler
196.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo 12'31"
197.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 15'36"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Dijon - Reims

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 286 km

Date: 9 July 1991