Tour de France 1991  |  Stage 8. Argentan - Alençon   

78th edition

73 km, 13 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto 1h35'44"
2.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot 00'08"
3.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto 00'53"
4.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 01'14"
5.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 01'31"
6.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. 01'33"
7.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 01'37"
8.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto 02'05"
9.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba 02'16"
10.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba 02'18"
11.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh 02'55"
12.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 03'12"
13.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea 03'16"
14.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 03'25"
15.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond 03'30"
16.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh 03'39"
17.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 03'44"
18.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 04'02"
19.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond 04'04"
20.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler 04'07"
21.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo 04'17"
22.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 04'19"
23.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
24.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 04'46"
25.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot 04'49"
26.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
27.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo 05'07"
28.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler 05'16"
29.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma 05'19"
30.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 05'22"
31.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur 05'23"
32.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
33.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto 05'24"
34.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
35.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife 05'25"
36.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh
37.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 05'37"
38.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
39.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse 05'38"
40.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse 05'44"
41.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
42.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler 05'47"
43.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
44.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot 05'48"
45.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 05'49"
46.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur 05'52"
47.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
48.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola 05'59"
49.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O. 06'01"
50.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E. 06'03"
51.
Alberto CAMARGO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 06'06"
52.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
53.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E. 06'12"
54.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea 06'17"
55.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba 06'18"
56.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
57.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba 06'20"
58.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond 06'24"
59.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma 06'25"
60.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse 06'26"
61.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
62.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba 06'32"
63.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler 06'42"
64.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola 06'54"
65.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot 06'55"
66.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
67.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
68.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh 06'58"
69.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba 06'59"
70.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros 07'03"
71.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur 07'06"
72.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola 07'09"
73.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E. 07'18"
74.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 07'22"
75.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur 07'24"
76.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
77.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea 07'27"
78.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros 07'28"
79.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E. 07'29"
80.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O. 07'31"
81.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 07'33"
82.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O. 07'34"
83.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur 07'37"
84.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse 07'41"
85.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola 07'46"
86.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh 07'48"
87.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O. 07'50"
88.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
89.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O. 07'53"
90.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros 07'59"
91.
Sean YATES
Motorola 08'01"
92.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse 08'02"
93.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea 08'10"
94.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E. 08'11"
95.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler 08'14"
96.
Rudy DHAENENS
Panasonic - Sportlife 08'16"
97.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma 08'24"
98.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club 08'25"
99.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh 08'29"
100.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
101.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 08'37"
102.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 08'38"
103.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo 08'39"
104.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse 08'43"
105.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot 08'49"
106.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros 08'54"
107.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 09'01"
108.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 09'02"
109.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 09'03"
110.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros 09'04"
111.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh 09'05"
112.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club 09'10"
113.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
114.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo 09'13"
115.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 09'16"
116.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 09'19"
117.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
Clas - Cajastur 09'20"
118.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma 09'21"
119.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
120.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto 09'24"
121.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 09'29"
122.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O. 09'31"
123.
John CARLSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 09'32"
124.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma 09'38"
125.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club 09'39"
126.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh
127.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea 09'44"
128.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife 09'46"
129.
Atle PEDERSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 09'54"
130.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 09'59"
131.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler 10'04"
132.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 10'05"
133.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O. 10'09"
134.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O. 10'20"
135.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 10'26"
136.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo 10'30"
137.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto 10'31"
138.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh 10'37"
139.
Steve BAUER
Motorola 10'44"
140.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E. 10'52"
141.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 10'53"
142.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 11'15"
143.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea 11'21"
144.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma 11'23"
145.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife 11'26"
146.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club
147.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond 11'27"
148.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife 11'28"
149.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
150.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto 11'33"
151.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma 11'40"
152.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola 11'48"
153.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 11'52"
154.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 11'54"
155.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 12'02"
156.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma 12'07"
157.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 12'09"
158.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa 12'13"
159.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo 12'16"
160.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler 12'19"
161.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur 12'22"
162.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 12'25"
163.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse 12'31"
164.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse 12'34"
165.
Toine POELS
Buckler
166.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 12'54"
167.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 13'01"
168.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo 13'04"
169.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot 13'15"
170.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur 13'16"
171.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba 13'17"
172.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond 13'33"
173.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur 13'46"
174.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club 13'48"
175.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros 13'50"
176.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma 14'03"
177.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros 14'08"
178.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 14'10"
179.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros 14'25"
180.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo 14'39"
181.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E. 14'49"
182.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 15'09"
183.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo
184.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 15'22"
185.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse 15'23"
186.
Michael Paul CARTER
Motorola 15'24"
187.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 15'34"
188.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 15'43"
189.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 16'05"
190.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea 16'31"
191.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 16'43"
192.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 16'46"
193.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx 16'47"
194.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 17'41"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 8. Argentan - Alençon

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 73 km

Date: 13 July 1991