Tour de France 1991  |  Prologue. Lyon - Lyon   

78th edition

5.4 km, 6 July 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Thierry MARIE
Castorama - Raleigh 06'11"
2.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 00'02"
3.
Greg LEMOND
Z - Peugeot 00'03"
4.
Francis MOREAU
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona 00'07"
5.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E. 00'08"
6.
Jelle NIJDAM
Buckler
7.
Miguel INDURÁIN
Banesto 00'09"
8.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
9.
Jean François BERNARD
Banesto 00'10"
10.
Jesper SKIBBY
TVM - Sanyo
11.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea 00'11"
12.
Edwig VAN HOOYDONCK
Buckler 00'13"
13.
Gilbert DUCLOS LASSALLE
Z - Peugeot
14.
Guido BONTEMPI
Carrera - Vagabond
15.
Pascal SIMON
Castorama - Raleigh 00'14"
16.
Uwe RAAB
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
17.
Olaf LUDWIG
Panasonic - Sportlife
18.
Luc LEBLANC
Castorama - Raleigh
19.
Frédéric VICHOT
Castorama - Raleigh
20.
Frans MAASSEN
Buckler 00'15"
21.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba
22.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Carrera - Vagabond
23.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
24.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife 00'16"
25.
Charly MOTTET
R.M.O.
26.
Rob HARMELING
TVM - Sanyo
27.
Gerrit SOLLEVELD
Buckler
28.
Eric VANDERAERDEN
Buckler
29.
Eddy SCHURER
TVM - Sanyo 00'17"
30.
Andy BISHOP
Motorola
31.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
32.
Sean YATES
Motorola
33.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
34.
Pedro DELGADO
Banesto
35.
Henri CARDENAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
36.
Jean Claude BAGOT
Castorama - Raleigh 00'18"
37.
Peter STEVENHAAGEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
38.
Jean Paul VAN POPPEL
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
39.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea
40.
Gianni BUGNO
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
41.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma 00'19"
42.
Philippe CASADO
Z - Peugeot
43.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
44.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍNEZ TORRES
O.N.C.E.
45.
Johan MUSEEUW
Lotto - Super Club
46.
Álvaro MEJÍA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
47.
Jose Luis VILLANUEVA
O.N.C.E. 00'20"
48.
Christian CHAUBET
Toshiba
49.
Reynel MONTOYA JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
50.
Jan SCHUR
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
51.
Eric VAN LANCKER
Panasonic - Sportlife
52.
Nico VERHOEVEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 00'21"
53.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
54.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Lotto - Super Club
55.
Remig STUMPF
Histor - Sigma
56.
Christophe LAVAINNE
Castorama - Raleigh
57.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
58.
Fabio PARRA
Amaya Seguros 00'22"
59.
Pascal LANCE
Toshiba
60.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
61.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
62.
Marino LEJARRETA
O.N.C.E.
63.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
64.
Laurent FIGNON
Castorama - Raleigh
65.
Jean-Claude COLOTTI
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
66.
Marc SERGEANT
Panasonic - Sportlife 00'23"
67.
Vasily ZHDANOV
TVM - Sanyo
68.
Moreno ARGENTIN
Ariostea
69.
Marco LIETTI
Ariostea
70.
Falk BODEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
71.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
72.
Massimiliano LELLI
Ariostea
73.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
74.
Gilles DELION
Helvetia - La Suisse
75.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 00'24"
76.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
77.
Anselmo FUERTE
O.N.C.E.
78.
Eduardo CHOZAS
O.N.C.E.
79.
Philippe LOUVIOT
Toshiba
80.
Ron KIEFEL
Motorola
81.
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Motorola
82.
Pascal RICHARD
Helvetia - La Suisse
83.
Éric BOYER
Z - Peugeot
84.
Jérôme SIMON
Z - Peugeot
85.
Nico EMONDS
Clas - Cajastur
86.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot 00'25"
87.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
88.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
89.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
O.N.C.E.
90.
Alberto CAMARGO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 00'26"
91.
Rudy DHAENENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
92.
Michel VERMOTE
R.M.O.
93.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
94.
Phil ANDERSON
Motorola
95.
Pello RUIZ CABESTANY
Clas - Cajastur
96.
Søren LILHOLT
Histor - Sigma
97.
Guy NULENS
Panasonic - Sportlife
98.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
TVM - Sanyo 00'27"
99.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
100.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Clas - Cajastur
101.
Patrice ESNAULT
Amaya Seguros
102.
Valerio TEBALDI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
103.
Luis HERRERA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
104.
Stephen ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
105.
Stefano ZANATTA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
106.
Erich MÄCHLER
Carrera - Vagabond 00'28"
107.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea
108.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
109.
Sergei USLAMINE
TVM - Sanyo
110.
Thierry LAURENT
R.M.O.
111.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
112.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba 00'29"
113.
Wiebren VEENSTRA
Buckler
114.
Werner STUTZ
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
115.
Fernando QUEVEDO
Amaya Seguros
116.
Carlo BOMANS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
117.
Vladimir PULNIKOV
Carrera - Vagabond
118.
Oscar DE JESUS VARGAS
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
119.
Dzamolidine ABDUZHAPAROV
Carrera - Vagabond 00'30"
120.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
121.
Enrique GUERRIKAGOITIA
Amaya Seguros
122.
Iñaki GASTÓN
Clas - Cajastur
123.
Denis ROUX
Toshiba
124.
Henri MANDERS
Helvetia - La Suisse
125.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
126.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
127.
Gert Jan THEUNISSE
TVM - Sanyo
128.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
129.
Serge DEMIERRE
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'31"
130.
Giancarlo PERINI
Carrera - Vagabond
131.
Alfred ACHERMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
132.
Marco GIOVANNETTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
133.
Jesús MONTOYA ALARCÓN
Amaya Seguros
134.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
135.
Frank VAN DEN ABEELE
Lotto - Super Club
136.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E. 00'32"
137.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
138.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
139.
Lawrence ROCHE
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
140.
Ronan PENSEC
Amaya Seguros
141.
Per PEDERSEN
Amaya Seguros 00'33"
142.
Enrico ZAINA
Carrera - Vagabond
143.
Michael Paul CARTER
Motorola
144.
Dominique ARNAUD
Banesto
145.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
146.
Michel DERNIES
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
147.
Manuel Jorge DOMINGUEZ DIAZ
Clas - Cajastur
148.
Gérard RUÉ
Helvetia - La Suisse 00'34"
149.
Etienne DE WILDE
Histor - Sigma
150.
Peter DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Super Club
151.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma
152.
Roberto CONTI
Ariostea
153.
Rick VAN SLYCKE
Lotto - Super Club 00'35"
154.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
155.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
Toshiba
156.
Bjarne RIIS
Castorama - Raleigh
157.
Gerardo MONCADA
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana 00'36"
158.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
159.
Fabrice PHILIPOT
Banesto
160.
François LEMARCHAND
Z - Peugeot
161.
Francisco ESPINOSA
Clas - Cajastur 00'38"
162.
Roland LE CLERC
Amaya Seguros
163.
Wilfried PEETERS
Histor - Sigma
164.
Laurent PILLON
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
165.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Clas - Cajastur
166.
Patrick VERSCHUEREN
Lotto - Super Club
167.
Dirk DE WOLF
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
168.
Jan SIEMONS
TVM - Sanyo
169.
Henri ABADIE
Toshiba
170.
Urs ZIMMERMANN
Motorola 00'40"
171.
Atle PEDERSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
172.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
173.
Luis Javier LUKIN
Banesto 00'41"
174.
John CARLSEN
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
175.
Jose Manuel OLIVEIRA BOGA
Clas - Cajastur 00'42"
176.
Carlos Maria JARAMILLO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
177.
Jan GOESSENS
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
178.
Javier MURGUIALDAY
Amaya Seguros
179.
Didier VIRVALEIX
Histor - Sigma 00'43"
180.
Toine POELS
Buckler
181.
Patrick JACOBS
Tonton Tapis - GB - Corona
182.
Thierry CLAVEYROLAT
R.M.O. 00'44"
183.
Camillo PASSERA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
184.
Mauro RIBEIRO
R.M.O.
185.
Abelardo RONDÓN
Banesto
186.
Thomas BARTH
TVM - Sanyo
187.
Marc VAN ORSOUW
Panasonic - Sportlife
188.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 00'45"
189.
Mauro Antonio SANTAROMITA
Gatorade - Château d'Ax 00'46"
190.
Jure PAVLIČ
Carrera - Vagabond
191.
Hendrik REDANT
Lotto - Super Club
192.
Javier DUCH BALLESTAR
Clas - Cajastur 00'47"
193.
Jan NEVENS
Lotto - Super Club 00'48"
194.
Jesús RODRÍGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ
Puertas Mavisa 00'51"
195.
Arsenio CHAPARRO
Ryalcao - Postobon - Manzana
196.
Olaf LURVIK
Toshiba 00'52"
197.
Yvon MADIOT
R.M.O. 00'53"
198.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea 05'26"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Lyon - Lyon

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 5.4 km

Date: 6 July 1991