Giro di Lombardia 1991

85th edition

242 km

19 October 1991

Rider Team Time
1.
Sean KELLY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima 6h10'38"
2.
Martial GAYANT
Toshiba
3.
Franco BALLERINI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio 00'35"
4.
Bruno CORNILLET
Z - Peugeot
5.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Ariostea 02'09"
6.
Alberto VOLPI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
7.
Dante REZZE
R.M.O.
8.
Laurent JALABERT
Toshiba 02'19"
9.
Sammie MOREELS
Lotto - Super Club
10.
Marco VITALI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
11.
Adrie VAN DER POEL
Tulip Computers
12.
Martin EARLEY
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
13.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Panasonic - Sportlife
14.
Pascal LINO
R.M.O.
15.
Tony ROMINGER
Toshiba
16.
Johnny WELTZ
O.N.C.E.
17.
Fabian JEKER
Helvetia - La Suisse
18.
Steven ROOKS
Buckler
19.
Jean-Claude LECLERCQ
Helvetia - La Suisse
20.
Luc ROOSEN
Tulip Computers
21.
Alex ZÜLLE
O.N.C.E.
22.
Peter FARAZIJN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
23.
Mauro GIANETTI
Helvetia - La Suisse
24.
Roberto GUSMEROLI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
25.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Panasonic - Sportlife
26.
Harald MAIER
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
27.
Davide CASSANI
Ariostea
28.
Giorgio FURLAN
Ariostea
29.
Richard VIRENQUE
R.M.O.
30.
Atle KVÅLSVOLL
Z - Peugeot
31.
Marc MADIOT
R.M.O.
32.
Jens HEPPNER
Panasonic - Sportlife
33.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Castorama - Raleigh
34.
Dag Otto LAURITZEN
Motorola
35.
Raúl ALCALÁ
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
36.
Felice PUTTINI
Carrera - Vagabond
37.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ariostea
38.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Carrera - Vagabond
39.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto
40.
Patrick ROBEET
Buckler
41.
Stephen HODGE
O.N.C.E.
42.
Fabian FUCHS
Banesto
43.
Willem VAN EYNDE
Lotto - Super Club
44.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Amore & Vita - Fanini
45.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Clas - Cajastur
46.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Super Club
47.
Robert MILLAR
Z - Peugeot
48.
Thomas WEGMÜLLER
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
49.
Dominik KRIEGER
Helvetia - La Suisse
50.
Giuseppe PETITO
Gis Gelati - Ballan
51.
Zenon JASKUŁA
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
52.
Heinz IMBODEN
Helvetia - La Suisse
53.
Federico ECHAVE
Clas - Cajastur
54.
Laurent DUFAUX
Helvetia - La Suisse
55.
Roberto SIERRA
Clas - Cajastur
56.
Alessandro GIANELLI
Carrera - Vagabond
57.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Clas - Cajastur
58.
Ivan GOTTI
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
59.
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
60.
Michele MORO
Italbonifica - Navigare
61.
Erik BREUKINK
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
62.
Jos VAN AERT
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
63.
Dimitri ZHDANOV
Panasonic - Sportlife 02'32"
64.
Luigi BIELLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
65.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
66.
Davide PERONA
ZG Mobili
67.
Valerio PIVA
Ariostea
68.
Francisco SAN ROMAN
Banesto
69.
Gerrit DE VRIES
Buckler
70.
Andrea TAFI
Carrera - Vagabond
71.
Steve BAUER
Motorola
72.
Mario KUMMER
Gatorade - Château d'Ax
73.
Marek SZERZYŃSKI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
74.
Uwe AMPLER
Histor - Sigma
75.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Ariostea
76.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
77.
Olaf JENTZSCH
Tulip Computers
78.
Benjamin VAN ITTERBEECK
Histor - Sigma
79.
Eddy BOUWMANS
Panasonic - Sportlife
80.
Brian HOLM
Histor - Sigma
81.
Luca GELFI
Del Tongo - MG Boys Maglificio
82.
Éric CARITOUX
R.M.O.
83.
David RAYNER
Buckler
84.
Rolf GÖLZ
Ariostea
85.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran 06'15"
86.
Andrea CHIURATO
Amore & Vita - Fanini
87.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
88.
Marco ZEN
Panasonic - Sportlife
89.
Rudy VERDONCK
Weinmann - Eddy Merckx
90.
Stefano CATTAI
Jolly Componibili - Club 88
91.
Andreas KAPPES
Histor - Sigma
92.
Danny NELISSEN
PDM - Concorde - Ultima
93.
Enrico CECCHETTO
Gis Gelati - Ballan
94.
Guido WINTERBERG
Helvetia - La Suisse
95.
Stefano CORTINOVIS
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
96.
Tom DESMET
Tulip Computers 07'15"
97.
Dominique ARNOULD
Castorama - Raleigh
98.
Davide BRAMATI
Colnago - Lampre - Sopran
99.
José Ramón URIARTE
Banesto 07'20"
100.
Marc WAUTERS
Lotto - Super Club 10'05"
101.
Alberto ELLI
Ariostea 13'55"
102.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
O.N.C.E.
103.
Christophe MANIN
R.M.O.
104.
Gianluca TONETTI
ZG Mobili 18'09"
105.
Vicente PRADO HUERGO
Clas - Cajastur

Race information

Distance: 242 km

Date: 19 October 1991